Shirocco Star (GB)
Shirocco Star (GB) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2011. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Shirocco Star (GB) has 7 produce in the archive, 7 winners — most wins Al Suhail (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Al Suhail (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Suhail (GB) | 16 | 4 | 7f–1m | Group 2 |
| Telecaster (GB) | 9 | 4 | 1m2f–1m4½f | Group 2 |
| Mistral Star (GB) | 11 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Listed |
| Starcaster (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Monoceros (GB) | 11 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Spy Chief (GB) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Samoon Star (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 10 (76.9%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.49Fair A/E n=13 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,174 runs since Jan 2008 (921 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 343 | 30 | 8.7% | −2.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,737 | 316 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,809 | 218 | 12.1% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,473 | 258 | 10.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,031 | 123 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 766 | 76 | 9.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 15 | 7.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 34 | 8.5% | −2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,091 | 107 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,699 | 284 | 10.5% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,689 | 316 | 11.8% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,666 | 223 | 13.4% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 405 | 45 | 11.1% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Star (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darryll Holland | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Shirocco Star won?
- Shirocco Star (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 10 times in total (76.9% of starts).
- Who trained Shirocco Star?
- Shirocco Star (GB) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 14 September 2013.
- Who is Shirocco Star's sire?
- Shirocco Star (GB) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Spectral Star (GB), whose sire is Unfuwain.
- What going does Shirocco Star prefer?
- Shirocco Star (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Shirocco Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 14 September 2013. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Shirocco Star's sire's record?
- Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,174 runs since Jan 2008 (921 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
- Who are Shirocco Star's siblings?
- Out of Spectral Star (GB), Shirocco Star (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Shirocco Star produced winners?
- As a dam, Shirocco Star (GB) has 7 produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Al Suhail (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Al Suhail (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.