Seymour Legend (GB)
Seymour Legend (GB) is 2 from 32, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2015. Last raced off 64, 33lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–32Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 4 (12.5%)Placed
- −15.50£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.28Fair A/E n=32 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 45dBetween runs (median)longest 327 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 106C | 81 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 106C | 82 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 3,126 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 1,897 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 12 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 1 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,499 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishnash (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Cotswold Rose (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | −10.50 |
| Good to Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 2 | 12% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Worcester | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Treadwell | 9 | 2 | 22% | +7.50 |
| Hadden Frost | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tommy Phelan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mikey Hamill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor Shoemark | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jake Greenall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Greene | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −1.50 |
| Blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.50 |
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 24 | 2 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Seymour Legend won?
- Seymour Legend (GB) won 2 of 32 archived starts between 2011 and 2017, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 4 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Seymour Legend?
- Seymour Legend (GB) was trained by Jim Wilson on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 17 October 2017.
- Who is Seymour Legend's sire?
- Seymour Legend (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Rosehall (GB), whose sire is Ardross.
- What going does Seymour Legend prefer?
- Seymour Legend (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Seymour Legend's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 17 October 2017. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Seymour Legend's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,311 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Seymour Legend's siblings?
- Out of Rosehall (GB), Seymour Legend (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.