Waittillitellyou (IRE)
Waittillitellyou is a 3 from 18 gelding who has won all three starts in heavy-ground handicaps over 2m5f – 3m. He won the Gibney's Handicap Hurdle at Navan in Feb 2025 off 114, having previously scored at Cork and at Navan off marks of 105 and 88. He has never won on soft or good to soft. He finished second of four, having been held, at Wexford in Mar 2026.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- +12.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 2.48Fair A/E n=18 · 2.00 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 54dBetween runs (median)longest 621 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 127
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 9 | 139A | 119 | 2 runs · 126 / 102.5 |
| Soft | 7 | 129B | 109 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 139A | 119 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 118B | 66 | 1 run · — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Feb 2025
- Held up 4 (67%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (17%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 588 runs since Sep 2015 (61 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.4% from 166.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +12.7 | — |
| Good | 209 | 18 | 8.6% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 94 | 2 | 2.1% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 166 | 4 | 2.4% | −4.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 69 | 6 | 8.7% | +2.2 | 3 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 55 | 5 | 9.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | +6.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 178 | 9 | 5.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 190 | 8 | 4.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 82 | 8 | 9.8% | +3.3 | 3 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Select Opportunity (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select Opportunity (IRE) | 29 | 3 | 2m4f–2m5f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 10 | 3 | 30% | +20.50 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Navan | 4 | 2 | 50% | +18.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 3 | 25% | +18.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Enright | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| E Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Timmons | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carl Millar | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Danny Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 11 | 3 | 27% | +19.50 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.50 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 3 | 19% | +14.50 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Mar 26+9d | Wexford | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Beginners Chase Held up at the rear - untidy over the early fences - pushed along last turning in - stayed on for 2nd but never any danger to the comfortable victor | 2/4 | 22 | 11-12 | — | 24C | 117B | E Walsh | 13/2 |
| 08 Mar 26+14d | Naas | BAR 1 Betting 'Download Our App For Cheltenham Rewards' Beginners Chase Held up at the rear from the start - scrappy over the obstacles with a slip at the 4th prompting encouragement and a blunder at the 6th - dropped away without threatening - finished well adrift in last | 6/7 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 79C | 117C | E Walsh | 28/1 |
| 22 Feb 26+98d | Naas | Pertemps Network Group Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) Sat close up early - hint of a mistake 4th and unbalanced again at 7th costing ground - back through the field 4 out and pushed along - down in 7th 2 out - 6th turning for home - stayed on late for 4th finishing beaten well clear of the front | 4/9 | 1¾ | 11-4 | 122 | 126A | 128A | E Walsh | 50/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 25+266d | Navan | Bar One Racing 'Bet 10 Get 50 Sign Up Offer' Tara Handicap Hurdle At rear throughout - pulled up before the last | PU/19 | — | 11-6 | 124 | — | — | E Walsh | 33/1 |
| 23 Feb 25+14d | Naas | Pertemps Network Group Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) Settled off the pace early - improved into 10th with five to jump then dropped away four out - unable to threaten thereafter | 13/19 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 125 | 121B | 118A | Aidan Kelly | 14/1 |
| 09 Feb 25+325d | Navan | Gibney's Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - made steady progress to 4th 3 out - hit the front looking full of running 2 out - shaken up to open a big advantage - stumbled slightly at the final fence - powered home on the run-in for a comfortable win | 1/12 | 11-11 | 114 | 127A | 142A | Carl Millar | 11/1 | |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Mar 24+25d | Cork | Social Packs For The Easter Festival Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | 14 | 10-9 | 115 | 119A | 107A | Danny Gilligan | 10/3F |
| 25 Feb 24+43d | Naas | Pertemps Network Group Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 5/14 | ½ | 10-0 | 115 | 129B | 120A | Phillip Enright | 15/2 |
| 13 Jan 24+278d | Fairyhouse | Sbk Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 3¾ | 11-0 | 115 | 117A | 118A | Phillip Enright | 6/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Apr 23+18d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Steel Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 5/19 | 1½ | 10-3 | 115 | 77B | 120A | Phillip Enright | 9/1 |
| 23 Mar 23+54d | Cork | Conway's Yard 'Egg And Spoon' Handicap Hurdle | 1/12 | 10-5 | 105 | 139A | 130A | Phillip Enright | 15/2 | |
| 28 Jan 23+31d | Fairyhouse | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 2/9 | 2¾ | 10-10 | 102 | 109A | 126A | Cian Quirke | 7/2J |
| 2022 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 22+309d | Limerick | D Pack Packaging Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 5/16 | 1 | 11-7 | 102 | 94B | 113A | Cian Quirke | 33/1 |
| 22 Feb 22+51d | Navan | Meath Farm Machinery Handicap Hurdle (80-102) (Div 2) | 1/20 | 11-0 | 88 | 88B | 128A | J J Slevin | 9/1 | |
| 02 Jan 22+303d | Naas | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 6/14 | hd | 10-3 | 88 | 118B | 100A | Chris Timmons | 20/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 05 Mar 21+77d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Website For Merchandise Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 8/13 | ½ | 12-0 | — | 53C | 96C | Phillip Enright | 200/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 20+621d | Navan | Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle | 15/20 | ¾ | 11-11 | — | 46C | 98C | Chris Timmons | 150/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Apr 19 | Fairyhouse | Colm Quinn BMW Maiden Hurdle | 15/24 | 14 | 11-12 | — | 45C | 99C | Phillip Enright | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Waittillitellyou won?
- Waittillitellyou (IRE) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2019 and 2026, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trains Waittillitellyou?
- Waittillitellyou (IRE) is trained by Edward Cawley, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 March 2026.
- Who is Waittillitellyou's sire?
- Waittillitellyou (IRE) is by Masterofthehorse (IRE) out of Hot Native (IRE), whose sire is Carroll House.
- What going does Waittillitellyou prefer?
- Waittillitellyou (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Waittillitellyou's official rating?
- Waittillitellyou (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 125.
- What is Waittillitellyou's sire's record?
- Masterofthehorse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 588 runs since Sep 2015 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.4% from 166.
- Who are Waittillitellyou's siblings?
- Out of Hot Native (IRE), Waittillitellyou (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Select Opportunity (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m4f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.