Sally Hope (GB)
Sally Hope (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 9 at Chepstow (Sep 2019). Last raced off 45, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 68C | 50 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 71C | 70 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 84A | 68 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,478 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | +5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 411 | 35 | 8.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 518 | 40 | 7.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 231 | 22 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 199 | 22 | 11.1% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 54 | 5 | 9.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,023 | 83 | 8.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 698 | 63 | 9% | +0.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,140 | 90 | 7.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 389 | 37 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 152 | 14 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Darrell Rivers (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Rivers (GB) | 25 | 1 | 6½f | — |
| Al Fujairah (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Extracuricular (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Scott McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joey Haynes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Jun 20+15d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Supporting Frontline Workers Handicap | 11/11 | 3½ | 9-1 | 45 | 67C | 44C | Shane Gray | 40/1 |
| 15 Jun 20+238d | Chepstow | National Federation Of Roofing Contractors Handicap | 10/10 | 5½ | 8-2 | 47 | 70C | 39C | Darragh Keenan | 8/1 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 19+13d | Windsor | Windsor Racecourse Supports Racing To School Handicap | 12/13 | 3½ | 8-11 | 51 | 50C | 30C | Hector Crouch | 16/1 |
| 08 Oct 19+26d | Leicester | Leveret Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) | 7/9 | 8 | 9-1 | 54 | 68C | 45C | Scott McCullagh | 20/1 |
| 12 Sep 19+27d | Chepstow | Play Slots At betuk.com Novice Stakes | 4/9 | 3 | 8-7 | — | 84A | 50A | Thomas Greatrex | 20/1 |
| 16 Aug 19+15d | Nottingham | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Stakes | 5/7 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 34A | 58A | Royston Ffrench | 25/1 |
| 01 Aug 19 | Nottingham | Mansionbet Novice Median Auction Stakes | 4/12 | 2¾ | 8-9 | — | 71C | 51C | Joey Haynes | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sally Hope won?
- Sally Hope (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Sally Hope?
- Sally Hope (GB) was trained by John Gallagher on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 30 June 2020.
- Who is Sally Hope's sire?
- Sally Hope (GB) is by Coach House (IRE) out of First Term (GB), whose sire is Acclamation.
- What is Sally Hope's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 30 June 2020. The highest on record is 54.
- What is Sally Hope's sire's record?
- Coach House (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,478 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sally Hope's siblings?
- Out of First Term (GB), Sally Hope (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Darrell Rivers (GB) (1). The wins came over 6½f. As at Oct 2026.