Tauranga (IRE)
Tauranga (IRE) is 1 from 13. Hasn't won since Jul 2005. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 8 on softer).
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 6 (46.2%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=13 · 0.83 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 170dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 188 | 19 | 10.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good | 209 | 20 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 132 | 3 | 2.3% | −6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −5.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 353 | 34 | 9.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 11 | 10.6% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 266 | 26 | 9.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 184 | 10 | 5.4% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 206 | 23 | 11.2% | +2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 172 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 79 | 2 | 2.5% | −5.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Enter The Red (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Sandsman's Girl (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enter The Red (IRE) | 73 | 7 | 5f–7f | — |
| Sandsman's Girl (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 5f–7f | Class 3 |
| Sandton City (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Only Just (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Time In Madera (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Scottish Minstrel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Cinarosa (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Madera Drawn (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M M O'Connor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Jan 11+27d | Navan | Meath Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 18/28 | shd | 11-2 | 85 | 88C | Michael Darcy | 10/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 10+502d | Limerick | Signplus Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 4/16 | 1¾ | 10-9 | 85 | 105A | Michael Darcy | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Aug 09+21d | Tramore | Ceili Evening At Tramore Festival Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 4/16 | 2½ | 10-13 | 89 | 107A | J R Barry | 25/1 |
| 24 Jul 09+147d | Wexford | Belmont Handicap (47-65) | 10/16 | 6 | 9-11 | 61 | 59C | Fran Berry | 16/1 |
| 27 Feb 09+57d | Dundalk (AW) | 46 Years All Out Handicap (50-80) | 3/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | 61 | 67A | Wayne Lordan | 16/1 |
| 01 Jan 09+12d | Tramore | David Flynn Construction Novices Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 9/16 | 1½ | 10-11 | 90 | 93A | Mr M M O'Connor | 7/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 08+8d | Navan | 2009 Navan Membership Maiden Hurdle | 15/30 | 14 | 11-9 | 90 | 95C | Alain Cawley | 33/1 |
| 12 Dec 08+57d | Gowran Park | Santa's Little Helper Maiden Hurdle | 5/19 | 29 | 11-7 | 89 | 96C | Mr M M O'Connor | 20/1 |
| 16 Oct 08+1075d | Punchestown | Hibernian Insurance Maiden Hurdle | 10/25 | 1¾ | 11-7 | 89 | 102A | Mr M M O'Connor | 25/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 05+78d | Leopardstown | Ravens Rock Handicap | 17/20 | ½ | 8-10 | 79 | 55C | Declan McDonogh | 8/1 |
| 20 Aug 05+43d | Curragh | Racing Post Casino Handicap (60-100) | 2/7 | nk | 8-7 | 77 | 65C | Kevin Manning | 6/1 |
| 08 Jul 05+17d | Wexford | Lynam Merit Maiden | 1/12 | 9-2 | — | 72C | Declan McDonogh | 2/1F | |
| 21 Jun 05 | Ballinrobe | Lynam Merit Median Auction Maiden | 3/11 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 58C | Colm O'Donoghue | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tauranga won?
- Tauranga (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2005 and 2011, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 6 times in total (46.2% of starts).
- Who trained Tauranga?
- Tauranga (IRE) was trained by John A Codd on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 25 January 2011.
- Who is Tauranga's sire?
- Tauranga (IRE) is by Daggers Drawn (USA) out of Inter Madera (IRE), whose sire is Toca MaderaI.
- What is Tauranga's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 25 January 2011. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Tauranga's sire's record?
- Daggers Drawn (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,030 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.3% from 132.
- Who are Tauranga's siblings?
- Out of Inter Madera (IRE), Tauranga (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Enter The Red (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Sandsman's Girl (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.