Steelhammer (FR)
Steelhammer is a maiden who has failed to win in 13 starts and has placed three times. His best effort came when second of eight at Le Croise-Laroche in Apr 2025. All nine runs over 1m2f – 1m4f have failed to produce a win, as have his five starts on standard going. He finished 11 of 14 in a Class 3 race at Nancy in Oct 2026.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (23.1%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 138dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,235 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 181 | 14 | 7.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 880 | 79 | 9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 763 | 68 | 8.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 101 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 503 | 45 | 8.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,837 | 195 | 10.6% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,396 | 121 | 8.7% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,880 | 172 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 119 | 11.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 400 | 49 | 12.3% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 4 | 7.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nancy (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vittel (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Croise-Laroche (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theo Bachelot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Augustin Madamet | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Glen Meury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Kevin Braye | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Giovanni Sias | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Malone Favriaux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugo Boutin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lukas Delozier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Steelhammer won?
- Steelhammer (FR) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2022 and 2026. Placed 3 times in total (23.1% of starts).
- Who trains Steelhammer?
- Steelhammer (FR) is trained by H Blume, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 October 2026.
- Who is Steelhammer's sire?
- Steelhammer (FR) is by Kendargent (FR) out of Star Of Doha (GB), whose sire is Lawman.
- What is Steelhammer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 11 October 2026. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Steelhammer's sire's record?
- Kendargent (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,235 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
- Who are Steelhammer's siblings?
- Out of Star Of Doha (GB), Steelhammer (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.