Spicy Fruity (IRE)
Spicy Fruity (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Warwick (May 2019).
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (40%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 163dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 100C | 89 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 100C | 89 | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,777 runs since Jan 2008 (221 horses).
Strongest on good going: 11.8% from 944. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 182. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4% from 150.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 257 | 19 | 7.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 944 | 111 | 11.8% | +3.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 415 | 33 | 8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 666 | 54 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 299 | 15 | 5% | −3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −4.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 150 | 6 | 4% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 130 | 6 | 4.6% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 241 | 16 | 6.6% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 791 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 842 | 80 | 9.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 496 | 51 | 10.3% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 105 | 12 | 11.4% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomnbill (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Rockshambles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms N Carberry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lorcan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 22 May 19+232d | Warwick | Join Racing TV Now William Eborall Maiden Hurdle | 2/8 | 4½ | 11-0 | 110 | 78A | 111A | Harry Cobden | 9/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 18+42d | Southwell | Bet At toals.com Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/10 | — | 11-7 | 112 | — | — | Lorcan Williams | 16/1 |
| 21 Aug 18+1083d | Newton Abbot | Racegoers Club 50th Anniversary 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 2/4 | 4½ | 11-0 | 105 | 100C | 115B | Richard Johnson | 12/1 |
| 2015 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 15+6d | Clonmel | Mylerstown Maiden Hurdle | 3/7 | 12 | 11-4 | — | — | 94A | Keith Donoghue | 7/2 |
| 28 Aug 15+15d | Down Royal | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle | 2/9 | 6 | 11-4 | — | — | 114A | Davy Russell | 7/2 |
| 13 Aug 15+48d | Tramore | O'neill's Bar Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | 10 | 11-12 | — | — | 106A | Davy Russell | 9/2 |
| 26 Jun 15+21d | Cartmel | Racing UK Maiden Hurdle | 3/11 | nse | 11-2 | — | — | 107A | Richard Johnson | 5/1 |
| 05 Jun 15+7d | Downpatrick | Very Talented Ladies Flat Race | 4/7 | 2¾ | 12-0 | — | — | 104B | Ms N Carberry | 3/1 |
| 29 May 15+14d | Tramore | Dunhill Ladies Flat Race | 4/10 | 1¼ | 12-0 | — | — | 126A | Ms N Carberry | 3/1 |
| 15 May 15 | Kilbeggan | www.kilbegganraces.com (pro/am) Flat Race | 4/11 | nk | 12-0 | — | — | 80C | Ms N Carberry | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spicy Fruity won?
- Spicy Fruity (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2015 and 2019. Placed 4 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Spicy Fruity?
- Spicy Fruity (IRE) was trained by Louise Cabble on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 22 May 2019.
- Who is Spicy Fruity's sire?
- Spicy Fruity (IRE) is by Fruits Of Love (USA) out of Rocksham (IRE), whose sire is Bluebird.
- What is Spicy Fruity's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 22 May 2019. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Spicy Fruity's sire's record?
- Fruits Of Love (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,777 runs since Jan 2008 (221 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 11.8% from 944. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.4% from 182. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 4% from 150.
- Who are Spicy Fruity's siblings?
- Out of Rocksham (IRE), Spicy Fruity (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.