Ulanda (IRE)
Ulanda (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts. Best effort: 4th of 13 at Sligo (May 2016). Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ulanda (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins King Ulanda (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (King Ulanda (IRE)).
Family form: King Ulanda (IRE) finished 3rd of 8 at Southwell, 1 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| King Ulanda (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 4 |
| Westweld (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Jacks Bridge (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 397 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 168.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 5 | 8.9% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 77 | 9 | 11.7% | +3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 35 | 2 | 5.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 81 | 7 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 24 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 123 | 8 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 168 | 20 | 11.9% | +4.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 156 | 11 | 7.1% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 31 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Desert Cry (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Desert Cry (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Cry (IRE) | 52 | 10 | 1m7f–2m7f | Class 2 |
| Dysios (IRE) | 60 | 7 | 7f–2m4f | Class 6 |
| Uisce Beatha (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 2m–3m½f | — |
| Reversal (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| E/ST | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 16+8d | Ballinrobe | Tuam Herald Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 13/16 | 2¾ | 10-10 | 90 | 48C | 76C | Phillip Enright | 33/1 |
| 12 Sep 16+19d | Listowel | Listowel Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/14 | 2¾ | 11-3 | 90 | — | 82C | Phillip Enright | 7/1 |
| 24 Aug 16+71d | Stratford | Edward Brain Plant Hire Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 10 | 10-6 | 90 | — | 85C | Alain Cawley | 20/1 |
| 14 Jun 16+8d | Roscommon | 188BET Rated Novice Hurdle | 7/7 | 33 | 9-10 | 90 | — | 70C | Rachael Blackmore | 66/1 |
| 06 Jun 16+14d | Listowel | Kingdom Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/15 | 8½ | 11-0 | — | — | 88A | Robbie Colgan | 11/1 |
| 23 May 16+143d | Sligo | Special Olympics Day Maiden Hurdle | 4/13 | ½ | 10-9 | — | — | 110A | Robbie Colgan | 66/1 |
| 01 Jan 16+13d | Fakenham | Fakenham Racecourse Annual Members Maiden Hurdle | 10/13 | 3¾ | 10-0 | — | — | 77C | Robert Dunne | 33/1 |
| 19 Dec 15+110d | Fairyhouse | Book Online At fairyhouse.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | 13/15 | 30 | 10-7 | — | — | 87C | Robbie Colgan | 100/1 |
| 31 Aug 15+13d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 6/7 | 11 | 9-0 | 62 | — | 49C | Fran Berry | 16/1 |
| 18 Aug 15+16d | Sligo | Sligo Champion Supporting Sligo Gaa Maiden | 4/14 | 1 | 8-11 | — | — | 61A | Connor King | 100/1 |
| 02 Aug 15+4d | Galway | Trappers Inn E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 6/7 | 50 | 8-7 | — | — | 55C | Ian Queally | 66/1 |
| 29 Jul 15 | Galway | Bet On All UK Racing With Tote (Q.R.) Maiden | 16/18 | 4½ | 10-2 | — | — | 51C | Mr L J McGuinness | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ulanda (IRE) won?
- Ulanda (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2015 and 2016.
- Who trained Ulanda (IRE)?
- Ulanda (IRE) was trained by Paul John Gilligan on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 20 September 2016.
- Who is Ulanda (IRE)'s sire?
- Ulanda (IRE) is by Le Cadre Noir (IRE) out of Hataana (USA), whose sire is Robellino.
- What is Ulanda (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 20 September 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Ulanda (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Le Cadre Noir (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 397 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.9% from 168.
- Who are Ulanda (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Hataana (USA), Ulanda (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Desert Cry (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Desert Cry (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Ulanda (IRE) produced winners?
- As a dam, Ulanda (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: King Ulanda (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (King Ulanda (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.