The Mighty Milan (IRE)
The Mighty Milan (IRE) is 2 from 15. Hasn't won since Apr 2013.
- 2–15Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 7 (46.7%)Placed
- −9.38£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.63Fair A/E n=15 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)longest 329 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,871 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 553 | 66 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 5,177 | 651 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 3,299 | 386 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,035 | 502 | 10% | −1.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 2,716 | 303 | 11.2% | −0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −8.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 58 | 3 | 5.2% | −6.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,860 | 403 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,483 | 599 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,808 | 700 | 12.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,650 | 205 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them That's Lifebuoy (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (The Flaming Matron (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| That's Lifebuoy (IRE) | 37 | 2 | 2m–2m6f | — |
| Mighty Stowaway (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 2m2f–2m6½f | — |
| The Flaming Matron (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 2m4f–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Duke Special (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Mighty Duchess (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Heresthething (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.38 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms K Walsh | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.62 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | −8.38 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 15 Apr 15+109d | Limerick | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-9 | 116 | — | Brian Hayes | 3/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 14+28d | Limerick | Roches Feeds Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 3 | 11-12 | 119 | 122A | M P Fogarty | 6/4F |
| 29 Nov 14+16d | Fairyhouse | Irish Racing Yearbook Rated Novice Hurdle | 8/10 | 3 | 11-3 | 121 | 101C | Andrew J McNamara | 7/1 |
| 13 Nov 14+277d | Clonmel | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 4/12 | 1¾ | 11-12 | 121 | 120A | Andrew J McNamara | 9/2 |
| 09 Feb 14+44d | Leopardstown | Download The New Paddy Power iPad App Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 5/15 | 1 | 10-9 | 121 | 128A | Brian O'Connell | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 13+27d | Limerick | Roches Feeds Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 17 | 11-12 | — | 119A | Brian O'Connell | 9/4C |
| 30 Nov 13+41d | Fairyhouse | 25,000 Tote Pick 6 Guarantee Maiden Hurdle | 5/25 | 1¼ | 11-12 | — | 122A | B J Cooper | 13/8F |
| 20 Oct 13+14d | Naas | Andrew & Bridget Kenny Memorial Maiden Hurdle | PU/22 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Barry Geraghty | 1/3F |
| 06 Oct 13+165d | Tipperary | Dolores Purcell Memorial Novice Hurdle (Grade 3) | 4/8 | 5 | 11-1 | — | 116A | B J Cooper | 13/2 |
| 24 Apr 13+23d | Punchestown | Betdaq The Peoples Exchange Champion I.n.h. Flat Race (grade 1) | 8/11 | 6½ | 12-0 | — | 107A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 7/2 |
| 01 Apr 13+329d | Fairyhouse | Easter Festival Flat Race | 1/7 | 11-11 | — | 141A | Ms K Walsh | 3/1 | |
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 May 12+114d | Curragh | Irish Field (Q.R.) Flat Race | 2/8 | ¾ | 11-11 | — | 132A | Ms K Walsh | 5/1 |
| 14 Jan 12+19d | Punchestown | Marathon Travel City Centre Raceday Bus To Punchestown (pro/am) Flat Race | 1/6 | 11-12 | — | 142B | Ms K Walsh | 8/13F | |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 11+53d | Leopardstown | Irish Foal Levy (c & G) Flat Race | 3/13 | 3¼ | 11-9 | — | 133A | Ms K Walsh | 4/1 |
| 03 Nov 11 | Thurles | Toboradora Flat Race | 2/13 | 4½ | 11-2 | — | 124A | Mr J T Carroll | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Mighty Milan won?
- The Mighty Milan (IRE) won 2 of 15 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 7 times in total (46.7% of starts).
- Who trained The Mighty Milan?
- The Mighty Milan (IRE) was trained by T J Nagle Jr on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 15 April 2015.
- Who is The Mighty Milan's sire?
- The Mighty Milan (IRE) is by Milan (GB) out of The Mighty Matron (IRE), whose sire is Montelimar.
- What going does The Mighty Milan prefer?
- The Mighty Milan (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Mighty Milan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 15 April 2015. The highest on record is 121.
- What is The Mighty Milan's sire's record?
- Milan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 16,871 runs since Aug 2008 (1,463 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Mighty Milan's siblings?
- Out of The Mighty Matron (IRE), The Mighty Milan (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: That's Lifebuoy (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (The Flaming Matron (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6½f. As at Nov 2026.