Wadacre Geisha (GB)
Wadacre Geisha is a maiden who has failed to win in eight starts and has placed twice. Her best effort came when second of six at Beverley in Jun 2026. She has raced six times over 1m2f – 1m4f without success and has never won on good to firm going from six attempts. The filly finished 9 of 10 at Ayr in Jul 2026 in a Class 6 handicap and last raced off her career-high mark of 55.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 55Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 94A | 92 | 6 runs · 94 / 92 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 94A | 92 | 6 runs · 94 / 92 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 82A | 69 | 2 runs · 82 / 69 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Mar 2026
- Prominent 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 1,183 runs since Apr 2023 (148 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.5% from 128. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 9.6% from 251.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +52.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 182 | 28 | 15.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 277 | 43 | 15.5% | +1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 146 | 23 | 15.8% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 140 | 23 | 16.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | −6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 388 | 49 | 12.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 251 | 24 | 9.6% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 340 | 53 | 15.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 408 | 59 | 14.5% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 128 | 25 | 19.5% | +5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 32 | 8 | 25% | +10.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jul 26+18d | Ayr | Try Racing TV For Free Now Handicap Stakes up with the pace - asked for effort from 3f out and began losing ground 1f out - faded quickly | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 55 | 93A | 54A | Andrew Mullen | 22/1 |
| 02 Jul 26+9d | Nottingham | Wildwest Beer Festival 4th July Handicap Sent forward from the start - driven approaching 2f out and put to work when overtaken inside the last furlong - dropped away fast finishing seventh | 7/9 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 54 | 94A | 50A | Connor Beasley | 10/3 |
| 23 Jun 26+24d | Beverley | Racing TV Extra On racingtv.com Handicap Tracked in third - driven up 2f out to move into second - drifted right approaching final furlong - hit the front inside the last - overhauled close home - beaten a nose | 2/6 | shd | 9-5 | 54 | 91A | 61B | Connor Beasley | 7/4F |
| 30 May 26+18d | Beverley | ICS Cleaning Services Handicap Went straight to front - kept an even gallop till pushed along when overtaken inside final 2f - dropped away close home | 4/4 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 55 | 85C | 53B | Connor Beasley | 9/2 |
| 12 May 26+16d | Beverley | Racing Welfare Supporting Mental Health Handicap Set the pace from the start - pushed along approaching 2f out and opened up a handy margin inside the final furlong - gap narrowed close home and caught near the line - just denied in second | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 54 | 94B | 59A | Hollie Doyle | 14/1 |
| 26 Apr 26+11d | Wetherby | Vertu Mazda York Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Settled in the pack early - pushed along with 2f left - unable to plot a challenge and beaten into 5th | 5/7 | 8 | 8-13 | — | 83A | 41A | P J McDonald | 200/1 |
| 15 Apr 26+37d | Beverley | Easter Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Settled just behind the front group - pressed for effort 3f from home - dropped away soon after - well held at the finish | 8/9 | hd | 9-1 | — | 82A | 46A | Rowan Scott | 125/1 |
| 09 Mar 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Daily Profit Boosts At betmgm.co.uk Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Race in fits and starts early - settled at the rear - dropped away from the pack from 2f out and no impact thereafter | 9/9 | 11 | 9-2 | — | 56C | 38C | Callum Shepherd | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wadacre Geisha won?
- Wadacre Geisha (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2026. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Wadacre Geisha?
- Wadacre Geisha (GB) is trained by Charlie Johnston, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 20 July 2026.
- Who is Wadacre Geisha's sire?
- Wadacre Geisha (GB) is by Study Of Man (IRE) out of Wadacre Gogo (GB), whose sire is The Gurkha.
- What is Wadacre Geisha's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 20 July 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Wadacre Geisha's sire's record?
- Study Of Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 1,183 runs since Apr 2023 (148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.5% from 128. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 9.6% from 251.