Sempre Libera (IRE)
Sempre Libera (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Kempton (AW) (Dec 2007). Last raced off 42, 24lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 33 | 1 | 3% | −5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 412 | 39 | 9.5% | +1 | — |
| Good | 511 | 44 | 8.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 205 | 14 | 6.8% | −1.7 | — |
| Soft | 418 | 31 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 173 | 13 | 7.5% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 761 | 72 | 9.5% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 58 | 12.2% | +3.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 921 | 66 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 433 | 33 | 7.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 291 | 23 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 119 | 15 | 12.6% | +4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mick Dundee (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Mick Dundee (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Dundee (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 6 |
| Cosmo King (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Quaestor (IRE) | 28 | 0 | — | — |
| Oakwood Princess (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lookslikelucy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kirsty Milczarek | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Sep 08+31d | Bath | jobsite.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 11/12 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 42 | 24C | T Quinn | 33/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Blindley Heath Fillies' Handicap (AW) | 14/14 | 7 | 8-9 | 50 | 19C | Pat Dobbs | 33/1 |
| 23 Jul 08+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Broadstone Amble Handicap | 12/12 | 7 | 8-9 | 58 | 12C | Alan Munro | 33/1 |
| 04 Jul 08+165d | Haydock | Canter, Levin & Berg Solicitors Fillies' Handicap | 9/9 | 21 | 8-10 | 64 | 34C | James Doyle | 33/1 |
| 21 Jan 08+23d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Handicap | 4/5 | 7 | 9-0 | 66 | 29B | J-P Guillambert | 7/2 |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 07+16d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | ¾ | 8-7 | — | 53C | Kirsty Milczarek | 11/2 |
| 13 Dec 07+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Great Family Holidays Maiden Auction Stakes | 3/5 | 3 | 8-7 | — | 38C | Hayley Turner | 5/4F |
| 01 Dec 07 | Kempton (AW) | Azure Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/9 | 1½ | 8-7 | — | 58C | Hayley Turner | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sempre Libera won?
- Sempre Libera (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Sempre Libera?
- Sempre Libera (IRE) was trained by Richard Phillips on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 8 September 2008.
- Who is Sempre Libera's sire?
- Sempre Libera (IRE) is by Statue Of Liberty (USA) out of Lucky Oakwood (USA), whose sire is Elmaamul.
- What is Sempre Libera's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 42, from the run on 8 September 2008. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Sempre Libera's sire's record?
- Statue Of Liberty (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,513 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.6% from 119.
- Who are Sempre Libera's siblings?
- Out of Lucky Oakwood (USA), Sempre Libera (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mick Dundee (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Mick Dundee (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Oct 2026.