Skip to content
Horse profile

Shuruwaat (IRE)

7yo mare (at last run, Sep 2012) · Last trainer J Motherway · Last owner M N Osullivan J Motherway J R Osullivan G Park
by Fath (USA) out of Look Nonchalant (IRE) (Fayruz)
9 runs · 4 courses · from May 2011
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 5 Sep 2012 — 5,166 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2012 · 11th of 16 Last raced off OR 52
KTB Profile

Shuruwaat (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Cork (Oct 2011).

Based on 9 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Shuruwaat (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Coastguard Station (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 2m–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Coastguard Station (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Coastguard Station (IRE)3962m–2m5½fClass 2

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 58A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wexford, 24 Aug 2012 Official rating 52 at the last flat run, 5 Sep 2012

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 106A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 16 Oct 2011

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 61A · median 57.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)461A57.5—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f458A57.5—
1m – 1m1f261A59—
Jumps 3 figures · best 106A · median 103
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good to Firm2103A102—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3106A103—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Fath (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,349 runs since Jan 2008 (98 horses).

Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.3% from 112. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.2% from 167.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm39410.3%+1.4—
Good to Firm462429.1%+0.20 from 2
Good451439.5%+0.6—
Good to Soft254259.8%+0.90 from 2
Soft320268.1%−0.80 from 1
Heavy13486%−2.9—
Standard (AW)689608.7%−0.20 from 4
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f404379.2%+0.3—
6f – 7f986929.3%+0.4—
1m – 1m1f387328.3%−0.60 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f16774.2%−4.70 from 4
1m5f – 2m284238.1%−0.80 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f1121614.3%+5.4—
2m5f – 3m9111.1%+2.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Look Nonchalant (IRE) (Fayruz)

3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Nonchalant (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 5f–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Overstayed (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Nonchalant (IRE)1012m6½f—
Overstayed (IRE)3615fClass 5
Poker Player (IRE)1916fClass 5

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Wexford 3 0 0% −3.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Shane Gray 3 0 0% −3.00
Mikey Hamill 2 0 0% −2.00
Pat Smullen 1 0 0% −1.00
Fergal Lynch 1 0 0% −1.00
Seamie Heffernan 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr C Motherway 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2012 5 0 0% −5.00
2011 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 6 0 0% −6.00
NH Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2012 · 5 runs
05 Sep 12+12d Gowran Park Goresbridge Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) 12f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 11/16 2¾ 9-1 5257A Pat Smullen 11/1
24 Aug 12+168d Wexford Wexford Apprentice Handicap (47-65) 11.5f · Soft · 11 ran 4/11 6½ 8-12 5258A Shane Gray 10/1
09 Mar 12+35d Dundalk (AW) www.valuecentre.ie Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) 8f · Standard · 10 ran 6/10 hd 8-11 5557A Shane Gray 6/1
03 Feb 12+14d Dundalk (AW) Horseware.com Apprentice Maiden 8f · Standard · 10 ran 4/10 4¾ 8-12 —61A Shane Gray 20/1
20 Jan 12+42d Dundalk (AW) Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Maiden 12f · Standard · 14 ran 10/14 ¾ 9-4 —56A Fergal Lynch 25/1
2011 · 4 runs
09 Dec 11+54d Dundalk (AW) Group Discounts At Dundalk Maiden 12f · Standard · 13 ran 8/13 hd 9-5 —58A Seamie Heffernan 14/1
16 Oct 11+128d Cork paddypower.com Cork Grand National November 6th (Pro/Am) Flat Race 16f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran 2/9 5½ 11-0 —106A Mikey Hamill 7/1
10 Jun 11+21d Wexford Barrow Mares Flat Race (Div 1) 16f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 4/14 1¾ 11-4 —103A Mr C Motherway 8/1
20 May 11 Wexford Owenavarragh Flat Race 16f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 6/13 1¾ 10-9 —101A Mikey Hamill 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Shuruwaat won?
Shuruwaat (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2011 and 2012. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
Who trained Shuruwaat?
Shuruwaat (IRE) was trained by J Motherway on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 5 September 2012.
Who is Shuruwaat's sire?
Shuruwaat (IRE) is by Fath (USA) out of Look Nonchalant (IRE), whose sire is Fayruz.
What is Shuruwaat's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 5 September 2012. The highest on record is 55.
What is Shuruwaat's sire's record?
Fath (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 2,349 runs since Jan 2008 (98 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.3% from 112. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.2% from 167.
Who are Shuruwaat's siblings?
Out of Look Nonchalant (IRE), Shuruwaat (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Nonchalant (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Overstayed (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m6½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Shuruwaat produced winners?
As a dam, Shuruwaat (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Coastguard Station (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Coastguard Station (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.