Sea Stallion (IRE)
Sea Stallion (IRE) is 1 from 26. Hasn't won since Oct 2012. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 20 on softer). Last raced off 103, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–26Wins / Runs
- 3.8%Strike rate
- 6 (23.1%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.69Fair A/E n=26 · 0.51 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 274 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 268 | 37 | 13.8% | +2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 976 | 100 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 58 | 10.1% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 130 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 794 | 106 | 13.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 863 | 110 | 12.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,319 | 166 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 1 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,199 | 133 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Donovan Rossa (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 1 | 6% | +9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J R Barry | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Eddie Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Paul Townend | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A E Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M Fahey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr K E Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 1 | 10% | +16.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Jan 13+80d | Limerick | www.limerickraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | PU/14 | — | 11-6 | 103 | — | Barry Geraghty | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Nov 12+30d | Cork | Paddy Power Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 9/15 | 1¼ | 11-10 | 104 | 102C | Barry Geraghty | 7/1 |
| 05 Oct 12+89d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 1/20 | 11-8 | 98 | 126A | Barry Geraghty | 25/1 | |
| 08 Jul 12+13d | Limerick | Hermitage Green Play Live 26th July Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 15/18 | 1 | 10-12 | 102 | 91C | J R Barry | 33/1 |
| 25 Jun 12+71d | Kilbeggan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Handicap Chase (0-116) | PU/13 | — | 11-11 | 111 | — | J R Barry | 25/1 |
| 15 Apr 12+29d | Tramore | Graun Hill Suite Beginners Chase | PU/15 | — | 11-12 | 111 | — | J R Barry | 6/1 |
| 17 Mar 12+14d | Wexford | Bettyville Park Veterans Handicap Chase | 7/10 | 4 | 9-7 | 111 | 88C | Patrick Mangan | 8/1 |
| 03 Mar 12+37d | Navan | Dunsany Handicap Chase (0-116) | 7/12 | 7½ | 11-5 | 112 | 102C | Patrick Mangan | 12/1 |
| 26 Jan 12+38d | Gowran Park | Netwatch Handicap Chase (0-123) | F/15 | — | 11-2 | 113 | — | Barry Geraghty | 8/1 |
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Dec 11+143d | Navan | 'Prancer And Dancer' Handicap Chase (0-130) | 8/11 | 9½ | 10-13 | 114 | 101C | Patrick Mangan | 14/1 |
| 29 Jul 11+12d | Galway | Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase | 2/20 | 4½ | 9-9 | 111 | 121A | Patrick Mangan | 16/1 |
| 17 Jul 11+35d | Tipperary | www.thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase (0-130) | 2/11 | 2 | 10-3 | 108 | 120A | B J Cooper | 7/1 |
| 12 Jun 11+18d | Roscommon | www.thetote.com Connacht National Handicap Chase | 4/16 | 10 | 9-13 | 109 | 98B | J R Barry | 20/1 |
| 25 May 11+48d | Punchestown | Conyngham Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Chase (0-123) | UR/20 | — | 10-13 | 109 | — | Mr J T Carroll | 14/1 |
| 07 Apr 11+19d | Clonmel | Comeragh Beginners Chase | 2/14 | nk | 11-12 | — | 126A | J R Barry | 12/1 |
| 19 Mar 11+21d | Gowran Park | Bagenalstown Beginners Chase | 4/16 | 1 | 11-9 | — | 110A | Eddie Power | 9/1 |
| 26 Feb 11+60d | Navan | Larry Rowan Memorial Beginners Chase | 7/16 | 7 | 11-9 | — | 100C | Eddie Power | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 10+10d | Limerick | Holmes O'malley Sexton Maiden Hurdle | 6/18 | 2½ | 11-9 | — | 103A | Eddie Power | 12/1 |
| 18 Dec 10+38d | Navan | 2011 Navan Membership 'The Ideal Christmas Gift' Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 119A | A E Lynch | 8/1 |
| 10 Nov 10+274d | Naas | Kingsfurze Maiden Hurdle | 5/19 | 2 | 11-12 | — | 113A | A E Lynch | 16/1 |
| 09 Feb 10+13d | Fairyhouse | Ballybin Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 8 | 11-4 | — | 117A | Paul Townend | 6/1 |
| 27 Jan 10+38d | Navan | 2010 Navan Membership Maiden Hurdle | 4/24 | 9 | 11-10 | — | 107A | Paul Townend | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 09+182d | Thurles | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | 26 | 11-4 | — | 98C | Paul Townend | 20/1 |
| 21 Jun 09+37d | Gowran Park | Joe Bollard Memorial (pro/am) Flat Race | 11/20 | 3 | 11-11 | — | 94A | Mr M J O'Connor | 12/1 |
| 15 May 09+163d | Cork | Scarteen Flat Race | 8/24 | ½ | 11-9 | — | 114A | Mr M Fahey | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Dec 08 | Fairyhouse | Course Signage INH Flat Race | 5/12 | 1½ | 12-0 | — | 118A | Mr K E Power | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sea Stallion won?
- Sea Stallion (IRE) won 1 of 26 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 3.8%. Placed 6 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trained Sea Stallion?
- Sea Stallion (IRE) was trained by Stephen Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 23 January 2013.
- Who is Sea Stallion's sire?
- Sea Stallion (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Bonne Fair (GB), whose sire is Bonne Noel.
- What going does Sea Stallion prefer?
- Sea Stallion (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sea Stallion's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 23 January 2013. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Sea Stallion's sire's record?
- Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sea Stallion's siblings?
- Out of Bonne Fair (GB), Sea Stallion (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.