Skip to content
Horse profile

Stephanie Frances (IRE)

8yo mare (at last run, Dec 2016) · Last trainer Dan Skelton · Last owner Miss Mandy Hall
by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Brownlow Castle (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
20 runs · 12 courses · from May 2013
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Dec 2016 — 3,592 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2016 · 3rd of 4 8 wins · 7 courses Last raced off OR 138
KTB Profile

Stephanie Frances (IRE) is 8 from 20 in our archive, including 3 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Yorton Stallions Mares' Novices' Chase at Bangor-on-Dee (Nov 2016). Hasn't won since Nov 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 138.

Based on 20 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Stephanie Frances (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins No Time To Wait (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 2m1f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
No Time To Wait (IRE)1922m1f—
What U Wanna Do Is (IRE)80——
Official rating138At career-high mark
138 118–138

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 108 the best of the last 1 graded (A or B) run · Wetherby, 29 Oct 2016

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 108B · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good2108B90—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m2108B90—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 129B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wetherby, 29 Oct 2016 Official rating 138 at the last jumps run, 27 Dec 2016

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 80A the best of the last 1 rated run · Punchestown, 29 May 2013

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 17 figures · best 136B · median 125
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good9136B129—
Good to Soft5129A122—
Soft3127B101—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m14136B124.5—
2m1f – 2m4f3129A129—
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

Of 20 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 20 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
King's Theatre (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm4449.1%−5.3—
Good to Firm78612015.3%+0.91 from 2
Good4,05559514.7%+0.34 from 9
Good to Soft2,13431614.8%+0.42 from 6
Soft3,30046414.1%−0.31 from 3
Heavy1,68424614.6%+0.2—
Standard (AW)12564.8%−9.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f400%−14.4—
6f – 7f1715.9%−8.5—
1m – 1m1f2800%−14.4—
1m2f – 1m4f203167.9%−6.5—
1m5f – 2m3,34447614.2%−0.26 from 17
2m1f – 2m4f4,31465115.1%+0.72 from 3
2m5f – 3m3,30847914.5%+0.1—
Over 3m91112914.2%−0.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Brownlow Castle (IRE) (Supreme Leader)

5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Blackstown Flyer (IRE)40——
Frisco Queen (IRE)90——
Notevenatext (IRE)100——
Barefootgypsyboy (IRE)20——
Interim Lodge (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 9 4 44% +1.93
Good to Soft 6 2 33% −1.33
Soft 3 1 33% +2.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +32.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 7 3 43% +2.25
Class 4 6 3 50% +2.35
Class 3 3 1 33% +0.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton 3 0 0% −3.00
Worcester 3 2 67% +3.44
Southwell 2 1 50% −0.09
Cheltenham 2 1 50% +1.25
Ludlow 2 1 50% +1.00
Musselburgh 2 0 0% −2.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 1 100% +0.67
Wetherby 1 1 100% +3.33
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 1 100% +33.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 17 6 35% +32.68
2m1f – 2m4f 3 2 67% +1.92

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Harry Skelton 16 6 38% +0.27
Bridget Andrews 2 1 50% +2.33
Ryan Mahon 1 0 0% −1.00
Jonathan Burke 1 1 100% +33.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 19 8 42% +35.60
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 7 4 57% +2.35
2015 7 2 29% −0.75
2014 4 1 25% +1.00
2013 2 1 50% +32.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 12 4 33% +3.58
Chase 7 3 43% −1.98
Flat 1 1 100% +33.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2016 · 7 runs
27 Dec 16+48d Kempton 32Red.com Wayward Lad Novices' Chase (Grade 2) Class 1 · 16f · Good · 4 ran 3/4 18 11-1 13872C106C Bridget Andrews 16/1
09 Nov 16+11d Bangor-on-Dee Yorton Stallions Mares' Novices' Chase (Listed) Class 1 · 17.5f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 1/4 11-1 13691C120C Harry Skelton 4/6F
29 Oct 16+53d Wetherby olbg.com Mares' Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 16f · Good · 6 ran 1/6 10-12 138108B129B Bridget Andrews 10/3
06 Sep 16+16d Worcester Worcester News Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 3 ran 2/3 hd 11-10 138—132C Harry Skelton 15/8
21 Aug 16+7d Worcester toteplacepot Six Places In Six Races Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 6 ran 1/6 11-3 138—131B Harry Skelton 4/9F
14 Aug 16+152d Southwell Love To Spa At Eden Hall Novices' Chase Class 4 · 15.5f · Good · 6 ran 1/6 10-7 138—125B Harry Skelton 10/11F
15 Mar 16+113d Cheltenham OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle) Class 1 · 20f · Good To Soft · 19 ran 8/19 1¾ 11-5 138—129A Harry Skelton 40/1
2015 · 7 runs
23 Nov 15+7d Kempton Starlight Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 5 ran F/5 — 10-7 ——— Harry Skelton 7/2
16 Nov 15+29d Leicester John O'gaunt Beginners' Chase Class 3 · 16f · Good To Firm · 4 ran F/4 — 10-7 ——— Harry Skelton 4/5F
18 Oct 15+80d Kempton williamhill.com Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 16f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 2 11-1 138—136B Harry Skelton 5/1
30 Jul 15+105d Galway (IRE) Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap 16f · Good · 20 ran 8/20 hd 10-6 138—125A Harry Skelton 20/1
16 Apr 15+28d Cheltenham Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 17f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 10-12 128—129A Harry Skelton 9/4F
19 Mar 15+77d Ludlow Barrels Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 10-11 120—124B Harry Skelton 2/1F
01 Jan 15+29d Musselburgh totepool Hogmaneigh Hurdle (Handicap) Class 2 · 15.5f · Soft · 10 ran 8/10 3¼ 10-1 121—101A Ryan Mahon 13/2
2014 · 4 runs
03 Dec 14+12d Ludlow Racing Uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 2/7 nk 11-4 118—122B Harry Skelton 8/1
21 Nov 14+43d Haydock Feel The Rush At Betfair Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Newton Novices' Hurdle) (Listed) Class 1 · 15.5f · Soft · 6 ran 5/6 71 10-13 123—90C Harry Skelton 6/1
09 Oct 14+265d Worcester British Stallion Studs Ebf 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (qualifier) Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 6 ran 1/6 10-5 ——127B Harry Skelton 4/1
17 Jan 14+45d Musselburgh Cosmic Case Mares' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 15.5f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 6/8 10 11-0 ——88C Harry Skelton 11/8F
2013 · 2 runs
03 Dec 13+188d Southwell 32RedPoker.com Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 15.5f · Good · 14 ran 4/14 1 10-7 ——120A Harry Skelton 9/4J
29 May 13 Punchestown Punchestown.com Flat Race 16f · Good To Firm · 23 ran 1/23 11-0 ——80A Jonathan Burke 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Stephanie Frances won?
Stephanie Frances (IRE) won 8 of 20 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 10 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Stephanie Frances?
Stephanie Frances (IRE) was trained by Dan Skelton on the most recent run on record, at Kempton on 27 December 2016.
Who is Stephanie Frances's sire?
Stephanie Frances (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Brownlow Castle (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
What going does Stephanie Frances prefer?
Stephanie Frances (IRE) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 9 starts (44.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Stephanie Frances's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 27 December 2016. That is also the highest on record.
What is Stephanie Frances's sire's record?
King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
Who are Stephanie Frances's siblings?
Out of Brownlow Castle (IRE), Stephanie Frances (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
Has Stephanie Frances produced winners?
As a dam, Stephanie Frances (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: No Time To Wait (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m1f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.