Skip to content
Jockey profile

Pierce Gallagher

557 rides in the lifetime window · 215 individual horses
As at 29 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Dec 2020 94% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
18–557
Wins / Runs
3.2%
Strike rate
n=557
73 (13%)
Placed
0.81
n=557 · 0.61 incl. margin
−328.12
£1 level stake
n=557 at SP · −58.9%
£231k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 40 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 3% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.81).

Deterministic profile computed from 557 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 29 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Patrick Cronin: 5.8% from 138 Claiming: 3.3%
The read

The record is strongest at Tramore (9.5%, n=42), clear of the rider's 3.2% baseline. It is weakest at Limerick (0% over 85 rides) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 1.5% strike, Fair A/E 0.49 and −167.00 to a £1 stake over 203 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. Patrick Cronin supplied 25% of the rides and edges the rider's average (5.8% vs 3.2%, A/E 1.00) — the market has that partnership priced right. The rider also read well off a 0-7-day break (13.6%, n=44). The record read poorly off a 31-60-day break — 0% over 89 rides, 3.2pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
1.5%−1.7
n=203 · A/E 0.49 · £1 −167.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
9.5%+6.3
n=21 · A/E 1.30 · £1 −5.50
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
2.3%−0.9
n=128 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −47.00
When favourite
25%
n=4 · A/E 1.28 · £1 −0.25
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
3.3%+0.1
n=549 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −320.12
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.1%−0.1
n=384 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −195.25
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.2
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 0-7-day break 13.6% vs 3.2% · n=44
At Tramore 9.5% vs 3.2% · n=42
With Denis Leahy 8.6% vs 3.2% · n=35
Off a 31-60-day break 0% vs 3.2% · n=89
At Limerick 0% vs 3.2% · n=85
With Patrick Cronin 5.8% vs 3.2% · n=138
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 418 16 3.8% −207.00
Chase 107 2 1.9% −89.12
Flat 32 0 0% −32.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 171 2 1.2% −139.00
Good 169 7 4.1% −117.00
Heavy 121 2 1.7% −88.00
Good to Firm 53 2 3.8% −42.12
Good to Soft 28 3 10.7% +30.00
Firm 12 2 16.7% +31.00
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Limerick 85 0 0% −85.00
Cork 79 2 2.5% −52.00
Tramore 42 4 9.5% −8.87
Clonmel 42 1 2.4% −25.00
Killarney 40 2 5% +0.50
Thurles 32 0 0% −32.00
Listowel 31 0 0% −31.00
Tipperary 28 3 10.7% −7.75
Gowran Park 24 1 4.2% −12.00
Kilbeggan 20 3 15% +23.00
Wexford 18 0 0% −18.00
Galway 15 0 0% −15.00
Roscommon 12 1 8.3% +9.00
Down Royal 11 0 0% −11.00
Wexford 10 0 0% −10.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 8 0 0% −8.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 5 2 40% 1.84 +1.63
2nd–3rd fav 37 5 13.5% 1.07 −4.75
4th–6th fav 82 4 4.9% 0.78 −38.00
7th+ in betting 433 7 1.6% 0.61 −287.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
85.9% completed · 525 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 107 72.9% 10 3 14 1 1
Hurdle 418 89.2% 11 5 28 1 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Give Her Bach (IRE) 36 3 15 8 Sep 16
Baidin Fheilimi (IRE) 24 3 7 31 Aug 14
Naturally Blond (IRE) 18 1 4 13 Jul 19
Porto Calero (GB) 12 1 2 2 Aug 10
Shinahwil (IRE) 11 0 1 18 Aug 13
Garryduff East (IRE) 10 1 3 18 Feb 10
Mctaggart (IRE) 9 0 2 1 Jan 13
Capal Dubh Alainn (IRE) 9 0 2 29 Nov 12
Sitting Back (IRE) 9 0 0 14 May 11
Milano Bay (IRE) 8 0 2 17 Jul 12
The Next Hall (IRE) 8 0 1 18 May 10
Georgian Singer (IRE) 8 0 0 15 Dec 09
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 215 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 3 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
400532464403
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
25% of all rides
5.8% SR · A/E 1.00
TrainerRWSR£1
Patrick Cronin 138 8 5.8% −65.87
William Coleman O'Brien 74 1 1.4% −53.00
Denis Leahy 35 3 8.6% +42.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
23
Archived wins
£315k
Prize money
2015
Best season · 4 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Kerzak (IRE) — Laurence Mcloughlin Builders Handicap Hurdle Navan · May 2007
£18,554
Orpen Guama (IRE) — RFL Steel Hurdle Punchestown · Apr 2007
£11,056
Orpen Guama (IRE) — Dawn Milk Run Handicap Hurdle (81-130) Killarney · Jul 2009
£10,711

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Bach (IRE) 7% · 4–57
Progeny have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since 2008 (240 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 12.7% from 244.
Snurge (IRE) 8.6% · 3–35
Progeny have won 8.8% of 1,506 runs since 2008 (135 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 12.5% from 176. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.8% from 520.
Milan (GB) 0% · 0–17
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,860 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Beneficial (GB) 0% · 0–15
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Saddlers' Hall (IRE) 7.1% · 1–14
Progeny have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since 2008 (460 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 0% · 0–13
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 29 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 733 · newest first

The latest 50 of 733 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 12 January 2005 to 6 December 2020.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Pierce Gallagher's strike rate?
Pierce Gallagher has won 18 of 557 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 3.2% (as at 29 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Pierce Gallagher do best at?
Tramore by strike rate: 4 wins from 42 rides (9.5%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Pierce Gallagher ride most for?
Patrick Cronin, with 138 rides since 2008 — 25% of the total. That pairing has won 8 (5.8%).
What is Pierce Gallagher's Fair A/E?
0.81, from 557 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 29 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).