Smoking Pigeon (GB)
Smoking Pigeon won once from 10 starts over jumps, the success coming in the Weatherbys Racing Bank Handicap Chase at Huntingdon in Jan 2023 at Class 5 level off an official rating of 101 over 2m5f – 3m on good to soft. All six runs at that trip produced the win while four runs over 2m1f – 2m4f brought no success. The gelding, aged 9 at his last run in Apr 2023, finished out of the frame in a Class 4 handicap chase at Ludlow off a mark of 106.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=10 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 129C | 115 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 118B | 115.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 129C | 113 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,309 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good | 3,125 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,896 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,497 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Brace | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Liam Harrison | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Smoking Pigeon won?
- Smoking Pigeon (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Smoking Pigeon?
- Smoking Pigeon (GB) was trained by Fergal O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 26 April 2023.
- Who is Smoking Pigeon's sire?
- Smoking Pigeon (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Velvet Dove (GB), whose sire is Rakaposhi King.
- What going does Smoking Pigeon prefer?
- Smoking Pigeon (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Smoking Pigeon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 26 April 2023. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Smoking Pigeon's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,309 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.