Twasn't The Plan (IRE)
Twasn't The Plan never won in 26 starts on turf between May 2019 and Apr 2023. He placed eight times and reached a best effort of second of five at Southwell in Aug 2020. The gelding, by Presenting out of a Beneficial mare, raced over trips from 1m5f to 3m on every going from good to firm to heavy and was last seen finishing fourth of nine in a Class 5 novices handicap chase at Bangor-on-Dee in Apr 2023. He carried an official rating of 83 that day, 35lb below his highest ever mark.
- 0–26Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 8 (30.8%)Placed
- −26.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=26 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 150A | 90 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 127A | 71.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 71B | 64 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 43A | 40 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 125C | 76 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 85B | 62 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 150A | 105 | — |
Of 26 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Brandisova (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Brandisova (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandisova (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m7½f–3m | Class 5 |
| Sea Poem (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Genepi George (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fontwell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Johns | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Charlie Price | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Connor Brace | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mitchell Bastyan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 20 | 0 | 0% | −20.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Twasn't The Plan won?
- Twasn't The Plan (IRE) has yet to win, from 26 archived starts between 2019 and 2023. Placed 8 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Twasn't The Plan?
- Twasn't The Plan (IRE) was trained by Robbie Llewellyn on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 22 April 2023.
- Who is Twasn't The Plan's sire?
- Twasn't The Plan (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Gentle Alice (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What is Twasn't The Plan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 22 April 2023. The highest on record is 118.
- What is Twasn't The Plan's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Twasn't The Plan's siblings?
- Out of Gentle Alice (IRE), Twasn't The Plan (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Brandisova (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Brandisova (IRE)). The wins came over 2m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.