Thistle Be The One (IRE)
Thistle Be The One won his only bumper at Kempton in Feb 2024 at Class 3 level over 1m5f – 2m on soft ground. The gelding has one win and four places from 11 starts on turf, all at 1m5f – 2m or 2m1f – 2m4f. He finished fifth of six in a Class 5 handicap chase at Fontwell in May 2026 when last raced off OR 97, 17lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- +30.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=11 · 0.61 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 82dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 133
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 133B | 89 | 2 runs · 81 / 80 |
| Soft | 4 | 121B | 105 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 133B | 98 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 121B | 81 | 2 runs · 81 / 80 |
Of 11 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Prominent 7 (88%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,304 runs since Nov 2017 (131 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11.3% from 194.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| Good | 378 | 28 | 7.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 261 | 17 | 6.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 450 | 32 | 7.1% | −0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Heavy | 194 | 22 | 11.3% | +3.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 15 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −7.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 383 | 25 | 6.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 467 | 34 | 7.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 374 | 34 | 9.1% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 71 | 6 | 8.5% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Nov 2017 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Irish Thistle (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Irish Thistle (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irish Thistle (IRE) | 65 | 4 | 1m7½f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Aengus (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 2m2f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Noble Robin (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Why Not Thistle (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| That'll Be Oxo (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Master Templar (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Barney Stinson (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Littlemissthistle (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Ted Thistle (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Which Robin (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Millford Hill (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Noble Thistle (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +37.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +40.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +33.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Sheehan | 6 | 1 | 17% | +35.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby McCain-Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | +34.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +37.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +39.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 May 26+61d | Fontwell | A.W. Jeffreys (Southampton) Ltd Handicap Chase Settled towards the back early - improved into 10th before needing urging after 4 out - dropped away soon after | 5/6 | hd | 11-13 | 97 | 81C | 93C | David Noonan | 12/1 |
| 24 Mar 26+29d | Taunton | 4Racing Owners Club Charitable Syndicates Handicap Hurdle Settled handy in second early - stumbled and hampered 3 out then lost touch quickly - well beaten before 2 out - pulled up before the last | PU/13 | — | 11-9 | 100 | — | — | Toby McCain-Mitchell | 4/1 |
| 23 Feb 26+81d | Plumpton | Alfriston Hotel - Have You Visited? Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Jumped in scrappy fashion early - up with the pace and pressing leader from 6th - errored 2 out and dropped away - weakened before the last | 4/7 | 7 | 11-7 | 105 | 83C | 93C | Sam Twiston-Davies | 4/1 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 25+33d | Wincanton | Download The PricedUp App Handicap Hurdle Held a forward spot early - clipped the 5th and dropped away rounding the home bend - pulled up before two out | PU/10 | — | 11-5 | 109 | — | — | Gavin Sheehan | 5/1 |
| 01 Nov 25+239d | Ascot | Grundon Waste Management Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Tracked pace early - hit a flat spot 4th - still involved with two out then held no more late finish - one down last | 5/7 | 4¼ | 11-10 | 111 | 79A | 114A | Joe Anderson | 13/2 |
| 07 Mar 25+58d | Exeter | CRS Building Supplies Handicap Hurdle Sat close up early in second - jumping awkwardly - driven and slipped back approaching home turn - dropped away after three out | 6/8 | 7½ | 11-4 | 114 | 97C | 103C | Gavin Sheehan | 9/2 |
| 08 Jan 25+27d | Taunton | Foresters Garden Buildings Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled handy early - hit front before 4th - challenged for command approaching 3 out - driven and overtaken before 2 out - stayed on into 2nd but couldn't close approaching last | 2/13 | 3½ | 11-5 | — | 121B | 123A | Gavin Sheehan | 10/3 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 24+17d | Taunton | Jetset Holidays Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled in second early - hit front at the 5th - lost advantage on home turn - drew level 3 out - dropped away by leader after 2 out - pushed out but couldn't peg back winner up the run-in | 2/13 | 7½ | 11-0 | — | 133B | 132A | Jonathan Burke | 9/1 |
| 25 Nov 24+219d | Kempton | EBF Stallions 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close to the front pair - awkward 2nd - bumped a touch 3rd - urged forward after 3 out - had nothing more left before the last | 5/11 | ¾ | 11-0 | — | 90A | 114A | Gavin Sheehan | 3/1 |
| 20 Apr 24+56d | Ayr | Golf Inn Prestwick Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 2/11 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 111A | 140A | Gavin Sheehan | 12/1 |
| 24 Feb 24 | Kempton | Coral We're Here For It Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 11-4 | — | 99A | 134A | Gavin Sheehan | 40/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thistle Be The One won?
- Thistle Be The One (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trains Thistle Be The One?
- Thistle Be The One (IRE) is trained by Ben Clarke, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 May 2026.
- Who is Thistle Be The One's sire?
- Thistle Be The One (IRE) is by Arctic Cosmos (USA) out of Which Thistle (IRE), whose sire is Saddlers' Hall.
- What going does Thistle Be The One prefer?
- Thistle Be The One (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Thistle Be The One's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 24 May 2026. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Thistle Be The One's sire's record?
- Arctic Cosmos (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.6% of 1,304 runs since Nov 2017 (131 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.3% from 194.
- Who are Thistle Be The One's siblings?
- Out of Which Thistle (IRE), Thistle Be The One (IRE) has 12 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Irish Thistle (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Irish Thistle (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.