The Musical Guy (IRE)
The Musical Guy (IRE) is 2 from 24, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2014. Last raced off a career-high mark of 126.
- 2–24Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 10 (41.7%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=24 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 126Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,699 runs since Jan 2008 (176 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 190 | 16 | 8.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 530 | 49 | 9.2% | +1.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 215 | 14 | 6.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Soft | 368 | 23 | 6.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 245 | 18 | 7.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 7 | 5.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +4.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 76 | 4 | 5.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 149 | 13 | 8.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 563 | 34 | 6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 477 | 32 | 6.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 307 | 32 | 10.4% | +2.8 | 2 from 15 |
| Over 3m | 65 | 7 | 10.8% | +3.2 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Hello Bud (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–4m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Hello Bud (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hello Bud (IRE) | 38 | 9 | 2m6½f–4m | Grade 3 |
| Equation (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Disildoforus (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.00 |
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 2 | 13% | +10.00 |
| Class 3 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Towcester | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 2 | 13% | +10.00 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 16 | 2 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Ryan Hatch | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David England | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −4.00 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +20.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 17 | 2 | 12% | +8.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Musical Guy won?
- The Musical Guy (IRE) won 2 of 24 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 10 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained The Musical Guy?
- The Musical Guy (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 12 February 2015.
- Who is The Musical Guy's sire?
- The Musical Guy (IRE) is by Lahib (USA) out of Orchestral Sport (IRE), whose sire is Orchestra.
- What going does The Musical Guy prefer?
- The Musical Guy (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Musical Guy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 126, from the run on 12 February 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Musical Guy's sire's record?
- Lahib (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,699 runs since Jan 2008 (176 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Musical Guy's siblings?
- Out of Orchestral Sport (IRE), The Musical Guy (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Hello Bud (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Hello Bud (IRE)). The wins came over 2m2f–4m. As at Oct 2026.