Spivey Cove (GB)
Spivey Cove (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 212dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Indian Ballad (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Indian Ballad (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ballad (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 3 |
| Ahyoka (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Vineyard Sound (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Gwenelda (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Qatar Success (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Mullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr P J O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierce Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Jul 16+477d | Limerick | Book Online At Limerickraces.ie Beginners Chase | 13/16 | 15 | 11-5 | — | 88C | Mr P J O'Neill | 100/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 14 Mar 15+665d | Limerick | Book Online At www.limerickraces.ie (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-7 | — | — | Pierce Gallagher | 50/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 May 13+16d | Thirsk | Racing UK Your Racing Home From Home Handicap | 6/14 | 1½ | 8-13 | 57 | 63A | Franny Norton | 66/1 |
| 02 May 13+266d | Redcar | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap (Straight-Mile Championship Qualifier) (Div 2) | 9/10 | 3½ | 9-7 | 60 | 35C | Tony Hamilton | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Aug 12+26d | Chepstow | freebets.co.uk Nursery | 7/7 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 65 | 33C | Richard Mullen | 7/2 |
| 14 Jul 12+14d | York | John Smith's Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/13 | 6 | 9-3 | — | 61A | Richard Mullen | 40/1 |
| 30 Jun 12+22d | Doncaster | Quadro Services Precast Concrete & Modular Installation Maiden Stakes | 13/16 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 47C | Richard Thomas | 25/1 |
| 08 Jun 12 | Doncaster | Yorkshire Radio Supporting Yorkshire Racing Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 1 | 9-3 | — | 64A | Paul Mulrennan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Spivey Cove won?
- Spivey Cove (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2012 and 2016.
- Who trained Spivey Cove?
- Spivey Cove (GB) was trained by Cormac Flannery on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 3 July 2016.
- Who is Spivey Cove's sire?
- Spivey Cove (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Cherokee Stream (IRE), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
- What is Spivey Cove's official rating?
- Spivey Cove (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 65.
- What is Spivey Cove's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Spivey Cove's siblings?
- Out of Cherokee Stream (IRE), Spivey Cove (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Indian Ballad (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Indian Ballad (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.