Wee Valerie (IRE)
Wee Valerie is a mare by Valirann out of a Stowaway mare who failed to win in nine starts on turf between Aug 2022 and May 2024. She reached an official rating of 83 without placing and contested races from 1m2f to 2m4f on good to soft and softer ground. Her last run, at Down Royal in May 2024, saw her finish 6 of 7 in the BoyleSports Lengthen The Odds Maiden. She raced twice at both Roscommon and Thurles.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 228 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 61
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 61A | 54.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 61A | 54.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 66C | 62 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 58C | 53.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 66C | 58.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,451 runs since Oct 2018 (159 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 345.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.7 | — |
| Good | 459 | 49 | 10.7% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 345 | 24 | 7% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 449 | 56 | 12.5% | +2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 171 | 12 | 7% | −3.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | +4.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 479 | 40 | 8.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 560 | 54 | 9.6% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 284 | 35 | 12.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 66 | 11 | 16.7% | +6.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lyle View (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lyle View (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyle View (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Brogue Man River (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Harvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr E Finegan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss S Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 May 24+11d | Down Royal | BoyleSports Lengthen The Odds Maiden | 6/7 | 2 | 8-13 | — | 48A | 49A | James Ryan | 125/1 |
| 20 May 24+228d | Roscommon | JTW Distribution Roscommon Maiden | 10/11 | hd | 10-2 | — | 61A | 58A | Seamie Heffernan | 200/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Oct 23+59d | Thurles | Horse & Jockey Maiden | 9/10 | hd | 9-5 | — | 79C | 51C | Jack Kearney | 150/1 |
| 07 Aug 23+73d | Cork | Follow Us On Instagram Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/18 | — | 11-2 | 83 | — | — | Sean Flanagan | 33/1 |
| 26 May 23+218d | Limerick | Regeneron 'Day At The Races' Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/18 | 6 | 11-2 | — | 58C | 86C | Ben Harvey | 125/1 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 22+24d | Thurles | Thurles Mares Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | 1¼ | 10-13 | — | 66C | 87C | Sean O'Keeffe | 150/1 |
| 26 Sep 22+21d | Roscommon | Thomas A. Murray Bar Roscommon Mares Maiden Hurdle | 14/16 | 2½ | 10-13 | — | 49C | 93C | Sean O'Keeffe | 200/1 |
| 05 Sep 22+13d | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 11/13 | 14 | 11-4 | — | 51C | 80C | Mr E Finegan | 33/1 |
| 23 Aug 22 | Bellewstown | Avison Young (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | 5/10 | nk | 11-0 | — | — | 57C | Miss S Ahern | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wee Valerie won?
- Wee Valerie (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2022 and 2024.
- Who trained Wee Valerie?
- Wee Valerie (IRE) was trained by Hugh Paul Finegan on the most recent run on record, at Down Royal on 31 May 2024.
- Who is Wee Valerie's sire?
- Wee Valerie (IRE) is by Valirann (FR) out of Devils Pride (IRE), whose sire is Stowaway.
- What is Wee Valerie's official rating?
- Wee Valerie (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 83.
- What is Wee Valerie's sire's record?
- Valirann (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,451 runs since Oct 2018 (159 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 345.
- Who are Wee Valerie's siblings?
- Out of Devils Pride (IRE), Wee Valerie (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lyle View (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lyle View (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.