Volez Vous (IRE)
Volez Vous is a mare who has won two of 21 starts on turf, both in handicaps at Clonmel. She took a Glenary Handicap Hurdle over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground in Mar 2025 off an official rating of 79 and a Cloneen Mares Handicap Hurdle over 1m5f – 2m on heavy ground the previous month off 72. She has never won beyond 2m4f. Aged 7 at her last run in Oct 2026 she finished third of 16, racing prominently, in the Kilclooney Woods Handicap Hurdle at Clonmel.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 4 (19%)Placed
- +51.50£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 2.28Fair A/E n=21 · 1.76 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 193 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 111
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 94B | 87 | 3 runs · 87 / 86 |
| Heavy | 5 | 124B | 34 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 111B | 74 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 3 | 108B | 80 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 111B | 89 | 2 runs · 111 / 99 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 124B | 57 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 86C | 76 | 2 runs · 86 / 85 |
Of 21 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 21 runs · as at 30 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 15 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 5 (33%) · 1 win
- Held up 5 (33%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 4 (27%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,443 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,964 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,841 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,441 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,294 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 820 | 125 | 15.2% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Twoshotsoftequila (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Clever As A Fox (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twoshotsoftequila (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 2m1f–3m1f | Class 3 |
| Clever As A Fox (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 2m4f | Class 2 |
| De Lady In Red (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2m½f–2m4f | — |
| Amoret (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Arcadette (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | +59.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 4 | 2 | 50% | +68.50 |
| Clonmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +61.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin P Kennedy | 7 | 2 | 29% | +65.50 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss P Elvin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tiernan Power Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane O'Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J W Hendrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Byrnes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Deegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 5 | 2 | 40% | +67.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +66.50 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 2 | 11% | +54.50 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 26+21d | Clonmel (IRE) | Kilclooney Woods (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle Raced prominent early - 5th at halfway - moved up smoothly 4 out and went in front after the following fence - under pressure and overhauled turning in - 3rd before the last - stayed on at same speed to the line | 3/16 | 1¼ | 10-3 | 76 | 111B | 95A | Miss P Elvin | 4/1 |
| 01 Oct 26+79d | Clonmel (IRE) | Glenary Handicap Hurdle Prominent early - 4th at the 9th - 5th 3 out then slipped back before the straight - 8th and making no headway 2 out - finished 7th | 7/15 | 1¾ | 10-3 | 78 | 84B | 90A | Shane O'Callaghan | 13/2J |
| 14 Jul 26+31d | Downpatrick (IRE) | Join Racing TV Now With A Free Trial Handicap Hurdle In front from the 1st - passed 3 out - 5th and found nothing more before fading | 9/15 | 4¾ | 10-8 | 80 | 87B | 86A | Tiernan Power Roche | 25/1 |
| 13 Jun 26+72d | Downpatrick | Denvir's Of Downpatrick (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Shared early pace before losing spot approaching 4th - settled second at halfway - small stumble 4 out - closed on pace-setter after 3 out - urged into third 2 out - held no more before last - well held at finish | 9/13 | 2¼ | 10-7 | 82 | 86C | 75C | Miss P Elvin | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 26+42d | Clonmel | KEP Italia Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Settled in the pack fighting for control early - stumbled a touch 6th - urged forward after three out - unable to find more and well held | 13/16 | 1½ | 10-9 | 84 | 108B | 81A | Tiernan Power Roche | 11/1 |
| 19 Feb 26+49d | Thurles | BOYLE Sports (Q.R.) Handicap Chase (0-100) Sat close behind the front group - blundered at the 5th and slipped back through the field - unable to make headway from 5 out and pulled up before the final fence | PU/16 | — | 11-0 | 86 | — | — | Mr J W Hendrick | 22/1 |
| 01 Jan 26+21d | Tramore | Tom Carroll Memorial Handicap Chase (0-100) Handy early - small stumble at the opener but stayed in contention - up to 4th after the 10th - made ground four out to hit the front three out - overtaken soon after - dropped away quickly - faded before the final two fences | 10/14 | 5½ | 11-2 | 87 | — | 80C | Benjamin P Kennedy | 50/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 25+42d | Punchestown | Matchbook Best Odds On Festive Racing Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Settled towards the back of the pack early - improved into contention after the 4th - up to 5th before the 6th - dropped away again before the 8th - faded two out and pulled up before the last | PU/11 | — | 10-9 | 87 | — | — | Benjamin P Kennedy | 20/1 |
| 30 Oct 25+24d | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase (0-100) Held up at the back - hampered at the first then pushed along to move into 8th turning for home - stayed on steadily to finish sixth beaten 36 lengths | 6/18 | 17 | 10-8 | 87 | 68C | 85C | Benjamin P Kennedy | 18/1 |
| 06 Oct 25+193d | Tipperary | Tipperary Town Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back - urged forward after 6th - made progress from 3 out - up into 4th after 2 out - stayed on from the last to take second on the run-in | 2/7 | 10 | 10-9 | 87 | 74A | 93B | Benjamin P Kennedy | 14/1 |
| 27 Mar 25+28d | Clonmel | Glenary Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 1) Settled in midpack early - stumbled after the 4th and made headway into contention in 5th turning for home - driven to the front by a whisker approaching 2 out - edged clear by a length despite a small error at the last - stayed on strongly to prevail | 1/13 | 10-1 | 79 | 91B | 101A | Benjamin P Kennedy | 9/2 | |
| 27 Feb 25+31d | Clonmel | Cloneen Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat behind the front pack - fourth at the midpoint - moved through to hit the front early in the straight - challenged once approaching the finish before powering clear for the win | 1/16 | 9-7 | 72 | 124B | 93A | Benjamin P Kennedy | 66/1 | |
| 27 Jan 25+45d | Punchestown | Punchestown Party At Festival 2025 Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back - made little impression on the pace - dropped away after 3 out - finished a distant last | 17/20 | 34 | 10-3 | 75 | 26C | 74C | Sean O'Keeffe | 40/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 24+17d | Cork | Follow Us On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-95) Held up at the back throughout - blundered 5th and driven up in urging - lost ground 4 out and pulled up before the following fence | PU/19 | — | 10-8 | 80 | — | — | Conor Stone-Walsh | 50/1 |
| 26 Nov 24+32d | Tramore | 2025 Group Package Deals Online Handicap Hurdle (80-95) Held a midfield position for the majority - pushed along and unable to quicken approaching the last - dropped away to finish ninth | 9/14 | 13 | 10-13 | 80 | — | 73C | Ricky Doyle | 20/1 |
| 25 Oct 24+172d | Sligo | Callan Tansey Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Settled in the pack early - hampered second and behind the pace three out - dropped away soon after finishing well held | 9/12 | ¾ | 10-2 | 83 | 80A | 76A | Benjamin P Kennedy | 40/1 |
| 06 May 24+18d | Down Royal | Club Lemon Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 16/20 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 85 | 94B | 83A | Philip Byrnes | 66/1 |
| 18 Apr 24+40d | Clonmel | Knocklofty Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | 2 | 11-5 | — | 36A | 90A | Sean O'Keeffe | 66/1 |
| 09 Mar 24+31d | Gowran Park | Best Of Luck To The Irish At Cheltenham Mares Maiden Hurdle | 12/16 | 11 | 11-7 | — | 34C | 88C | Sean O'Keeffe | 125/1 |
| 07 Feb 24+55d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Schooling Races Mares Maiden Hurdle | 6/7 | 3¾ | 10-13 | — | 25C | 87C | Richard Deegan | 150/1 |
| 2023 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 23 | Naas | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | 13/17 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 40C | 92C | Sean O'Keeffe | 200/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Volez Vous won?
- Volez Vous (IRE) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
- Who trains Volez Vous?
- Volez Vous (IRE) is trained by P J Rothwell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 October 2026.
- Who is Volez Vous's sire?
- Volez Vous (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Inouette (IRE), whose sire is Heron Island.
- What going does Volez Vous prefer?
- Volez Vous (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Volez Vous's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 22 October 2026. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Volez Vous's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
- Who are Volez Vous's siblings?
- Out of Inouette (IRE), Volez Vous (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Twoshotsoftequila (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Clever As A Fox (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.