The African Queen (GB)
The African Queen won three of eight starts between Jul 2023 and Apr 2024. Two of those wins came at Brighton, including a Class 3 handicap over 1m2f – 1m4f on good ground off a mark of 76, while her other success was in a Class 5 novice at Wolverhampton over 1m – 1m1f on standard going. She also won a Class 5 maiden at Brighton over 6f – 7f on good to firm. The filly, aged 3 at her last run in Nov 2024, finished eighth of 13 at Wolverhampton in a Class 3 handicap off a mark of 82.
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +4.71£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 2.67Fair A/E n=8 · 2.35 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 186 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 112B | 86 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 112B | 86 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 87A | 82 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 104A | 92.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 916 runs since Jun 2020 (63 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 107 | 11 | 10.3% | +2.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 183 | 12 | 6.6% | −0.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 81 | 4 | 4.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 100 | 4 | 4% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 39 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 405 | 37 | 9.1% | +1.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 113 | 9 | 8% | +0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 516 | 37 | 7.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 174 | 14 | 8% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 59 | 2 | 3.4% | −4 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 42 | 6 | 14.3% | +6.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Felix Gem (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Felix Gem (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Gem (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.71 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.38 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.62 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Archie Young | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.71 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 24+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Safer Gambling Tools At BetUK Handicap Positioned behind the front group wide of rivals - dropped away with two furlongs left - finished eighth | 8/13 | nk | 9-0 | 82 | 112B | 74A | Archie Young | 150/1 |
| 11 Nov 24+186d | Newcastle (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetMGM Extra Handicap Tracked along the near rail - went clear briefly around the 3f point before giving up second placing outside 2f out - dropped away under pressure in the final two furlongs to finish well beaten | 8/10 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 83 | 86A | 64A | Billy Loughnane | 12/1 |
| 09 May 24+9d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Handicap | 7/7 | 3¾ | 9-13 | 76 | 81B | 69A | Joe Fanning | 7/2 |
| 30 Apr 24+136d | Brighton | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 8-5 | 76 | 104A | 74A | Joe Fanning | 5/1 | |
| 2023 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 23+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/11 | 9-5 | 70 | 69A | 77A | Franny Norton | 10/3 | |
| 11 Nov 23+107d | Chelmsford City (AW) | CCR Remembrance Day Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/12 | 1¾ | 9-7 | — | 87A | 73A | Richard Kingscote | 6/1 |
| 27 Jul 23+16d | Sandown | European Bloodstock News EBF Star Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 9/9 | 5½ | 9-2 | — | 57C | 57C | Joe Fanning | 80/1 |
| 11 Jul 23 | Brighton | Download The At The Races App EBF Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/4 | 9-2 | — | 82C | 70B | Neil Callan | 11/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has The African Queen won?
- The African Queen (GB) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained The African Queen?
- The African Queen (GB) was trained by Charlie Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 November 2024.
- Who is The African Queen's sire?
- The African Queen (GB) is by The Last Lion (IRE) out of Burgonet (GB), whose sire is Helmet.
- What going does The African Queen prefer?
- The African Queen (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The African Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 23 November 2024. The highest on record is 83.
- What is The African Queen's sire's record?
- The Last Lion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 916 runs since Jun 2020 (63 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4% from 100.
- Who are The African Queen's siblings?
- Out of Burgonet (GB), The African Queen (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Felix Gem (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Felix Gem (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.