There's A Chance (IRE)
There's A Chance is 2 from 8 with both wins at Class 5 level. She won the Early Bird Handicap at Haydock over 6f – 7f on soft ground in May 2026 when last seen, having earlier taken a similar event at Hamilton over the same trip on good ground in Jul 2025. Each success came on her first visit to the course. Typically held up, she raced off a career-high official rating of 75 at Haydock.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +6.33£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.03Fair A/E n=8 · 2.56 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 219 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 90A | 70 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 99C | 77.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 99C | 84.5 | 2 runs · 87 / 84.5 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 71A | 68 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Apr 2025
- Prominent 3 (50%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,490 runs since Mar 2023 (170 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 159 | 11 | 6.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 370 | 34 | 9.2% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 126 | 8 | 6.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 207 | 13 | 6.3% | −1.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 78 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 544 | 48 | 8.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 170 | 21 | 12.4% | +4.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 587 | 42 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 346 | 25 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 225 | 13 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 124 | 12 | 9.7% | +2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 1 | 3% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2023 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Flora Of Bermuda (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Flora Of Bermuda (IRE)).
Family form: Flora Of Bermuda (IRE) finished 2nd of 6 at Newmarket, 9 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flora Of Bermuda (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 5f–7f | Group 3 |
| Escrick (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Power of Light (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Power And Peace (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.33 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.33 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 May 26+20d | Haydock | Early Bird Handicap Bumped at the start - travelled strongly early - settled mid-pack - pushed along 2f out - moved through to hit the front approaching the final furlong - stayed on to win | 1/11 | 9-9 | 75 | 82A | 102A | Shane Gray | 10/3F | |
| 01 May 26+219d | Newcastle (AW) | Northumbria Leisure For Gaming Machines Handicap settled in the pack - baulked and denied room approaching the final 2f - driven and finished strongly with a furlong left - unable to close on the leading pair inside the final 110yds finishing 3rd | 3/8 | 1½ | 9-4 | 75 | 87A | 83A | Kevin Stott | 11/2 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 25+51d | Goodwood | British EBF 100,000 2YO Fillies' Series Final (EBF Restricted Race Series) (GBB Race) Hesitant break and drifted left - held up towards back early then made ground on inner to reach front group 2f out - lost momentum in final furlong to finish 7th | 7/14 | ½ | 8-13 | 75 | 56C | 75A | Tom Eaves | 20/1 |
| 04 Aug 25+17d | Naas | Irish EBF Ballyhane Stakes (Median Auction Race) Slow to begin - held up towards the back - moved across left approaching halfway - driven with 2f left - continued under pressure inside final furlong - stayed on to finish eighth | 8/21 | 2½ | 8-9 | 74 | 99C | 77A | Wayne Lordan | 20/1 |
| 18 Jul 25+39d | Hamilton | Hampton By Hilton Hotel Hamilton Park Nursery Handy in the pack early - hit the front two out - given a couple of reminders approaching the last furlong - quickly asserted - stayed on strongly to the line | 1/7 | 9-5 | 69 | 90A | 81A | Tom Eaves | 9/1 | |
| 09 Jun 25+21d | Pontefract | Racing TV EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Settled off the pace mid-pack - pushed along and staying on inside final furlong - closed to take 4th right on the line | 4/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 70A | 69A | Tom Eaves | 20/1 |
| 19 May 25+37d | Carlisle | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Stumbled at the off - fought for control racing behind the pace - lost touch under pressure two furlongs out and finished well held | 7/7 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 71A | 39A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 12 Apr 25 | Thirsk | Paula Edward 50th Birthday Celebration EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held handy near the stands rail - pressed for effort and lost ground over a furlong out - finished strongly in the closing stages to grab third | 3/10 | shd | 9-2 | — | 65A | 77A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has There's A Chance won?
- There's A Chance (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains There's A Chance?
- There's A Chance (IRE) is trained by Kevin Ryan, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 21 May 2026.
- Who is There's A Chance's sire?
- There's A Chance (IRE) is by Magna Grecia (IRE) out of Dubai Power (GB), whose sire is Cadeaux Genereux.
- What going does There's A Chance prefer?
- There's A Chance (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is There's A Chance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 21 May 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is There's A Chance's sire's record?
- Magna Grecia (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,490 runs since Mar 2023 (170 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 170.
- Who are There's A Chance's siblings?
- Out of Dubai Power (GB), There's A Chance (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Flora Of Bermuda (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Flora Of Bermuda (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.