Trouville (IRE)
Trouville (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wexford (Aug 2006).
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 56Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 22.2% of 27 runs since Jan 2008 (3 horses). A small sample.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −22.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +11.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | −7.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −9.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +27.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +11.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | −5.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +27.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +6.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −22.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Red Law (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Red Law (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Law (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m½f–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Thirtytwo Red (IRE) | 22 | 0 | — | — |
| Dickie's Choice (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Downpatrick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colm O'Donoghue | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fran Berry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stephen Gray | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Maher | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E M Butterly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 06+52d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Now For Christmas Handicap | 8/12 | shd | 9-2 | 51 | 49C | Jimmy Quinn | 12/1 |
| 11 Aug 06+5d | Wexford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (40-60) | 2/12 | 2 | 9-5 | 51 | 57C | Stephen Gray | 10/1 |
| 06 Aug 06+43d | Cork | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (40-60) | 6/17 | 2½ | 9-4 | 51 | 52C | Stephen Gray | 16/1 |
| 24 Jun 06+15d | Down Royal | Best Bet Eastwood Handicap (40-60) | 8/14 | nk | 9-6 | 51 | 60C | Kevin Manning | 5/1 |
| 09 Jun 06+6d | Wexford | Bunclody Handicap (40-60) | 3/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 51 | 71C | Colm O'Donoghue | 12/1 |
| 03 Jun 06+22d | Tramore | Www.tramore-racecourse.com Handicap (40-60) | 13/13 | 4½ | 9-6 | 52 | 37C | Michael Hussey | 12/1 |
| 12 May 06+226d | Downpatrick | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (40-60) | 5/15 | 1 | 9-9 | 52 | 62C | Keith Maher | 11/2C |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 05+12d | Downpatrick | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (Rated 40-70) | 14/15 | 1½ | 9-0 | 56 | 64C | Chris Hayes | 3/1F |
| 16 Sep 05+10d | Downpatrick | Crossgar Handicap (40-70) | 2/12 | 1 | 8-13 | 55 | 85C | Colm O'Donoghue | 6/1 |
| 06 Sep 05+32d | Galway | Loughnane Meat Products Handicap (40-70) | 2/17 | hd | 8-10 | 52 | 83C | Colm O'Donoghue | 16/1 |
| 05 Aug 05+14d | Wexford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (36-60) | 9/16 | 2½ | 9-2 | 52 | 47C | E M Butterly | 11/2 |
| 22 Jul 05+8d | Fairyhouse | Live Music After Racing Handicap (36-60) (Div 2) | 2/15 | 1½ | 9-6 | 51 | 104C | Fran Berry | 10/1 |
| 14 Jul 05+6d | Killarney | Murphy Mitsubishi Motors Handicap (36-60) | 9/15 | 2 | 9-8 | 54 | — | Fran Berry | 16/1 |
| 08 Jul 05+20d | Wexford | Chadwicks Claiming Race | 5/12 | nk | 9-5 | 54 | 48C | Rory Cleary | 16/1 |
| 18 Jun 05+22d | Down Royal | Best Bet Eastwood-Telephone Betting Handicap (36-60) | 12/14 | ¾ | 9-9 | 55 | 56C | N G McCullagh | 10/1 |
| 27 May 05 | Limerick | Mcinerney Homes Handicap (36-60) | 6/16 | ½ | 9-9 | 55 | 57C | Fran Berry | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Trouville won?
- Trouville (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Trouville?
- Trouville (IRE) was trained by Gerard O'Leary on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 2 October 2006.
- Who is Trouville's sire?
- Trouville (IRE) is by Mukaddamah (USA) out of Trouville Lass (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What is Trouville's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 2 October 2006. The highest on record is 56.
- What is Trouville's sire's record?
- Mukaddamah (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 22.2% of 27 runs since Jan 2008 (3 horses), Flat and jumps together. A small sample.
- Who are Trouville's siblings?
- Out of Trouville Lass (IRE), Trouville (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Red Law (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Red Law (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.