Star Music (GB)
Star Music won her only race from eight starts in the Class 5 Unibet More Extra Place Races EBF Maiden Fillies Stakes at Kempton over 6f to 7f on standard going in Sep 2023. The filly was 0 from 7 on turf. She finished 9 of 13 in the Prix Moonlight Cloud at Deauville in Aug 2024, her last run and her first for Ed Walker. She reached an official rating of 97.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −5.62£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.07Fair A/E n=8 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 190 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 84C | 80 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 95B | 82 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 440 | 43 | 9.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 593 | 52 | 8.8% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 249 | 21 | 8.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 265 | 29 | 10.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 87 | 14 | 16.1% | +5.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,115 | 137 | 12.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 331 | 48 | 14.5% | +3.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,432 | 154 | 10.8% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 677 | 84 | 12.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 194 | 7 | 3.6% | −7.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 64 | 1 | 1.6% | −9.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2022 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Golden Passport (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Golden Passport (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Passport (GB) | 15 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Anton Mauve (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Fastcase (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.62 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.62 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.62 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Star Music won?
- Star Music (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Star Music?
- Star Music (GB) was trained by Ed Walker on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 4 August 2024.
- Who is Star Music's sire?
- Star Music (GB) is by Zoustar (AUS) out of Fast Lily (IRE), whose sire is Fastnet Rock.
- What is Star Music's official rating?
- Star Music (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 97.
- What is Star Music's sire's record?
- Zoustar (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 2,763 runs since Mar 2022 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 331. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 3.6% from 194.
- Who are Star Music's siblings?
- Out of Fast Lily (IRE), Star Music (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Golden Passport (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Golden Passport (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.