Theatrical Star (GB)
Theatrical Star (GB) is 6 from 55. Hasn't won since Dec 2014. Last raced off 121, 19lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–55Wins / Runs
- 10.9%Strike rate
- 19 (34.5%)Placed
- −35.02£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=55 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 140Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 287 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 136
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 121B | 93 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 138B | 95 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 136A | 100 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 91C | 69.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 138B | 94 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 136A | 80.5 | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 2 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 14 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 1 from 17 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 2 from 9 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 3 from 9 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 2 from 25 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 15 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Alegralil (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Listed (Alegralil (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alegralil (GB) | 12 | 5 | 2m–2m3½f | Listed |
| Going Wrong (GB) | 18 | 3 | 2m½f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Master Somerville (GB) | 27 | 3 | 2m4½f–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Cosmic Diamond (GB) | 18 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 17 | 1 | 6% | −14.75 |
| Good | 15 | 2 | 13% | −8.37 |
| Good to Soft | 14 | 1 | 7% | −11.90 |
| Heavy | 9 | 2 | 22% | +0.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 24 | 0 | 0% | −24.00 |
| Class 3 | 20 | 4 | 20% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.02 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Taunton | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Exeter | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.25 |
| Chepstow | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| Sandown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wincanton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ascot | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.35 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 25 | 2 | 8% | −18.40 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 7% | −12.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.13 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | 23 | 5 | 22% | −5.27 |
| Brendan Powell | 20 | 1 | 5% | −17.75 |
| Tom Scudamore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Jamie Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 47 | 6 | 13% | −27.02 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| 2013 | 11 | 4 | 36% | +3.85 |
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 43 | 5 | 12% | −25.90 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.12 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Theatrical Star won?
- Theatrical Star (GB) won 6 of 55 archived starts between 2010 and 2018, a strike rate of 10.9%. Placed 19 times in total (34.5% of starts).
- Who trained Theatrical Star?
- Theatrical Star (GB) was trained by Colin Tizzard on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 27 May 2018.
- Who is Theatrical Star's sire?
- Theatrical Star (GB) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Lucy Glitters (GB), whose sire is Ardross.
- What going does Theatrical Star prefer?
- Theatrical Star (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 9 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Theatrical Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 27 May 2018. The highest on record is 140.
- What is Theatrical Star's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Theatrical Star's siblings?
- Out of Lucy Glitters (GB), Theatrical Star (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Alegralil (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Alegralil (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.