Shan Brogeen (IRE)
Shan Brogeen (IRE) is yet to win from 26 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Limerick (Jul 2010). Last raced off 89, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–26Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (19.2%)Placed
- −26.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=26 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 541 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 520 | 74 | 14.2% | +4.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 1,443 | 149 | 10.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 613 | 50 | 8.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 941 | 76 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 621 | 50 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 808 | 78 | 9.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,473 | 146 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,463 | 135 | 9.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 442 | 44 | 10% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rock On Oscar (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Rock On Oscar (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock On Oscar (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m3f–2m3½f | Class 4 |
| Brogeen Boy (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Chasing The Stars (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Emmy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Phar From Oz (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Ferris | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr A M Keane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ken Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr T Feeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Cashman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 0 | 0% | −18.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 10+13d | Fairyhouse | Itba & Gain Horse Feeds Supporting The Irish Racing Industry Mares Beginners Chase | 4/13 | 11 | 11-2 | 89 | 96A | Patrick Mangan | 12/1 |
| 26 Sep 10+10d | Clonmel | Glenary Handicap Chase (0-109) | 7/16 | 2½ | 10-3 | 91 | 90A | Patrick Mangan | 14/1 |
| 16 Sep 10+44d | Listowel | Kevin Mcmanus Beginners Chase | F/16 | — | 11-2 | 91 | — | Patrick Mangan | 25/1 |
| 03 Aug 10+12d | Roscommon | Carrick-on-shannon Handicap Chase (0-109) | 4/16 | 7 | 10-9 | 92 | 107A | Martin Ferris | 10/1 |
| 22 Jul 10+49d | Limerick | Crecora Beginners Chase Div 1 | 2/16 | 7 | 11-7 | 92 | 105A | Martin Ferris | 8/1 |
| 03 Jun 10+25d | Tipperary | 5 Admission On 24th June Beginners Chase | 4/15 | 28 | 11-7 | 92 | 84C | Ken Whelan | 20/1 |
| 09 May 10+6d | Killarney | Killarney Outlook Handicap Chase (0-109) | 4/13 | 2½ | 10-9 | 92 | 105A | Martin Ferris | 10/1 |
| 03 May 10+15d | Limerick | Sca Nutrition Handicap Chase (0-109) | 11/16 | ½ | 10-13 | 96 | 81C | Sean McDermott | 20/1 |
| 18 Apr 10+197d | Tramore | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-123) | PU/15 | — | 10-3 | 100 | — | Stephen Gray | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Oct 09+72d | Gowran Park | Bennettsbridge Handicap Chase (0-123) | PU/16 | — | 10-7 | 102 | — | Michael Darcy | 25/1 |
| 23 Jul 09+20d | Limerick | Holmes O'malley Sexton Chase | 9/9 | 12 | 10-13 | 102 | 86C | Michael Darcy | 12/1 |
| 03 Jul 09+49d | Wexford | Crown Bar Beginners Chase (Div 1) | 6/15 | 7 | 11-7 | 102 | 88C | Davy Condon | 13/2 |
| 15 May 09+5d | Cork | Coolagown Stud E.B.F Mares Chase | 2/10 | 1¾ | 10-11 | 102 | 116A | Michael Darcy | 12/1 |
| 10 May 09+20d | Killarney | Gleneagle Hotel Handicap Chase (0-109) | F/15 | — | 10-8 | 94 | — | Martin Ferris | 7/1 |
| 20 Apr 09+97d | Tramore | Saltan Properties Handicap Chase (0-95) | 5/15 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 94 | 108A | Martin Ferris | 20/1 |
| 13 Jan 09+16d | Thurles | Www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase (0-102) | 3/18 | 20 | 11-2 | 95 | 96C | Martin Ferris | 33/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 08+14d | Limerick | Irish Independent EBF Mares Beginners Chase | PU/16 | — | 11-7 | 98 | — | B M Cash | 20/1 |
| 14 Dec 08+22d | Navan | Drogheda Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/13 | — | 11-7 | 98 | — | Niall P Madden | 11/1 |
| 22 Nov 08+16d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Chase | 9/14 | 1¾ | 10-9 | 100 | 91A | Martin Ferris | 50/1 |
| 06 Nov 08+541d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 5/16 | 5 | 11-4 | 95 | 98C | Martin Ferris | 33/1 |
| 2007 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 May 07+23d | Killarney | Seamus Weldon Novice Chase | 2/13 | 4½ | 10-5 | — | 100C | Martin Ferris | 33/1 |
| 22 Apr 07+78d | Cork | Killeagh Beginners Chase | BD/16 | — | 10-11 | — | — | Martin Ferris | 14/1 |
| 03 Feb 07+13d | Fairyhouse | ISF EBF Doncaster Sales (Mares )(Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 6/15 | 1 | 10-6 | — | 55C | Mr A M Keane | 20/1 |
| 21 Jan 07+25d | Cork | ISF EBF/Doncaster Sales Mares (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 8/15 | ¾ | 10-5 | — | 78C | Mr A M Keane | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+38d | Limerick | Goggin Buckley Engineering (m) Flat Race | 7/17 | 1¼ | 10-11 | — | 100C | Mr T Feeney | 33/1 |
| 19 Nov 06 | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 16/24 | 1½ | 10-13 | — | 82C | Mr P Cashman | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shan Brogeen won?
- Shan Brogeen (IRE) has yet to win, from 26 archived starts between 2006 and 2010. Placed 5 times in total (19.2% of starts).
- Who trained Shan Brogeen?
- Shan Brogeen (IRE) was trained by M Keane on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 9 October 2010.
- Who is Shan Brogeen's sire?
- Shan Brogeen (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Brogeen Lady (IRE), whose sire is Phardante.
- What is Shan Brogeen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 9 October 2010. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Shan Brogeen's sire's record?
- Anshan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
- Who are Shan Brogeen's siblings?
- Out of Brogeen Lady (IRE), Shan Brogeen (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rock On Oscar (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Rock On Oscar (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.