Terresita (IRE)
Terresita won seven of 24 starts on turf, including a Listed success in the Houghton Mares Chase at Carlisle on good to soft in Nov 2024. She also landed three handicaps, two at Ludlow and one at Ascot in Jan 2025 off an official rating of 134. The mare recorded three wins over 2m5f to 3m and three over 2m1f to 2m4f, with three on good ground and three on soft. Aged 8 at her last run in Feb 2025 she finished third of 11 at Ascot off a career-high mark of 140.
- 7–24Wins / Runs
- 29.2%Strike rate
- 11 (45.8%)Placed
- +7.80£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=24 · 1.40 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 52dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 117A | 97 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 136B | 107 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 111A | 94.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 134A | 98 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 136B | 97 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (5) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Held up 3 (75%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,837 runs since Jan 2008 (941 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 3,408 | 430 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 2,111 | 253 | 12% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,780 | 452 | 12% | −0.1 | 3 from 10 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,368 | 396 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,284 | 537 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 3 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,978 | 375 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 3 from 11 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them O'connell (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (O'connell (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'connell (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 3m–3m4½f | Class 2 |
| Taras Halls (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Rialannah (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m4f–2m7½f | Class 2 |
| Brixson (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Howya Darlin (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +7.38 |
| Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.58 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 4 | 57% | +6.30 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Sandown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ludlow | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.17 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.25 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 3 | 27% | +3.63 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 3 | 27% | +0.17 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryony Frost | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| Tom Cannon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.17 |
| Aidan Coleman | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Corey McGivern | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Eddie Edge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 7 | 30% | +8.80 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +3.17 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 8 | 2 | 25% | −1.87 |
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 3 | 21% | −1.87 |
| Chase | 10 | 4 | 40% | +9.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Feb 25+28d | Ascot | Betfair Swinley Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - stayed within range - made progress approaching 2 out - shaken up into 3rd before the last - stayed on strongly under pressure but couldn't reel in the leading two | 3/11 | ¾ | 11-1 | 140 | — | 134A | Tom Cannon | 9/1 |
| 18 Jan 25+57d | Ascot | bet365 Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - still down the field past the 6th - made progress by the 14th - moved into second at the last - hit the front soon after and opened a big advantage - kept up the effort to score comfortably | 1/10 | 10-6 | 134 | 94A | 133A | Gavin Sheehan | 15/2 | |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Nov 24+19d | Ascot | CopyBet Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled at the back - made progress approaching 3 out and moved into 3rd on the home bend - challenged for the front before 2 out but found little - dropped to finish 3rd | 3/7 | 2¾ | 11-5 | 135 | 96A | 129B | Gavin Sheehan | 17/2 |
| 03 Nov 24+190d | Carlisle | Houghton Mares' Chase (Listed) (GBB Race) Settled in 4th out wide - driven up to make ground after 3 out - into 2nd approaching 2 out - hit the front before the last - stayed on strongly under pressure to win | 1/6 | 11-2 | 125 | 100A | 131B | Gavin Sheehan | 5/1 | |
| 27 Apr 24+25d | Sandown | bet365 Josh Gifford Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | F/9 | — | 10-2 | 123 | — | — | Gavin Sheehan | 6/1 |
| 02 Apr 24+24d | Ludlow | Catstree Mares' Handicap Chase | 1/2 | 11-13 | 119 | — | 123C | Harry Cobden | 1/6F | |
| 09 Mar 24+17d | Sandown | Betfair Serial Winners Fund Novices' Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 3½ | 10-7 | 119 | 89A | 125B | Gavin Sheehan | 16/5F |
| 21 Feb 24+13d | Ludlow | Farm & Garden Machinery EBF Mares' Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 10-13 | 111 | — | 132B | Harry Cobden | 3/1 | |
| 08 Feb 24+27d | Huntingdon | Newlands Developments Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 6/8 | 6½ | 11-9 | 112 | — | 108A | Harry Cobden | 11/4F |
| 12 Jan 24+267d | Huntingdon | Weatherbys Hamilton Mares' Handicap Chase | 2/5 | 7½ | 11-9 | 112 | 45C | 116B | Tom Cannon | 3/1 |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Apr 23+32d | Cheltenham | NAF Challenger Series Mares' Hurdle Final Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 12/17 | ¾ | 11-1 | 114 | 97C | 104C | Bryony Frost | 8/1 |
| 19 Mar 23+17d | Chepstow | Cazoo Search Drive Smile Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 3¾ | 11-5 | 115 | 107A | 123A | Bryony Frost | 5/1 |
| 02 Mar 23+34d | Ludlow | George Rickards Birthday Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 4 | 11-2 | 117 | 117A | 113A | Eddie Edge | 3/1F |
| 27 Jan 23+31d | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 7/12 | 1¼ | 10-8 | 118 | 111A | 111A | Bryony Frost | 13/2 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 22+24d | Kempton | Ladbrokes 'We Play Together' Mares' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 4¾ | 10-10 | 119 | 98B | 122A | Tom Cannon | 15/2 |
| 03 Dec 22+14d | Sandown | Goffs Tingle Creek Sale Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | 4½ | 11-8 | 121 | 69A | 123A | David Noonan | 18/1 |
| 19 Nov 22+220d | Ascot | Mariner Systems Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 5/5 | ½ | 11-8 | 122 | 89C | 117B | Aidan Coleman | 5/2 |
| 13 Apr 22+36d | Kempton | Racing TV 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-5 | 119 | 112C | 135B | Aidan Coleman | 15/8 | |
| 08 Mar 22+26d | Sandown | Team Forces Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | nse | 10-10 | 117 | 136B | 124B | Bryony Frost | 16/1 |
| 10 Feb 22+21d | Doncaster | Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle | 8/9 | 19 | 11-2 | 119 | — | 98C | Brian Hughes | 11/2 |
| 20 Jan 22+19d | Ludlow | G.C. Rickards Ltd Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | hd | 10-8 | 112 | 134A | 122A | Corey McGivern | 9/4 |
| 01 Jan 22+25d | Fakenham | Racing Partnership Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 10-13 | 104 | — | 132B | Corey McGivern | 9/4F | |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 21+21d | Fontwell | Casumo Proud To Support British Racing Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/13 | 17 | 11-5 | — | — | 107A | Bryony Frost | 14/1 |
| 16 Nov 21 | Fakenham | Weatherbys e-Passport Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 11-2 | — | 106C | 123C | Bryony Frost | 5/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Terresita won?
- Terresita (IRE) won 7 of 24 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 29.2%. Placed 11 times in total (45.8% of starts).
- Who trained Terresita?
- Terresita (IRE) was trained by Lucy Wadham on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 15 February 2025.
- Who is Terresita's sire?
- Terresita (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Brixen (IRE), whose sire is Heron Island.
- What going does Terresita prefer?
- Terresita (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Terresita's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 140, from the run on 15 February 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Terresita's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,837 runs since Jan 2008 (941 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Terresita's siblings?
- Out of Brixen (IRE), Terresita (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: O'connell (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (O'connell (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m4½f. As at Oct 2026.