Shin Jidai (GB)
Shin Jidai won two of six starts, both at Class 4 level. She took a maiden at Newcastle on AW in Jul 2023 and a handicap at Yarmouth on good ground in Apr 2024, with each success coming on her first visit to the track. All wins were over 6f to 7f. Aged 3 at her last run in Jun 2024, she finished 13 of 30 in the Sandringham Stakes at Ascot off a career-high mark of 80.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +1.08£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.54Fair A/E n=6 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 65A | 59 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 118A | 100.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 105A | 89.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 118A | 94 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 74A | 63.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,442 runs since Apr 2023 (418 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.4% from 212.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 627 | 87 | 13.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 791 | 97 | 12.3% | −1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 340 | 57 | 16.8% | +2.9 | — |
| Soft | 395 | 49 | 12.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Heavy | 113 | 14 | 12.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,166 | 176 | 15.1% | +1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 659 | 89 | 13.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,880 | 266 | 14.1% | +0.2 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 622 | 96 | 15.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 212 | 22 | 10.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Good Show (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Good Show (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Show (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 3 |
| Bobby Kirova (GB) | 12 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Show Me The Wire (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.08 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.08 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Jun 24+23d | Ascot | Sandringham Stakes (Fillies' Handicap) (Str) | 13/30 | 1 | 8-2 | 80 | 53C | 74A | Silvestre De Sousa | 18/1 |
| 29 May 24+29d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Fillies' Handicap | 2/10 | 2¼ | 8-12 | 78 | 118A | 94A | James Doyle | 85/40F |
| 30 Apr 24+213d | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Fillies' Handicap | 1/10 | 8-10 | 76 | 105A | 88A | Jack Mitchell | 7/4F | |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 23+29d | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs EBF 'Jersey Lily' Fillies' Nursery | 4/10 | ½ | 8-13 | 76 | 65A | 84A | David Egan | 8/1 |
| 01 Sep 23+34d | Thirsk | Vision PVC Carlton Miniott - Thirsk - EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 74A | 81A | Ben Curtis | 5/4F |
| 29 Jul 23 | Newcastle (AW) | County Hotel EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 9-2 | — | 83A | 89A | Ben Curtis | 10/3 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Shin Jidai won?
- Shin Jidai (GB) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Shin Jidai?
- Shin Jidai (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 21 June 2024.
- Who is Shin Jidai's sire?
- Shin Jidai (GB) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Maleficent Queen (GB), whose sire is Mount Nelson.
- What is Shin Jidai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 21 June 2024. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Shin Jidai's sire's record?
- Blue Point (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,442 runs since Apr 2023 (418 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.4% from 212.
- Who are Shin Jidai's siblings?
- Out of Maleficent Queen (GB), Shin Jidai (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Good Show (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Good Show (GB)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.