Silva Samourai (GB)
Silva Samourai (GB) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Huntingdon (Oct 2017).
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 116
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 116A | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 116A | 111.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +8.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 282 | 23 | 8.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 429 | 33 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 274 | 20 | 7.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 237 | 22 | 9.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 84 | 10 | 11.9% | +3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 571 | 44 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 227 | 27 | 11.9% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 523 | 38 | 7.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 278 | 14 | 5% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 29 | 11.2% | +3 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 349 | 27 | 7.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 12 | 6.2% | −2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 57 | 8 | 14% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Benoni (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Benoni (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoni (GB) | 14 | 3 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Lennel (GB) | 25 | 1 | 1m5f | Class 5 |
| Pituss (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| High Arctic (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lyford Lass (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Corbett | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Joey Haynes | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Daniel Hiskett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kielan Woods | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Burns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Silva Samourai won?
- Silva Samourai (GB) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2015 and 2017. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Silva Samourai?
- Silva Samourai (GB) was trained by Graeme McPherson on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 29 November 2017.
- Who is Silva Samourai's sire?
- Silva Samourai (GB) is by Proclamation (IRE) out of Ladykirk (GB), whose sire is Slip Anchor.
- What is Silva Samourai's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 29 November 2017. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Silva Samourai's sire's record?
- Proclamation (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 1,895 runs since Jan 2008 (165 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 227. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5% from 278.
- Who are Silva Samourai's siblings?
- Out of Ladykirk (GB), Silva Samourai (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Benoni (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Benoni (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.