Stepmother (IRE)
Stepmother is a maiden who won none of seven starts between May 2022 and Jul 2023 and placed once. Her best effort came when third of 12 at Kempton AW in Jun 2022. The filly, by Dark Angel out of Divorces, raced on turf and all-weather over trips from 6f to 1m4f and last ran when sixth of eight in a class 5 handicap at Epsom Downs in Jul 2023 off an official rating of 57, 11 lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 102B | 89 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 78A | 68.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 78A | 76 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 88A | 67 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,732 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,290 | 918 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,716 | 1,254 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,998 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Imperial Past (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Imperial Past (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Past (GB) | 2 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Half The Farm (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Bradley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Benoit De La Sayette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Jul 23+13d | Epsom Downs | Miles Commercial Handicap | 6/8 | ½ | 8-10 | 57 | 102B | 65A | Benoit De La Sayette | 33/1 |
| 30 Jun 23+18d | Yarmouth | Quinnbet Apprentice Handicap | 6/8 | 2½ | 9-9 | 60 | 88A | 63A | Aidan Keeley | 50/1 |
| 12 Jun 23+27d | Lingfield (AW) | Royal Ascot Tips On attheraces.com Handicap (AWT) | 8/10 | hd | 9-5 | 64 | — | 62C | Paddy Bradley | 150/1 |
| 16 May 23+21d | Sandown | Tudor Fillies' Handicap | 7/7 | 20 | 9-1 | 68 | 46C | 43C | Paddy Bradley | 150/1 |
| 25 Apr 23+300d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/4 | 7½ | 10-2 | — | 59C | 62C | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Jun 22+48d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/12 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 78A | 67A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 12 May 22 | Salisbury | WaterAid Mildren Construction Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-13 | — | 76A | 56A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Stepmother won?
- Stepmother (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2022 and 2023. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Stepmother?
- Stepmother (IRE) was trained by Michael Attwater on the most recent run on record, at Epsom Downs on 13 July 2023.
- Who is Stepmother's sire?
- Stepmother (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Divorces (AUS), whose sire is Domesday.
- What is Stepmother's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 13 July 2023. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Stepmother's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,903 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Stepmother's siblings?
- Out of Divorces (AUS), Stepmother (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Imperial Past (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Imperial Past (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.