Valtellina (IRE)
Valtellina won one of 12 starts at Class 5 level, the success coming at Kempton over 6f to 7f on standard going in Oct 2023. She has eight places from those runs. The filly, who reached an official rating of 72, was beaten favourite when finishing second of seven in a Class 5 handicap at Kempton in Oct 2024. All her wins have come on the all-weather, where she is one from six.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 8 (66.7%)Placed
- +55.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=12 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 105A | 88 | — |
| Good | 3 | 109C | 99 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 109C | 96 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 1,770 runs since Jan 2008 (201 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.4% from 165.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 209 | 26 | 12.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 452 | 54 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 165 | 16 | 9.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 250 | 27 | 10.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 78 | 8 | 10.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 610 | 77 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 165 | 27 | 16.4% | +4.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 735 | 90 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 11 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 531 | 57 | 10.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 225 | 24 | 10.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Grisbi (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grisbi (GB) | 70 | 3 | 7½f–1m1½f | — |
| Lehaim (FR) | 29 | 1 | 5½f | — |
| Stormy Duchess (FR) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Simmantov (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Al Tariq (FR) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Sans Sommeil (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +61.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +56.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +62.00 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 1 | 9% | +56.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaiya Fraser | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 1 | 50% | +65.00 |
| Tommie Jakes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +62.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 24+26d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Apprentice Handicap Held a forward spot early - lost momentum before halfway - closed on the front group inside 2f - stayed on strongly to grab runner-up spot late - never able to challenge winner | 2/7 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 71 | 96A | 94A | Tommie Jakes | 2/1F |
| 18 Sep 24+44d | Yarmouth | Join Moulton Racing Syndicate Fillies' Handicap Handy in the pack - shifted left and asked for effort over 2f out - stayed on inside final furlong - finished 3rd beaten 2.5 lengths | 3/9 | 2½ | 10-2 | 72 | 84A | 82A | David Probert | 5/1 |
| 05 Aug 24+40d | Lingfield | Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Apprentice Handicap Drifted right at the outset - travelling well enough on the wide side - shared second berth passing the 2f marker - driven approaching the final furlong - stayed on but couldn't reel in the winner | 2/5 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 72 | 109C | 83B | Kaiya Fraser | 7/2 |
| 26 Jun 24+21d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Fillies' Handicap | 2/11 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 70 | 100A | 91A | Kaiya Fraser | 11/10F |
| 05 Jun 24+25d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Apprentice Handicap | 3/10 | nk | 9-8 | 69 | 80A | 85A | Kaiya Fraser | 9/2 |
| 11 May 24+24d | Leicester | Tony Toach & Son Handicap | 8/10 | 1 | 9-9 | 70 | 99A | 68A | George Wood | 14/1 |
| 17 Apr 24+182d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Extra Place Races Fillies' Handicap | 3/9 | 1 | 9-13 | 70 | 67A | 78A | Kaiya Fraser | 11/4F |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 23+27d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 67 | 105A | 95A | David Probert | 66/1 | |
| 21 Sep 23+64d | Yarmouth | Drifters Fish & Chips Handicap | 9/10 | 1½ | 9-4 | 70 | 78A | 48A | Kaiya Fraser | 14/1 |
| 19 Jul 23+19d | Yarmouth | Aeropak Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/8 | 4¾ | 8-11 | — | 97B | 63A | Kaiya Fraser | 15/2 |
| 30 Jun 23+43d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Delves Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/8 | ½ | 8-13 | — | 68A | 62A | Ben Curtis | 16/5 |
| 18 May 23 | Newmarket | Rajasinghe At The National Stud Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/11 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 80A | 68A | Kaiya Fraser | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Valtellina won?
- Valtellina (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 8 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Valtellina?
- Valtellina (IRE) was trained by Harry Eustace on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 14 October 2024.
- Who is Valtellina's sire?
- Valtellina (IRE) is by Caravaggio (USA) out of El Cuerpo E L'alma (USA), whose sire is Harlan's Holiday.
- What going does Valtellina prefer?
- Valtellina (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Valtellina's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 14 October 2024. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Valtellina's sire's record?
- Caravaggio (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 1,770 runs since Jan 2008 (201 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.4% from 165.
- Who are Valtellina's siblings?
- Out of El Cuerpo E L'alma (USA), Valtellina (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Grisbi (GB) (3). The wins came over 5½f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.