Skip to content
Jockey profile

Bridget Andrews

225 rides in the last 5 seasons · 129 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Sep 2024 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
26–225
Wins / Runs
11.6%
Strike rate
n=225
60 (27%)
Placed
1.02
n=225 · 0.88 incl. margin
−10.36
£1 level stake
n=225 at SP · −4.6%
£476k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 50 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 12% of them — level with the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.02). Rides mostly for Dan Skelton — 97% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 225 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Dan Skelton: 11.9% from 219
The read

First rides on a horse have been a poor signal at 8.6% (n=93, Fair A/E 0.70). Dan Skelton supplies 97% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (11.9%, A/E 1.03) — the market has that partnership priced right. The rider also reads well on Soft going (20.4%, n=54) and off a 15-30-day break (16%, n=75). The record reads poorly on Good to Soft going — 4.5% over 67 rides, 7.1pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider in Chase races: Fair A/E 0.68 across 61 rides (8.2% strike, −25.00 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. 7 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle at Cheltenham (Mar 2018, £56,950). The standout partner of the record: Faivoir (FR) — 6 wins from 9 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.6% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8.6%−3.0
n=93 · A/E 0.70 · £1 −56.41
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
4.5%−7.1
n=22 · A/E 0.35 · £1 −5.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
9.1%−2.5
n=55 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −30.99
When favourite
53.3%
n=15 · A/E 1.33 · £1 +4.39
Big fields · 14+ runners
7.7%−3.9
n=26 · A/E 1.60 · £1 +21.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−11.6
n=20 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −20.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Soft going 20.4% vs 11.6% · n=54
On Good to Soft going 4.5% vs 11.6% · n=67
Off a 15-30-day break 16% vs 11.6% · n=75
In Class 3 6.7% vs 11.6% · n=30
In Class 4 15.1% vs 11.6% · n=93
In Chase races 8.2% vs 11.6% · n=61
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 141 19 13.5% −5.86
Chase 61 5 8.2% −25.00
NH Flat 22 2 9.1% +21.50
Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 94 12 12.8% +30.50
Good to Soft 67 3 4.5% −51.90
Soft 54 11 20.4% +21.04
Heavy 9 0 0% −9.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Warwick 22 4 18.2% +12.50
Uttoxeter 20 2 10% −9.12
Southwell 17 2 11.8% +37.00
Chepstow 16 1 6.3% −12.00
Kempton 13 1 7.7% +0.00
Market Rasen 11 1 9.1% −8.90
Ludlow 11 2 18.2% +0.70
Worcester 11 1 9.1% −3.00
Doncaster 10 2 20% −0.25
Bangor-on-Dee 8 0 0% −8.00
Ayr 8 1 12.5% −0.50
Huntingdon 8 1 12.5% −5.50
Ffos Las 7 1 14.3% −5.17
Sandown 7 0 0% −7.00
Wincanton 6 0 0% −6.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 93 14 15.1% −14.46
Class 5 39 5 12.8% +29.50
Class 2 38 4 10.5% −9.75
Class 3 30 2 6.7% −24.65
Class 1 25 1 4% +9.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 20 10 50% 1.39 +7.14
2nd–3rd fav 49 5 10.2% 0.57 −28.50
4th–6th fav 84 7 8.3% 0.98 −20.00
7th+ in betting 72 4 5.6% 1.57 +31.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
83.2% completed · 202 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 61 67.2% 1 1 18 0 0
Hurdle 141 90.1% 2 0 12 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Amoola Gold (GER) 6 1 2 15 Apr 23
Hometown Hero (IRE) 6 1 3 25 Feb 23
Callisto's King (IRE) 5 0 0 15 Jun 23
Rockette (IRE) 4 0 2 21 Jun 23
Fancy Stuff (IRE) 4 0 0 21 May 23
Uhtred (IRE) 4 0 0 20 May 23
Dime Store Cowgirl (GB) 4 0 1 15 May 23
Jeffery's Cross (IRE) 4 1 3 14 May 23
Jet Plane (IRE) 4 2 2 9 May 23
She's So Lovely (IRE) 4 1 1 1 May 23
Notnowlinda (IRE) 4 1 3 26 Apr 23
Too Friendly (GB) 4 0 2 18 Mar 23
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 129 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
15416824011·00813
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardDan Skelton
97% of all rides
11.9% SR · A/E 1.03
TrainerRWSR£1
Dan Skelton 219 26 11.9% −4.36
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2010→
169
Archived wins
7
Pattern / graded wins
£1.97m
Prize money
2019
Best season · 29 wins
Mohaayed (GB) — Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Cheltenham · Mar 2018 · Grade 3
£56,950
Faivoir (FR) — McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Cheltenham · Mar 2023 · Class 1
£56,270
West Balboa (IRE) — Coral Lanzarote Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Kempton · Jan 2023 · Class 2
£53,150

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kayf Tara (GB) 6.7% · 1–15
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,756 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Fame And Glory (GB) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,212 runs since 2016 (504 horses).
Flemensfirth (USA) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,288 runs since 2008 (1,595 horses).
Blue Bresil (FR) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 12.1% of 3,539 runs since 2013 (463 horses).
Getaway (GER) 14.3% · 1–7
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since 2016 (1,031 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Gentlewave (IRE) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 13% of 1,658 runs since 2010 (219 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 432.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,308 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,308 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 8 May 2010 to 15 September 2024.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
21 Jun 23 Worcester Scots Gold (IRE)T: Dan Skelton Savills Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 8th 18/1
22 May 23 Market Rasen Ridgeway (FR)T: Dan Skelton Rhino.Bet Handicap ChaseClass 4 · 19f · Good · 5 ran 2nd 7/2

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Bridget Andrews's strike rate?
Bridget Andrews has won 26 of 225 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 11.6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which yard does Bridget Andrews ride most for?
Dan Skelton, with 219 rides since 2022 — 97% of the total. That pairing has won 26 (11.9%).
What is Bridget Andrews's Fair A/E?
1.02, from 225 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).