Tartufo Dolce (IRE)
Tartufo Dolce (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2009. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 9 on turf. Last raced off 57, 15lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Tartufo Dolce (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Teddy Boy (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teddy Boy (IRE) | 93 | 5 | 5f–6f | — |
| Helm Princess (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sovrano Dolce (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Spencer Cody (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Calabrian Soldato (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.97Fair A/E n=14 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 149 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 398 | 38 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 576 | 55 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 25 | 8.7% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 372 | 25 | 6.7% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 145 | 13 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 515 | 54 | 10.5% | +1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 7 | 8% | −1.1 | 1 from 9 |
| 6f – 7f | 371 | 28 | 7.5% | −1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 297 | 23 | 7.7% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 533 | 56 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 534 | 64 | 12% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 331 | 23 | 6.9% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 136 | 7 | 5.1% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Balmont Mast (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Balmont Mast (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmont Mast (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Reap (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Siena Gold (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Entrancer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| The Jay Factor (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Flash And Dazzle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mulrennan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tom Queally | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lee Vickers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 10+27d | Yarmouth | bet365.com Handicap (Div 1) | 7/10 | 2 | 9-4 | 57 | 59A | Paul Mulrennan | 33/1 |
| 29 Sep 10+18d | Newcastle | digibet.com Handicap | 14/16 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 58 | 54C | Paul Mulrennan | 25/1 |
| 11 Sep 10+17d | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Handicap | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-3 | 59 | 56A | Micky Fenton | 3/1F |
| 25 Aug 10+20d | Ayr | J2O White Blend Handicap | 3/11 | hd | 9-2 | 57 | 78A | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 10+26d | Haydock | Yelp For Heroes Handicap | 6/8 | ¾ | 8-10 | 59 | 49A | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 10 Jul 10+26d | Hamilton | John Smith's Fair Friday Next Week Handicap | 6/6 | 3½ | 8-3 | 62 | 31B | Amy Ryan | 6/1 |
| 14 Jun 10+12d | Carlisle | Barrow Central WMC Magner's Fillies' Handicap | 4/7 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 64 | 63A | Royston Ffrench | 40/1 |
| 02 Jun 10+30d | Nottingham | totequadpot Handicap | 13/13 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 33C | Paul Mulrennan | 25/1 |
| 03 May 10+149d | Beverley | Mayday Raceday Handicap | 10/10 | nk | 9-1 | 72 | 45A | Paul Hanagan | 22/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 09+33d | Southwell (AW) | Bet British With totepool Nursery Handicap | 5/7 | nk | 9-4 | 72 | 58A | Tom Eaves | 13/2 |
| 02 Nov 09+30d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 8-12 | 72 | 83A | Tom Queally | 11/2 | |
| 03 Oct 09+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Royal Air Force Association Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/13 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 72 | 67A | Lee Vickers | 16/1 |
| 18 Sep 09+133d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Williamhill.com/bonus25 - Poker Tournaments Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/12 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 70A | Pat Cosgrave | 14/1 |
| 08 May 09 | Nottingham | Toteexacta Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 61A | Tom Queally | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tartufo Dolce won?
- Tartufo Dolce (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Tartufo Dolce?
- Tartufo Dolce (IRE) was trained by James Given on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 26 October 2010.
- Who is Tartufo Dolce's sire?
- Tartufo Dolce (IRE) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Corn Futures (GB), whose sire is Nomination.
- What going does Tartufo Dolce prefer?
- Tartufo Dolce (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tartufo Dolce's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 26 October 2010. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Tartufo Dolce's sire's record?
- Key Of Luck (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 2,326 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 136.
- Who are Tartufo Dolce's siblings?
- Out of Corn Futures (GB), Tartufo Dolce (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Balmont Mast (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Listed (Balmont Mast (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Tartufo Dolce produced winners?
- As a dam, Tartufo Dolce (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Teddy Boy (IRE) (5). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.