Skip to content
Horse profile

Uncle Bunge (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2014) · Last trainer Liam Corcoran · Last owner N A Eggleton
by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Ouija's Sister (GB) (Groom Dancer)
19 runs · 17 courses · from Oct 2008
As at 15 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 13 Aug 2014 — 4,445 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2014 Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Uncle Bunge (IRE) is yet to win from 19 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Plumpton (Feb 2010). Last raced off 75, 22lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 19 archived runs · updated 15 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 22lb off peak
Official rating75↓ 22lb off peak
75 47–97

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 46C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Lingfield (AW), 9 Jul 2014 Official rating 47 at the last flat run, 9 Jul 2014

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 89C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Exeter, 8 Mar 2011 Official rating 75 at the last jumps run, 13 Aug 2014

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 10 figures · best 69A · median 53
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)469A43.5—
Good to Firm269A60.5—
Heavy254C52—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f469A55—
6f – 7f362A54—
1m5f – 2m255A50.5—
1m – 1m1f1———
Jumps 8 figures · best 104A · median 92.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
Good to Soft494B90—
Good2102A95.5—
Good to Firm2104A103.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f5103A89—
1m5f – 2m3104A102—

Of 19 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 19 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,562 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm901112.2%+2.4—
Good to Firm1,83920110.9%+1.10 from 5
Good2,76227710%+0.20 from 2
Good to Soft1,3751359.8%00 from 5
Soft1,8511839.9%+0.10 from 1
Heavy709689.6%−0.20 from 2
Standard (AW)2,9362588.8%−10 from 4
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f6326310%+0.2—
6f – 7f2,5822419.3%−0.50 from 3
1m – 1m1f2,7832729.8%00 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f3,10535011.3%+1.50 from 4
1m5f – 2m1,5471318.5%−1.30 from 5
2m1f – 2m4f692598.5%−1.30 from 5
2m5f – 3m197147.1%−2.70 from 1
Over 3m24312.5%+2.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Ouija's Sister (GB) (Groom Dancer)

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Abrahams Blessing (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m4f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Opasan (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Abrahams Blessing (IRE)2212m½fClass 6
Opasan (IRE)1011m4fListed
Mr Shinco (IRE)20——
Lady Galio (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Standard (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 6 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Exeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Plumpton 2 0 0% −2.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Dundalk (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 5 0 0% −5.00
2m1f – 2m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m2f – 1m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Timmy Murphy 4 0 0% −4.00
Shane Foley 4 0 0% −4.00
Philip Prince 2 0 0% −2.00
Tom O'Brien 1 0 0% −1.00
D P Fahy 1 0 0% −1.00
Jason Maguire 1 0 0% −1.00
Gerard Tumelty 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrew Mullen 1 0 0% −1.00
B M Cash 1 0 0% −1.00
P W Flood 1 0 0% −1.00
Julie Burke 1 0 0% −1.00
Rory Cleary 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 14 0 0% −14.00
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00
HT 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2014 3 0 0% −3.00
2011 1 0 0% −1.00
2010 7 0 0% −7.00
2009 6 0 0% −6.00
2008 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 10 0 0% −10.00
Hurdle 9 0 0% −9.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
13 Aug 14+35d Newton Abbot Happy 70th Birthday David Hales Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 21.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran PU/9 — 10-7 75— Tom O'Brien 33/1
09 Jul 14+28d Lingfield (AW) 32Red Casino Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Standard · 11 ran 9/11 8 8-4 4746C Philip Prince 50/1
11 Jun 14+1191d Kempton (AW) Goffs London Sale - Kempton-breeze/kensington-sale 16.06.14 Handicap Class 6 · 11f · Standard · 13 ran 13/13 15 8-10 4935C Philip Prince 50/1
08 Mar 11+93d Exeter Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Good · 12 ran 7/12 18 10-8 9489C Timmy Murphy 16/1
05 Dec 10+30d Exeter herringshoes.co.uk Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 6/7 30 11-9 9688C D P Fahy 8/1
05 Nov 10+18d Fontwell Ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 19f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 9/10 30 11-0 9789C Timmy Murphy 16/1
18 Oct 10+174d Plumpton Isiris Supports Moorcroft Charity Raceday Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 4/12 hd 11-7 95104A Timmy Murphy 6/1
27 Apr 10+19d Wincanton Wincanton Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 20f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 4/8 1¾ 11-3 97103A Jason Maguire 7/1
08 Apr 10+52d Taunton totequadpot Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) Class 4 · 19f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 6/12 3¼ 10-4 9791A Gerard Tumelty 40/1
15 Feb 10+18d Plumpton Toteplacepot Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 3/7 1¾ 10-12 —94B Timmy Murphy 25/1
28 Jan 10+123d Southwell (AW) Betdaq.co.uk Handicap Class 5 · 11f · Standard · 8 ran 8/8 16 8-9 5941C Andrew Mullen 20/1
27 Sep 09+16d Clonmel Kilmore 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle 16.5f · Good · 17 ran 5/17 9 10-12 —102A B M Cash 25/1
11 Sep 09+13d Down Royal Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-65) 13f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 8/14 shd 9-3 6455A Shane Foley 8/1
29 Aug 09+16d Dundalk (AW) Kilsaran Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) 12f · Standard · 14 ran 3/14 1¾ 8-10 6269A Shane Foley 12/1
13 Aug 09+73d Tramore Harney's Dunhill Handicap (47-65) 12f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 5/13 1 9-11 6469A P W Flood 16/1
01 Jun 09+53d Naas Paul Byrne Memorial Handicap (47-70) 8f · Good To Firm · 20 ran 15/20 shd 8-13 6652A Julie Burke 25/1
09 Apr 09+164d Tipperary Breeze-up Bonus E.B.F Maiden 7.5f · Heavy · 10 ran 9/10 1¼ 9-0 6650C Shane Foley 33/1
27 Oct 08+7d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Ebf (c&g) Maiden 7f · Yielding To Soft · 18 ran 12/18 ¾ 8-9 —62A Shane Foley 50/1
20 Oct 08 Curragh TRI Equestrian Sinndar EBF Maiden 7f · Heavy · 15 ran 11/15 2½ 9-3 —54C Rory Cleary 50/1

Quick answers

How many races has Uncle Bunge (IRE) won?
Uncle Bunge (IRE) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2008 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (5.3% of starts).
Who trained Uncle Bunge (IRE)?
Uncle Bunge (IRE) was trained by Liam Corcoran on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 13 August 2014.
Who is Uncle Bunge (IRE)'s sire?
Uncle Bunge (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Ouija's Sister (GB), whose sire is Groom Dancer.
What is Uncle Bunge (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 13 August 2014. The highest on record is 97.
What is Uncle Bunge (IRE)'s sire's record?
Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,562 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Uncle Bunge (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Ouija's Sister (GB), Uncle Bunge (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Abrahams Blessing (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Listed (Opasan (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.