Waldorf Salad (GB)
Waldorf Salad (GB) is 5 from 31. Hasn't won since Apr 2016. Last raced off 108, 27lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–31Wins / Runs
- 16.1%Strike rate
- 9 (29%)Placed
- −7.25£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.36Fair A/E n=30 · 1.18 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 273 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 93A | 70 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 93A | 63.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 1,413 runs since Jan 2011 (120 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 63 | 3 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
| Good | 468 | 54 | 11.5% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 227 | 20 | 8.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 404 | 29 | 7.2% | −2.5 | 2 from 13 |
| Heavy | 233 | 31 | 13.3% | +3.6 | 3 from 11 |
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 447 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 519 | 51 | 9.8% | +0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 340 | 40 | 11.8% | +2.1 | 4 from 20 |
| Over 3m | 59 | 6 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Howard's Legacy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Howard's Legacy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard's Legacy (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 2 |
| Top And Drop (GB) | 24 | 4 | 2m7½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Jean De Florette (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m3½f | Class 5 |
| Bresiliant (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 2 | 15% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 11 | 3 | 27% | +3.75 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +4.50 |
| Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.75 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 4 | 20% | −4.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Coleman | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Liam Treadwell | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Alain Cawley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Harry Challoner | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Hugh Nugent | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jospeh Knox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Whillans | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 5 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| 2014 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +3.25 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 18 | 3 | 17% | −4.50 |
| Hurdle | 12 | 2 | 17% | −1.75 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Waldorf Salad won?
- Waldorf Salad (GB) won 5 of 31 archived starts between 2012 and 2018, a strike rate of 16.1%. Placed 9 times in total (29% of starts).
- Who trained Waldorf Salad?
- Waldorf Salad (GB) was trained by Venetia Williams on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 14 April 2018.
- Who is Waldorf Salad's sire?
- Waldorf Salad (GB) is by Millenary (GB) out of Ismene (FR), whose sire is Bad Conduct.
- What going does Waldorf Salad prefer?
- Waldorf Salad (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Waldorf Salad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 14 April 2018. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Waldorf Salad's sire's record?
- Millenary (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 1,413 runs since Jan 2011 (120 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 233.
- Who are Waldorf Salad's siblings?
- Out of Ismene (FR), Waldorf Salad (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Howard's Legacy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Howard's Legacy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.