Tipperary All Star (FR)
Tipperary All Star (FR) is 2 from 16. Hasn't won since Nov 2006. Last raced off 130, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–16Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −7.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=16 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 139Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 283 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 62 | 5 | 8.1% | −2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 246 | 28 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 150 | 18 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 198 | 29 | 14.6% | +3.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 182 | 16 | 8.8% | −2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 97 | 12 | 12.4% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 171 | 21 | 12.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 233 | 25 | 10.7% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 225 | 27 | 12% | +1 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 1 | 1.9% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Altnadua (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altnadua (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Tipperary Honor (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Dancing Paddy (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| R Walsh | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P W Flood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mick Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +1.50 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 07+38d | Cork (IRE) | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Hurdle | 4/8 | nk | 10-12 | 130 | 116C | P W Flood | 6/1 |
| 02 Aug 07+142d | Galway | Guinness Galway Hurdle (Handicap) | 18/20 | 30 | 10-12 | 129 | 98C | Barry Geraghty | 20/1 |
| 13 Mar 07+87d | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | 14/22 | ½ | 11-7 | 134 | 105C | Timmy Murphy | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 06+35d | Ascot | Ladbroke Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 17/20 | 16 | 11-12 | 139 | 102C | Mick Fitzgerald | 7/1 |
| 11 Nov 06+10d | Cheltenham | Letheby And Christopher Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 1/20 | 11-12 | 115 | 152C | R Walsh | 2/1F | |
| 01 Nov 06+43d | Punchestown | Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 1/22 | 11-0 | 103 | 127C | R Walsh | 9/2F | |
| 19 Sep 06+10d | Listowel | Brandon Hotel (QR) Handicap (60-90) | 7/14 | 1¼ | 11-7 | 86 | 100C | Ms N Carberry | 11/2 |
| 09 Sep 06+42d | Leopardstown | Irish Daily Star Handicap (60-100) | 4/13 | shd | 9-11 | 86 | 87C | Johnny Murtagh | 7/1 |
| 29 Jul 06+10d | Leopardstown | Saturday Evening Handicap (70-100) | 5/9 | 5½ | 9-12 | 90 | 87C | Johnny Murtagh | 10/1 |
| 19 Jul 06+283d | Leopardstown | Vodafone Free Calls For Life Premier Handicap | 11/14 | ¾ | 9-13 | 94 | 77C | Johnny Murtagh | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Oct 05+8d | Curragh | Rathbarry Stud's Barathea Finale Stakes (Listed) | 4/13 | 3½ | 9-5 | 100 | 99C | Johnny Murtagh | 10/1 |
| 01 Oct 05+111d | Curragh | Cill Dara Securities Diamond Stakes (Listed) | 6/11 | hd | 9-5 | 102 | 67C | Johnny Murtagh | 8/1 |
| 12 Jun 05+15d | Roscommon | ACC Bank Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 6/14 | 4 | 11-3 | 106 | 106C | Barry Geraghty | 7/2J |
| 28 May 05+7d | Punchestown | Sheehy Motors Audi Handicap Hurdle (81-130) | 8/22 | hd | 10-13 | 106 | 104C | R Walsh | 5/2F |
| 21 May 05+62d | Curragh | Boylesports.com Handicap | 15/18 | 1½ | 9-11 | 104 | 69C | Johnny Murtagh | 14/1 |
| 20 Mar 05 | Curragh | Ladbroke.com Irish Lincolnshire Handicap | 7/27 | 1 | 9-11 | 104 | 84C | Johnny Murtagh | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tipperary All Star won?
- Tipperary All Star (FR) won 2 of 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Tipperary All Star?
- Tipperary All Star (FR) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Cork (IRE) on 9 September 2007.
- Who is Tipperary All Star's sire?
- Tipperary All Star (FR) is by Highest Honor (FR) out of Moucha (FR), whose sire is Fabulous Dancer.
- What going does Tipperary All Star prefer?
- Tipperary All Star (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tipperary All Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 130, from the run on 9 September 2007. The highest on record is 139.
- What is Tipperary All Star's sire's record?
- Highest Honor (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 946 runs since Jan 2008 (97 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 14.6% from 198. Weakest on heavy going: 7.8% from 103.
- Who are Tipperary All Star's siblings?
- Out of Moucha (FR), Tipperary All Star (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Altnadua (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.