Urbanist (IRE)
Urbanist won three of 30 starts on turf between Dec 2017 and Nov 2019. Two of those wins came in handicaps over 2m5f – 3m on Soft and Good to Soft, while the third was in a handicap hurdle over 1m5f – 2m on Heavy at Punchestown. The gelding, aged 12 at his last run in Jan 2024, finished off an official rating of 87 at Hereford, 29lb below his highest ever mark, with headgear returning.
- 3–30Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 9 (30%)Placed
- −20.13£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=30 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 97dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 101A | 66.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 98B | 80.5 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 75A | 67.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 105B | 46 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 91A | 65 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 105B | 87 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 86C | 69 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 29 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: did not complete (5) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,684 runs since Jan 2008 (466 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | −1.4 | — |
| Good | 1,334 | 113 | 8.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,073 | 98 | 9.1% | −1.2 | 1 from 9 |
| Soft | 1,408 | 168 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 627 | 83 | 13.2% | +2.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 126 | 11 | 8.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 145 | 8 | 5.5% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,307 | 152 | 11.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,499 | 142 | 9.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,319 | 141 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 371 | 37 | 10% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lilting Verse (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Lilting Verse (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilting Verse (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m7½f | Listed |
| Airtothethrone (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 2m7f–3m | Class 5 |
| Blofeld (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Two Pair (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.75 |
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.38 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Corbett | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.87 |
| Mr Toby McCain-Mitchell | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| E O'Connell | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Miss Immy Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| John Fitzpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Ellie Holder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr James King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Gleeson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J O'Hare | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 3 | 23% | −3.13 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hood | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.87 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.00 |
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | −6.13 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Urbanist won?
- Urbanist (IRE) won 3 of 30 archived starts between 2016 and 2024, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 9 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Urbanist?
- Urbanist (IRE) was trained by R J Holmes on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 29 January 2024.
- Who is Urbanist's sire?
- Urbanist (IRE) is by Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) out of Sorcillera (GB), whose sire is Anzillero.
- What going does Urbanist prefer?
- Urbanist (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Urbanist's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 29 January 2024. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Urbanist's sire's record?
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 4,684 runs since Jan 2008 (466 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 145.
- Who are Urbanist's siblings?
- Out of Sorcillera (GB), Urbanist (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lilting Verse (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Lilting Verse (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.