Spectacular City (FR)
Spectacular City (FR) is 2 from 20. Hasn't won since Sep 2016.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Spectacular City (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicosie Essef (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–20Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 4 (20%)Placed
- +6.60£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=20 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 94dBetween runs (median)longest 376 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 1,329 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 14.7% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | +2.3 | — |
| Good | 300 | 28 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 195 | 21 | 10.8% | +1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 337 | 30 | 8.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 153 | 14 | 9.2% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 304 | 33 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 1 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 136 | 20 | 14.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 282 | 22 | 7.8% | −2 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 346 | 35 | 10.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 18 | 8.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 261 | 30 | 11.5% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 5 | 5.9% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Spectacle Du Mars (FR) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Spectacle Du Mars (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectacle Du Mars (FR) | 34 | 11 | 5f–7½f | Listed |
| Speculante (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Spectacle Attendu (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 1 | 6% | −9.70 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +18.30 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.70 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +17.30 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 1 | 8% | +7.30 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.30 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Bachelot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.30 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Franck Foresi | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.30 |
| Mme Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vincent Cheminaud | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie Leroy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flavien Prat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 2 | 11% | +7.60 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +15.30 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.30 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Spectacular City won?
- Spectacular City (FR) won 2 of 20 archived starts between 2011 and 2018, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 4 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Spectacular City?
- Spectacular City (FR) was trained by F Foresi on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 13 March 2018.
- Who is Spectacular City's sire?
- Spectacular City (FR) is by Sagacity (FR) out of Spectacular Groove (USA), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What going does Spectacular City prefer?
- Spectacular City (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 17 starts (5.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Spectacular City's sire's record?
- Sagacity (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 1,329 runs since Jan 2008 (154 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 14.7% from 136.
- Who are Spectacular City's siblings?
- Out of Spectacular Groove (USA), Spectacular City (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Spectacle Du Mars (FR) (11). Highest grade won: Listed (Spectacle Du Mars (FR)). The wins came over 5f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Spectacular City produced winners?
- As a dam, Spectacular City (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.