Vaudevillian (IRE)
Vaudevillian is a gelding by Dandy Man out of a New Approach mare who failed to win in 11 starts on the all-weather. He raced exclusively at trips between under 6f and 1m1f on standard going and recorded no placed efforts. All four starts at Wolverhampton and all four at Kempton ended in defeat. Aged 4 at his last run in Mar 2024 he finished 8 of 8 in a Class 6 handicap at Wolverhampton off an official rating of 45.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 223 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 80
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 80B | 64 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 68A | 64 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 79A | 60 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,980 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good | 3,168 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | — |
| Soft | 1,726 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | — |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,703 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,444 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 7,655 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,047 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 44 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicola Currie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tyler Heard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Mar 24+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Boost Your Acca With BetUK Handicap (Div 2) | 8/8 | 11 | 8-11 | 45 | 50C | 21C | Hayley Turner | 150/1 |
| 28 Feb 24+42d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Handicap | 5/5 | 7 | 8-1 | 45 | 63C | 26B | Tyler Heard | 125/1 |
| 17 Jan 24+7d | Kempton (AW) | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 8/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 45 | 80B | 45A | George Bass | 66/1 |
| 10 Jan 24+30d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Classified Stakes (Div 2) | 9/11 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 45 | 64A | 44A | Charles Bishop | 125/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 23+223d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Summer Weddings At Chelmsford City Racecourse Handicap | 12/12 | 5½ | 9-2 | 48 | 68A | 31A | Daniel Muscutt | 66/1 |
| 02 May 23+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap | 7/8 | 2½ | 9-6 | 52 | 62A | 45A | Tom Eaves | 18/1 |
| 31 Mar 23+20d | Lingfield (AW) | It's Time To Turn To talkSPORT Handicap | 7/7 | shd | 9-9 | 55 | 79A | 46A | Nicola Currie | 14/1 |
| 11 Mar 23+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Talksport Download The App Handicap | 10/12 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 55 | 60A | 41A | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 15 Feb 23+16d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 7/10 | 2½ | 8-11 | — | 68A | 54A | Nicola Currie | 66/1 |
| 30 Jan 23+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 63A | 44A | Nicola Currie | 4/1 |
| 12 Jan 23 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/12 | nk | 8-12 | — | 65A | 51A | Nicola Currie | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vaudevillian won?
- Vaudevillian (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Vaudevillian?
- Vaudevillian (IRE) was trained by Mark Usher on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 March 2024.
- Who is Vaudevillian's sire?
- Vaudevillian (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Vaudeville (GB), whose sire is New Approach.
- What is Vaudevillian's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 23 March 2024. The highest on record is 55.
- What is Vaudevillian's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,980 runs since Mar 2013 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.