Vieux Morvan (FR)
Vieux Morvan (FR) is 4 from 42 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Prix General Donnio at Auteuil (FR) (Nov 2014). Hasn't won since May 2016.
- 4–42Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 16 (38.1%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=42 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=41 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 141Highest OR
- 65dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 126
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 106B | 101 | — |
| Good | 2 | 126B | 100.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 126B | 101 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,009 runs since Jan 2008 (167 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.1% from 497. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 339.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | +2.6 | — |
| Good | 357 | 50 | 14% | −2.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 332 | 60 | 18.1% | +1.3 | — |
| Soft | 818 | 138 | 16.9% | +0.1 | 2 from 24 |
| Heavy | 356 | 63 | 17.7% | +0.9 | 2 from 13 |
| Standard (AW) | 108 | 17 | 15.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −16.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −11.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 55 | 4 | 7.3% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 180 | 29 | 16.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 497 | 100 | 20.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 847 | 153 | 18.1% | +1.3 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 339 | 43 | 12.7% | −4.1 | 2 from 23 |
| Over 3m | 71 | 7 | 9.9% | −6.9 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Knoxville (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Knoxville (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville (FR) | 6 | 2 | 2m2f–2m6f | Grade 3 |
| Une Toulousaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Brin De Fille (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Ile O Vent (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 24 | 2 | 8% | −13.90 |
| Heavy | 13 | 2 | 15% | +10.90 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 30 | 4 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pornichet-La Baule | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Strasbourg | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 2 | 9% | −12.90 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | +8.90 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyrille Gombeau | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.60 |
| Kevin Nabet | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.40 |
| J J Slevin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Nattiez | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Reveley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Guignon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oakley Brown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bertrand Lestrade | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Beaurain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexandre Roussel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain De Chitray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Cottin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mathieu Delage | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 27 | 3 | 11% | +3.80 |
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.80 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.50 |
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.10 |
| 2013 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.80 |
| 2012 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.40 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 27 | 2 | 7% | −16.90 |
| Hurdle | 13 | 2 | 15% | +10.90 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Vieux Morvan won?
- Vieux Morvan (FR) won 4 of 42 archived starts between 2012 and 2019, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 16 times in total (38.1% of starts).
- Who trained Vieux Morvan?
- Vieux Morvan (FR) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 27 December 2019.
- Who is Vieux Morvan's sire?
- Vieux Morvan (FR) is by Voix Du Nord (FR) out of Moskoville (FR), whose sire is Kadalko.
- What going does Vieux Morvan prefer?
- Vieux Morvan (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 13 starts (15.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Vieux Morvan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 138, from the run on 27 December 2019. The highest on record is 141.
- What is Vieux Morvan's sire's record?
- Voix Du Nord (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.8% of 2,009 runs since Jan 2008 (167 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 20.1% from 497. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.7% from 339.
- Who are Vieux Morvan's siblings?
- Out of Moskoville (FR), Vieux Morvan (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Knoxville (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Knoxville (FR)). The wins came over 2m2f–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.