Undertheboardwalk (IRE)
Undertheboardwalk (IRE) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 12 on softer). Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 6 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.29£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=18 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 126Highest OR
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Fidelitay (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| The Clubhousebee (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.29 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.80 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.29 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 5 | 3 | 60% | +9.71 |
| R Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Moran | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B C Byrnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | +1.71 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 2 | 40% | −1.29 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.29 |
| Chase | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Apr 14+86d | Fairyhouse | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | PU/14 | — | 10-4 | 119 | — | Paul Townend | 9/2 |
| 25 Jan 14+29d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown Handicap Chase (Grade A) | 3/21 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 125 | 117A | Shane Shortall | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 13+40d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Chase (Grade B Handicap) (0-145) | 8/28 | 3¾ | 10-5 | 126 | 117A | Robbie Power | 25/1 |
| 17 Nov 13+16d | Cheltenham | Mallard Pawnbrokers And Family Jewellers Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 8/19 | 1½ | 11-4 | 125 | 115A | Shane Shortall | 16/1 |
| 01 Nov 13+12d | Down Royal | Robinson Services Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 11 | 11-6 | 126 | 123A | R Walsh | 7/2 |
| 20 Oct 13+11d | Naas | Profile Systems Kommerling Handicap Hurdle | 2/15 | 1¾ | 10-12 | 114 | 132A | Barry Geraghty | 5/1 |
| 09 Oct 13+476d | Navan | October Maiden | 8/17 | ¾ | 9-9 | — | 64C | John Brennan | 16/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 12+72d | Wexford | Slaney Handicap Chase (0-123) | 1/11 | 11-7 | 117 | 137A | Barry Geraghty | 10/1 | |
| 09 Apr 12+29d | Fairyhouse | Nina Carberry Novice Handicap Chase (grade B) | PU/17 | — | 10-6 | 117 | — | R Walsh | 14/1 |
| 11 Mar 12+22d | Naas | Follow Naas Racecourse On Facebook Beginners Chase | 6/13 | 16 | 11-12 | — | 96A | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 18 Feb 12+16d | Gowran Park | Follow Gowran On Facebook Beginners Chase | 4/18 | 13 | 11-12 | — | 115A | B J Cooper | 20/1 |
| 02 Feb 12+166d | Clonmel | Clonmel Festival Week Beginners Chase | 9/13 | 1¾ | 11-12 | — | 101C | Barry Geraghty | 5/1 |
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Aug 11+18d | Perth | Royal Bank Of Scotland Novices' Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-5 | 113 | 133B | Barry Geraghty | 10/11F | |
| 02 Aug 11+31d | Roscommon | Dysart Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 1/17 | 11-12 | 104 | 130A | Barry Geraghty | 4/5F | |
| 02 Jul 11+61d | Bellewstown | Jogforjockeys.ie Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 1 | 11-4 | 97 | 120A | R Walsh | 9/4F |
| 02 May 11+32d | Limerick | www.limerickraces.ie Maiden Hurdle | 7/18 | 1¼ | 11-12 | — | 97A | Robbie Moran | 5/2F |
| 31 Mar 11+91d | Cork | www.corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 9/24 | ½ | 11-12 | — | 100A | Robbie Moran | 50/1 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 30 Dec 10 | Leopardstown | Bord na Mona Clean Water Maiden Hurdle | 13/21 | 3 | 11-4 | — | 92C | B C Byrnes | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Undertheboardwalk won?
- Undertheboardwalk (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 6 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Undertheboardwalk?
- Undertheboardwalk (IRE) was trained by A J Martin on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 21 April 2014.
- Who is Undertheboardwalk's sire?
- Undertheboardwalk (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Bemyhostess (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What going does Undertheboardwalk prefer?
- Undertheboardwalk (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Undertheboardwalk's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 21 April 2014. The highest on record is 126.
- What is Undertheboardwalk's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Undertheboardwalk's siblings?
- Out of Bemyhostess (IRE), Undertheboardwalk (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.