Skip to content
Horse profile

Time To Bite (IRE)

11yo gelding · Trainer Chris Honour · Owner The Chris Honour Racing Club
by Scorpion (IRE) out of Time To Act (GB) (Rakaposhi King)
54 runs · 24 courses · from Sep 2020
As at 20 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
10 wins · 6 courses Ran 8 days ago · 3rd of 10 Last raced off OR 112
KTB Profile

Time To Bite is a front-runner who has won ten of 54 starts on turf. Six of those wins came over 2m5f – 3m, all on good or good to firm going, including a Class 2 success at Fakenham in May 2026 off an official rating of 121. He has won three times at both Exeter and Newton Abbot. His last run, at Chepstow in Oct 2026, was a third of 10 when he led.

Based on 54 archived runs · run-style from 14 commented runs · updated 20 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Typically led OR ↓ 15lb off peak
Official rating112↓ 15lb off peak
112 79–127

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 136 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newton Abbot, 19 Jul 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 43 figures · best 149A · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
Good20149A99.55 · 149 / 109
Good to Soft9120B792 · 111 / 106.5
Heavy6109C78.5—
Soft6100A62—
Good to Firm2136B129.52 · 136 / 129.5
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f17123A861 · —
2m5f – 3m15149A1076 · 149 / 116.5
1m5f – 2m9109C65—
Over 3m2136B1152 · 136 / 115

Of 54 runs looked at, 11 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (6) · did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 43 figures from 54 runs · as at 19 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 124A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Stratford, 5 Sep 2026 Official rating 112 at the last run, 11 Oct 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 49 figures · best 136A · median 99
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
Good26136A1055 · 124 / 114
Good to Soft9121A972 · 121 / 119
Heavy6104B96.5—
Soft6120B90—
Good to Firm2124B1192 · 124 / 119
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 20 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m19136A1056 · 124 / 115.5
2m1f – 2m4f19127A1041 · —
1m5f – 2m999A89—
Over 3m2124B118.52 · 124 / 118.5

Of 54 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (5).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 54 runs · as at 19 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 14 analysed runs

  • Led 9 (64%) · 3 wins
  • Prominent 3 (21%) · 2 wins
  • Midfield 1 (7%) · 1 win
  • Held up 1 (7%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,313 runs since Jan 2008 (609 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 141.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1412014.2%+51 from 2
Good2,30323910.4%+1.27 from 28
Good to Soft1,1161009%−0.20 from 10
Soft1,8301397.6%−1.62 from 7
Heavy898778.6%−0.60 from 7
Standard (AW)25312%+2.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f300%−9.2—
1m – 1m1f1400%−9.2—
1m2f – 1m4f38410.5%+1.3—
1m5f – 2m1,8531427.7%−1.50 from 9
2m1f – 2m4f2,2972249.8%+0.64 from 22
2m5f – 3m1,77618210.2%+16 from 21
Over 3m332267.8%−1.40 from 2

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Time To Act (GB) (Rakaposhi King)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Jimmy Rabbitte (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Jimmy Rabbitte (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jimmy Rabbitte (IRE)3342m–2m4fClass 3
Lough Har (IRE)120——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 28 7 25% +15.58
Good to Soft 10 0 0% −10.00
Heavy 7 0 0% −7.00
Soft 7 2 29% +7.25
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +2.50

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 14 6 43% +23.58
Class 5 13 2 15% +1.25
Class 3 6 1 17% −1.50
Class 2 3 1 33% +3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Exeter 9 3 33% +14.00
Newton Abbot 8 3 38% +8.75
Stratford 5 0 0% −5.00
Cork 5 0 0% −5.00
Clonmel 3 0 0% −3.00
Uttoxeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Fakenham 2 1 50% +4.00
Taunton 2 1 50% +2.33
Plumpton 2 1 50% +1.25
Tramore 2 0 0% −2.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Warwick 1 1 100% +8.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00
Ballinrobe 1 0 0% −1.00
Kilbeggan 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Listowel 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 22 4 18% +8.75
2m5f – 3m 21 6 29% +10.58
1m5f – 2m 9 0 0% −9.00
Over 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Bryan Carver 35 10 29% +27.33
Phillip Enright 4 0 0% −4.00
G B Noonan 4 0 0% −4.00
Mr J C Canavan 3 0 0% −3.00
Mr C J Shine 3 0 0% −3.00
E Walsh 3 0 0% −3.00
David Noonan 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Foley 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Blinkers 31 10 32% +31.33
None 19 0 0% −19.00
Cheekpieces 4 0 0% −4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 8 1 13% −2.00
2025 11 6 55% +22.08
2024 9 2 22% +3.25
2023 4 1 25% +7.00
2022 13 0 0% −13.00
2021 3 0 0% −3.00
2020 6 0 0% −6.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 36 9 25% +21.83
Hurdle 18 1 6% −13.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
11 Oct 26+36d Chepstow Dragonbet Cefnogi Rasio Ceffylau Cymreig Handicap Hurdle Race (gbb Race) Class 2 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran Set off in front - under urging and overtaken before 2 out - stayed on without quickening to finish third 3/10 6 10-6 112111A117A Bryan Carver 20/1
05 Sep 26+48d Stratford Rich Ellis's 60th Vinyl Countdown Handicap Hurdle Race Class 4 · 22f · Good · 8 ran Went straight to front - clean over obstacles until faltering 2 out - pushed along before last - overtaken close home - stuck on for second 2/8 1¼ 11-5 110122A124A Bryan Carver 8/1
19 Jul 26+21d Newton Abbot Zero To Exit Handicap Hurdle Race Class 4 · 26.5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran set the pace and opened a gap after the 2nd - blundered at the 6th - fluffed 3 out and saw the advantage cut - asked for more before being overtaken before 2 out - responded but unable to live with the winner 2/6 12 12-1 111136B124B Bryan Carver 7/2
28 Jun 26+32d Uttoxeter bet365 Summer Cup Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 2 · 24f · Good · 13 ran Set the pace early - urged to keep up effort before 4 out - overtaken before 3 out and dropped away rapidly before 2 out 10/13 21 10-8 12680C95C Bryan Carver 33/1
27 May 26+23d Newton Abbot Hugh Michelmore Memorial Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 26f · Good · 4 ran Set the pace early - pressed for effort before two out and gave way before the last - edged out of second close home to finish third 3/4 1 11-13 12794C113C Bryan Carver 10/3
04 May 26+22d Fakenham Norfolk Community Foundation David Keith Memorial Veterans' Handicap Chase Class 2 · 24f · Good · 7 ran Fenced cleanly early - set the pace throughout - driven on after the second-last - urged again before the final fence - stayed on strongly to hold on for the win 1/7 10-2 121109A120B Bryan Carver 5/1
12 Apr 26+37d Wincanton Bridles Care Home In Wincanton Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 21.5f · Good · 6 ran Set the pace early - met rivals' pressure before 2 out and hit that fence awkwardly requiring urging - stayed on well but caught close to the line in second 2/6 nk 10-9 109149A114B Bryan Carver 14/1
06 Mar 26+136d Exeter Unibet Middle Distance Series Veterans' Handicap Chase Class 3 · 19f · Good To Soft · 9 ran Sent to front early and opened a big advantage before the 8th - margin shortened turning into the straight before being overtaken 4 out - pressed for effort 2 out - responded and finished well after the last to take third 3/9 7 10-11 122102A121A Bryan Carver 11/1
21 Oct 25+24d Exeter Download The PricedUp App Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 23f · Good To Firm · 4 ran Sat close up early - hit the front before the 3rd - opened daylight before the 5th - advantage narrowed 3 out - met the last cleanly - pushed out and battled on up the run-in - margin shortened near the line but held on for the win 1/4 10-12 106123C114B Bryan Carver 7/2
27 Sep 25+37d Market Rasen Never Say Die IPA Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 3 · 21.5f · Good · 6 ran Some jumping errors early - raced handy in the pack - lost ground three from home - eventually beaten a long way at the line 4/6 17 10-12 12290B98B Bryan Carver 15/2
21 Aug 25+38d Newton Abbot Thank You To All Our Armed Forces Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 21f · Good · 7 ran Set pace from the outset - drew away rounding the home bend - strolled in without pressure to score 1/7 11-11 112101B136A Bryan Carver 7/2
14 Jul 25+20d Newton Abbot Brunel Classic Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 21f · Good · 4 ran Set out in front from the start - opened daylight before the 4th - hit the 7th a little awkwardly - stretched the advantage before the 11th and ran out an easy winner 1/4 12-0 106107C130C Bryan Carver 9/4
24 Jun 25+41d Newton Abbot Happy 80th Birthday June O'Dwyer Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 21.5f · Good · 7 ran Drifted right early - held the front until 2 out - blundered last with race already beyond reach - held on for second 2/7 25 11-1 97108A97B Bryan Carver 11/2
14 May 25+9d Newton Abbot Coast And Country Estate Agents Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 21f · Good · 4 ran Veered right at times early - shared front spot then stumbled on touchdown to lose top spot - went back in front before 3rd - blundered 10th - scratchy 11th - lost the advantage 4 out - driven along and contesting second when came down 2 out F/4 — 11-0 99—— David Noonan 7/2
05 May 25+16d Warwick Marcot Flooring Solutions Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 20f · Good · 8 ran Handy early - hit front 9th - opened daylight into home turn - roused before last - stretched advantage on run-in and coasted home unchallenged 1/8 11-6 9971B127A Bryan Carver 8/1
19 Apr 25+25d Newton Abbot Trojan Motor Company And Instant Justice Handicap Chase Class 5 · 21f · Heavy · 7 ran Went straight to front - ragged over the 8th before losing command 3 out under a drive - lost touch before 2 out to finish 5th 5/7 6 12-0 9984A102B Bryan Carver 4/1
25 Mar 25+7d Taunton Deb And Wendy's 60th Birthday Celebrations Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 23f · Good · 4 ran Sent clear early - driven up and lost front spot after 13th - kept in touch before regaining command approaching final fence - driven out to hold on 1/4 10-9 89—105C Bryan Carver 10/3
18 Mar 25+37d Exeter Experience Irish Racing With ITM Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 19f · Good · 6 ran Set the pace from the start - upped the pressure by the 8th - travelling strongly 4 out and opened up a big advantage 2 out - home unchallenged 1/6 10-7 89123A114B Bryan Carver 13/2
09 Feb 25+52d Exeter TrustATrader Fully Vetted Tradespeople Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Class 4 · 19f · Good To Soft · 9 ran Settled in the pack early - improved to press front group by 7th - lost touch and dropped away before 4 out - well held at the finish 7/9 26 10-10 9225C80C Bryan Carver 14/1
19 Dec 24+27d Exeter Southwest Rail Solutions Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19f · Good To Soft · 15 ran Sat behind pace early - hit front at the 7th before being caught approaching 4 out under pressure - soon found nothing more and was pulled up PU/15 — 11-10 96—— Bryan Carver 11/1
22 Nov 24+32d Ascot CopyBet UK Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 10 ran Sprinted straight to the front and opened a big advantage - margin shortened by the 10th before being overtaken approaching the home turn - dropped away rapidly before two out 6/10 14 10-6 9888C86C Bryan Carver 22/1
21 Oct 24+141d Plumpton Back British Farming Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 7 ran Tracked the pace early - moved up to dispute 5th - hit the front 10th but got in tight - lost command 4 out and had nothing left before missing out the final fence 4/7 8½ 11-13 99—101A Bryan Carver 10/3J
02 Jun 24+13d Fakenham D Day 80th Anniversary 6th June Handicap Chase Class 3 · 21f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 4¾ 10-2 99—107A Bryan Carver 13/2
20 May 24+56d Newton Abbot Happy 60th Birthday Danny Kane Handicap Chase Class 4 · 21f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 10-12 92135B121B Bryan Carver 8/1
25 Mar 24+28d Exeter Hall Down Hill Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19f · Heavy · 10 ran 2/10 22 11-9 9466B104B Bryan Carver 7/2
26 Feb 24+26d Plumpton BetGoodwin Handicap Chase Class 5 · 17f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 11-0 8466C120B Bryan Carver 9/4F
31 Jan 24+30d Exeter Plymouth Handicap Chase Class 4 · 19f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 5/14 7½ 10-5 87120B97A Bryan Carver 11/1
01 Jan 24+11d Exeter Lou Years Day Birthday Stakes Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19f · Heavy · 10 ran 3/10 11 10-11 8873A95B Bryan Carver 3/1
21 Dec 23+15d Exeter Merry Exeter Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19f · Soft · 11 ran 1/11 10-8 79100A119A Bryan Carver 10/1
06 Dec 23+20d Ludlow T.Preece Timber Buildings Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20f · Soft · 10 ran 5/10 5½ 10-10 8145A91A Bryan Carver 5/1
16 Nov 23+38d Taunton Save Our Sport Sign The Petition Handicap Chase Class 5 · 23f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 3/14 11 10-11 8368B99A Bryan Carver 8/1
09 Oct 23+359d Stratford Re-Gen Waste Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 6 11-11 8581B113A Bryan Carver 11/2
15 Oct 22+12d Stratford Join Racing Tv Now Handicap Chase Class 5 · 22.5f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 8 11-2 88—96B Bryan Carver 3/1
03 Oct 22+26d Stratford Re-Gen Waste Management Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 7 ran 2/7 1¾ 10-9 86—112B Bryan Carver 3/1F
07 Sep 22+16d Uttoxeter Cazoo Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 22.5f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 7 10-13 87—92B Bryan Carver 6/1
22 Aug 22+36d Stratford IJF South West Hub Now Open Handicap Chase Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 4¼ 10-6 88115A104B Bryan Carver 7/1
17 Jul 22+37d Tipperary Racing Again August 5th Beginners Chase 19.5f · Yielding · 12 ran PU/12 — 11-12 83—— Phillip Enright 66/1
10 Jun 22+14d Clonmel Quirke uPVC Windows (Clonmel) Opportunity Handicap Chase 16f · Good To Yielding · 10 ran 6/10 1¼ 10-5 8464B78A Jack Foley 17/2
27 May 22+24d Limerick Broadford Handicap Chase (0-102) 17.5f · Good · 11 ran 5/11 hd 10-10 84119A105A Phillip Enright 12/1
03 May 22+15d Ballinrobe Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 17f · Good · 14 ran 10/14 19 10-11 8486C79C Mr J C Canavan 16/1
18 Apr 22+8d Cork Coolmore N.H. Sires Mogul Handicap Chase 16.5f · Soft · 6 ran 5/6 9 9-7 8459B70B G B Noonan 22/1
10 Apr 22+17d Tramore Lismore Handicap Chase (0-109) 15f · Good To Yielding · 15 ran 5/15 ¾ 9-13 8542C79C G B Noonan 22/1
24 Mar 22+21d Cork Fermoy Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 20f · Good · 20 ran 7/20 2 10-11 8598B91A Mr J C Canavan 33/1
03 Mar 22+56d Clonmel Fethard Maiden Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 9 ran 4/9 16 11-5 85109C86C Mr J C Canavan 40/1
06 Jan 22+206d Clonmel Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase 20f · Heavy · 11 ran PU/11 — 11-9 90—— Mr C J Shine 33/1
14 Jun 21+37d Kilbeggan www.kilbegganraces.com (Q.R.) Maiden Hurdle 16f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 8/14 6½ 11-7 8587B92A Mr C J Shine 16/1
08 May 21+29d Cork Mallow Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 2) 24f · Good · 15 ran PU/15 — 11-3 86—— G B Noonan 10/1
09 Apr 21+150d Wexford Good Enuf To Eat Banqueting Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 16f · Good To Yielding · 11 ran 4/11 1¾ 10-12 8679A99A G B Noonan 7/1
10 Nov 20+9d Fairyhouse fairyhouse.ie (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) 19.5f · Soft To Heavy · 14 ran 5/14 8½ 12-0 8889B95A Mr C J Shine 12/1
01 Nov 20+14d Cork WhatOddsPaddy Handicap Hurdle (80-116) 16f · Soft To Heavy · 9 ran 4/9 4½ 10-2 8962A98A Phillip Enright 28/1
18 Oct 20+23d Cork Thank You To The Frontline Workers From Cork Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 24f · Good · 13 ran 10/13 1 10-10 9088B90A Phillip Enright 80/1
25 Sep 20+8d Listowel John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle 20f · Soft · 16 ran 9/16 3½ 11-9 —11C86C E Walsh 250/1
17 Sep 20+10d Tramore Doneraile Walk Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) 16f · Good · 13 ran 8/13 3½ 11-1 —74B90A E Walsh 80/1
07 Sep 20 Galway Kenny Developments Maiden Hurdle 16.5f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 13/18 1¼ 11-9 —65C89C E Walsh 100/1

Quick answers

How many races has Time To Bite (IRE) won?
Time To Bite (IRE) won 10 of 54 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 18.5%. Placed 22 times in total (40.7% of starts).
Who trains Time To Bite (IRE)?
Time To Bite (IRE) is trained by Chris Honour, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 October 2026.
Who is Time To Bite (IRE)'s sire?
Time To Bite (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Time To Act (GB), whose sire is Rakaposhi King.
What going does Time To Bite (IRE) prefer?
Time To Bite (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Time To Bite (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 11 October 2026. The highest on record is 127.
What is Time To Bite (IRE)'s sire's record?
Scorpion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 6,313 runs since Jan 2008 (609 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 141.
Who are Time To Bite (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Time To Act (GB), Time To Bite (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Jimmy Rabbitte (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Jimmy Rabbitte (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from September 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.