Skip to content
Jockey profile

Charles Greene

175 rides in the lifetime window · 92 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Mar 2013 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
13–175
Wins / Runs
7.4%
Strike rate
n=175
44 (25%)
Placed
0.87
n=175 · 0.74 incl. margin
−73.42
£1 level stake
n=175 at SP · −42.0%
£78,628
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 30 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.87). Rode mostly for Kim Bailey — 43% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 175 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Kim Bailey: 13.2% from 76 First rides: 8% Claiming: 7.6%
The read

Kim Bailey supplied 43% of the rides and beats the rider's average (13.2% vs 7.4%, A/E 1.07) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well on Soft going (10.9%, n=46). The record read poorly on Good going — 1.7% over 59 rides, 5.7pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider off a 15-30-day break: Fair A/E 0.52 across 57 rides (5.3% strike, −43.17 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperformed what the price implied.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.4% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8%+0.6
n=88 · A/E 1.23 · £1 −16.67
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
27.3%+19.9
n=11 · A/E 1.18 · £1 −1.67
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
5.4%−2.0
n=37 · A/E 0.83 · £1 −26.50
When favourite
35.3%
n=17 · A/E 1.17 · £1 +3.58
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
7.6%+0.2
n=170 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −68.42
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.5%−2.9
n=66 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −14.17

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Kim Bailey 13.2% vs 7.4% · n=76
On Good going 1.7% vs 7.4% · n=59
With Nick Kent 2.7% vs 7.4% · n=37
In NH Flat races 3.1% vs 7.4% · n=32
On Soft going 10.9% vs 7.4% · n=46
Off a 15-30-day break 5.3% vs 7.4% · n=57
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 98 8 8.2% −59.92
Chase 45 4 8.9% −10.50
NH Flat 32 1 3.1% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 59 1 1.7% −30.00
Soft 46 5 10.9% −8.75
Good to Soft 31 2 6.5% −23.67
Heavy 19 1 5.3% −17.00
Good to Firm 15 4 26.7% +11.00
Firm 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Market Rasen 12 2 16.7% −4.25
Towcester 11 2 18.2% +3.50
Uttoxeter 9 0 0% −9.00
Warwick 8 1 12.5% −6.17
Fakenham 7 1 14.3% −3.50
Chepstow 6 0 0% −6.00
Downpatrick 6 0 0% −6.00
Huntingdon 6 1 16.7% −1.50
Kempton 6 0 0% −6.00
Hereford 5 2 40% +27.50
Southwell 5 0 0% −5.00
Fairyhouse 5 0 0% −5.00
Bangor-on-Dee 5 0 0% −5.00
Punchestown 4 0 0% −4.00
Leicester 4 1 25% +4.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 67 5 7.5% −41.17
Class 5 27 4 14.8% −11.25
Class 3 20 2 10% −10.00
Class 6 13 1 7.7% +16.00
Class 2 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 21 7 33.3% 1.17 +3.08
2nd–3rd fav 23 2 8.7% 0.66 −12.50
4th–6th fav 43 2 4.7% 0.56 −26.00
7th+ in betting 88 2 2.3% 0.82 −38.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
81.8% completed · 143 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 45 66.7% 4 0 11 0 0
Hurdle 98 88.8% 3 0 8 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Quiet Whisper (IRE) 12 2 4 12 Sep 12
South Stack (GB) 8 3 7 5 Mar 13
Around A Pound (IRE) 8 1 3 3 Mar 13
Ruby Crown (GB) 7 0 1 31 Jan 13
Future Dominion (GB) 7 0 2 20 Nov 12
Eco Boxer (IRE) 6 0 0 21 Oct 11
All For Cash (GB) 5 0 2 17 Nov 12
Farmer Frank (GB) 5 0 1 29 Jul 12
The Black Lion (IRE) 4 0 1 4 Feb 13
Mallusk (IRE) 4 0 1 14 Apr 12
Kaffie (GB) 3 1 1 9 Feb 13
Oscar's Secret (IRE) 3 0 1 10 Dec 12
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 92 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
70722800250587
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardKim Bailey
43% of all rides
13.2% SR · A/E 1.07
TrainerRWSR£1
Kim Bailey 76 10 13.2% −2.17
Nick Kent 37 1 2.7% −33.75
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
14
Archived wins
£89,248
Prize money
2011
Best season · 6 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Sarde (FR) — sportingbet.com Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase Newbury · Nov 2010 · Class 3
£9,003
Archies Lad (GB) — Coolmore N.H. Sires Hunters Chase Cork · Mar 2008
£7,601
Coscorrig (IRE) — Austies Bar & Restaurant Maiden Hurdle Sligo · Aug 2007
£6,565

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Alflora (IRE) 15.8% · 3–19
Progeny have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since 2008 (535 horses).
Quiet American (USA) 16.7% · 2–12
Progeny have won 5.4% of 74 runs since 2008 (10 horses).
Old Vic (GB) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since 2008 (630 horses).
Minster Son (IRE) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 7.7% of 662 runs since 2008 (57 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 14.7% from 102.
Rakaposhi King (GB) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 8.9% of 561 runs since 2008 (56 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 5.9% from 118.
Rudimentary (USA) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 9.2% of 2,114 runs since 2008 (201 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 203 · newest first

The latest 50 of 203 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 30 April 2005 to 5 March 2013.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
20 Nov 12 Fakenham Future Dominion (GB)T: Nick Kent Fakenham Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 2nd 5/4F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Charles Greene's strike rate?
Charles Greene has won 13 of 175 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 7.4% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Charles Greene ride most for?
Kim Bailey, with 76 rides since 2008 — 43% of the total. That pairing has won 10 (13.2%).
What is Charles Greene's Fair A/E?
0.87, from 175 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).