Skip to content
Horse profile

Value At Risk (GB)

10yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2019) · Last trainer Marian Falk Weissmeier · Last owner Philippe Van Der Linden Nicol Oelerking
by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Miss Orchestra (IRE) (Orchestra)
36 runs · 20 courses · from Apr 2013
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 Oct 2019 — 2,576 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2019 · 6th of 7 8 wins · 7 courses New yard
KTB Profile

Value At Risk (GB) is 8 from 36, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Keelings Irish Strawberry Hurdle at Fairyhouse (Mar 2016). Hasn't won since Jan 2019.

Based on 36 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 17lb off peak
Official rating129↓ 17lb off peak
129 122–146

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 110 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Bangor-on-Dee, 2 Aug 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 21 figures · best 147B · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good13130A87—
Good to Soft5147B83—
Soft2132C115—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f16147B89.5—
2m5f – 3m4110A100—
Over 3m1———

Of 22 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 21 figures from 22 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 126B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Aintree, 17 May 2019 Official rating 129 at the last jumps run, 2 Aug 2019

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 84B the best of the last 1 rated run · Fairyhouse, 1 Dec 2013

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 32 figures · best 148A · median 123
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Good15142B121—
Soft9142A136—
Good to Soft7148A116—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f22147A123—
2m5f – 3m5130A116—
1m5f – 2m4148A137.5—
Over 3m1———
Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

Of 35 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 35 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Kayf Tara (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,740 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1300%−12.6—
Good to Firm5296011.3%−1.3—
Good4,49052411.7%−0.93 from 15
Good to Soft3,04935911.8%−0.82 from 9
Soft3,75849313.1%+0.53 from 11
Heavy1,70827716.2%+3.60 from 1
Standard (AW)1932412.4%−0.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−12.6—
1m – 1m1f2400%−12.6—
1m2f – 1m4f1631811%−1.6—
1m5f – 2m3,97552113.1%+0.52 from 5
2m1f – 2m4f4,75859312.5%−0.16 from 23
2m5f – 3m3,81547912.6%00 from 7
Over 3m1,00312612.6%00 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Miss Orchestra (IRE) (Orchestra)

2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Battlecry (GB) (5 wins).

The wins came over 2m–3m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Battlecry (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Battlecry (GB)5052m–3m2fGrade 2
Venceremos (GB)1022mClass 6

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 15 3 20% −1.00
Soft 11 3 27% −2.12
Good to Soft 9 2 22% +2.25
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 11 1 9% −5.00
Class 2 9 0 0% −9.00
Class 3 7 2 29% +7.00
Class 4 3 2 67% +1.38

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Aintree 4 0 0% −4.00
Newbury 3 1 33% −0.62
Cheltenham 3 0 0% −3.00
Bangor-on-Dee 2 1 50% +0.00
Market Rasen 2 1 50% +6.00
Uttoxeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Ayr 2 1 50% +4.00
Doncaster 2 1 50% +4.00
Ascot 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 2 100% +5.00
Huntingdon 2 0 0% −2.00
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Auteuil (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Perth 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 1 100% +1.75

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 23 6 26% +5.13
2m5f – 3m 7 0 0% −7.00
1m5f – 2m 5 2 40% +1.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Harry Skelton 22 5 23% −1.87
Bridget Andrews 5 0 0% −5.00
Mr R J Kiely 4 2 50% +2.00
William Marshall 2 1 50% +6.00
Michel-Ange Mermel 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian Popham 1 0 0% −1.00
Brian O'Connell 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 28 7 25% +0.13
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00
Blinkers 3 1 33% +3.00
Tongue tie + blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 10 1 10% −2.00
2018 6 1 17% +0.00
2017 5 1 20% +1.00
2016 6 2 33% −0.25
2015 3 0 0% −3.00
2014 3 1 33% −0.62
2013 3 2 67% +3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 21 3 14% −5.00
Hurdle 10 3 30% +2.13
NH Flat 4 1 25% −1.25
Flat 1 1 100% +2.25

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
03 Oct 19+62d Auteuil (FR) Prix de Salers (Chase) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) 18.5f · Very Soft · 7 ran 6/7 20 10-10 ——— Michel-Ange Mermel 41/1
02 Aug 19+26d Bangor-on-Dee Family Evening 19th August Handicap Chase Class 3 · 24f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 9 11-7 129110A99B Harry Skelton 6/1
07 Jul 19+51d Market Rasen Farmer Steve's Handicap Chase Class 3 · 21.5f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 8 11-6 13195A108B Harry Skelton 5/4F
17 May 19+13d Aintree racingtv.com Handicap Chase Class 3 · 20f · Good · 6 ran 3/6 5 11-0 13298A126B Harry Skelton 2/1F
04 May 19+22d Uttoxeter bet365 Staffordshire Plate (Open Handicap Chase) Class 2 · 24f · Good · 13 ran 5/13 1 11-5 133105B129A Harry Skelton 16/1
12 Apr 19+27d Ayr Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase (Listed) Class 1 · 20.5f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 6 10-7 13370B123A Bridget Andrews 14/1
16 Mar 19+14d Kempton Matchbook Silver Bowl Handicap Chase Class 2 · 20.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 4½ 11-9 13460A113A Bridget Andrews 16/1
02 Mar 19+44d Newbury William Hill Supporting Greatwood Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Class 1 · 20f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 9/16 nk 9-10 13483B97A William Marshall 14/1
17 Jan 19+12d Market Rasen Weatherbys Racing Bank Handicap Chase Class 3 · 19f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 12-1 13268A133C William Marshall 7/1
05 Jan 19+21d Wincanton BetVictor Guaranteed Run For Your Money Handicap Chase Class 2 · 20f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 20 10-12 13577A104B Bridget Andrews 10/1
15 Dec 18+22d Doncaster bet365.com Handicap Chase Class 3 · 19f · Good · 4 ran 3/4 4½ 11-2 13676C122B Bridget Andrews 100/30
23 Nov 18+26d Ascot Waitrose & Partners Handicap Chase Class 2 · 21f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 9 11-5 13887B116A Harry Skelton 9/1
28 Oct 18+191d Aintree Monet's Garden Old Roan Limited Handicap Chase (Grade 2) Class 1 · 20f · Good · 8 ran 8/8 8 10-4 13877B95A Harry Skelton 13/2
20 Apr 18+54d Ayr Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase (Listed) Class 1 · 20.5f · Good · 12 ran 1/12 10-11 130—125A Harry Skelton 5/1
25 Feb 18+15d Fontwell totepool National Spirit Hurdle (Grade 2) Class 1 · 19f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 5/8 5 11-3 145147B116A Bridget Andrews 28/1
10 Feb 18+57d Warwick All Cheltenham Live On Racing UK Warwick Castle Handicap Chase Class 2 · 20f · Soft · 7 ran 6/7 ½ 10-7 13298A104B Harry Skelton 15/8F
15 Dec 17+20d Doncaster Grandnational.fans Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 19.5f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 11-12 140130A142B Harry Skelton 5/1
25 Nov 17+14d Haydock Betfair Exchange Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 19f · Heavy · 9 ran 7/9 19 11-8 145124C119C Harry Skelton 7/1
11 Nov 17+198d Aintree Read Noel Fehily At 188bet Hurdle Class 2 · 20f · Soft · 3 ran 2/3 1½ 10-12 146132C128C Harry Skelton 16/1
27 Apr 17+19d Perth All New Discovery River Tay Handicap Chase Class 2 · 20f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 7 11-7 13482C105C Harry Skelton 13/8F
08 Apr 17+165d Aintree Betway Handicap Chase (Listed) Class 1 · 25f · Good · 16 ran 7/16 10 11-2 13850C113C Harry Skelton 8/1
25 Oct 16+23d Bangor-on-Dee Download The Timeform App Novices' Chase Class 4 · 20.5f · Good · 4 ran 1/4 10-12 138119C136B Harry Skelton EvensF
02 Oct 16+188d Uttoxeter Avonside Suppliers Beginners' Chase Class 3 · 20f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 4/6 10 11-4 14696B111B Harry Skelton 4/7F
28 Mar 16+46d Fairyhouse Keelings Irish Strawberry Hurdle (Grade 2) 20f · Yielding To Soft · 8 ran 1/8 11-3 144—137A Harry Skelton 11/4
11 Feb 16+19d Huntingdon 32Red.com Handicap Hurdle Class 2 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 2/13 2 11-6 139—147A Harry Skelton 9/2
23 Jan 16+17d Ascot '40 Years Of Keltbray' Holloway's Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Class 1 · 19.5f · Soft · 17 ran 9/17 1¼ 11-3 142—123A Ian Popham 8/1
06 Jan 16+41d Huntingdon Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Novices' Chase Class 4 · 23.5f · Soft · 5 ran F/5 — 11-0 ——— Harry Skelton 11/10
26 Nov 15+258d Newbury bet365 Novices' Chase (Registered As The Worcester Novices' Chase) (Grade 2) Class 1 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran F/7 — 11-2 ——— Harry Skelton 2/1
13 Mar 15+48d Cheltenham Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1) Class 1 · 24f · Soft · 19 ran 5/19 11 11-7 144—130A Harry Skelton 8/1
24 Jan 15+38d Cheltenham Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The Classic Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 2) Class 1 · 20.5f · Soft · 9 ran 2/9 ¾ 11-9 ——141A Harry Skelton 11/10F
17 Dec 14+231d Newbury Ebf Stallions 'national Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (qualifier) Class 4 · 19f · Soft · 10 ran 1/10 10-12 ——142A Harry Skelton 11/8F
30 Apr 14+49d Punchestown Attheraces.com Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1) 16f · Good To Yielding · 12 ran 3/12 hd 12-0 122—148A Mr R J Kiely 25/1
12 Mar 14+73d Cheltenham Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1 Standard Open NH Flat Race) Class 1 · 16.5f · Good · 22 ran 13/22 1 11-5 122—121A Brian O'Connell 22/1
29 Dec 13+28d Leopardstown Ryanair Flat Race 16f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 11-6 ——136B Mr R J Kiely 7/4
01 Dec 13+222d Fairyhouse Uniflu - 1st For Cold And Flu Supporting Meath Gaa (pro/am) Flat Race 16f · Good To Yielding · 9 ran 1/9 11-4 ——84B Mr R J Kiely 9/4
23 Apr 13 Punchestown Finlay Motor Group Flat Race 16f · Soft · 22 ran 2/22 4¾ 11-2 ——139A Mr R J Kiely 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Value At Risk (GB) won?
Value At Risk (GB) won 8 of 36 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 13 times in total (36.1% of starts).
Who trained Value At Risk (GB)?
Value At Risk (GB) was trained by Marian Falk Weissmeier on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 3 October 2019.
Who is Value At Risk (GB)'s sire?
Value At Risk (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Miss Orchestra (IRE), whose sire is Orchestra.
What going does Value At Risk (GB) prefer?
Value At Risk (GB) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Value At Risk (GB)'s official rating?
Value At Risk (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 146.
What is Value At Risk (GB)'s sire's record?
Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,740 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Who are Value At Risk (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Miss Orchestra (IRE), Value At Risk (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Battlecry (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Battlecry (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.