Western Prize (GB)
Western Prize (GB) is 3 from 18. Hasn't won since Jul 2012. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 6 (33.3%)Placed
- −7.89£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.11Fair A/E n=18 · 0.95 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 168dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 2 from 6 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Royal Prize (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 6f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Gold Medallist (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Prize (GB) | 69 | 9 | 6f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Gold Medallist (GB) | 10 | 3 | 2m3f–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Stage Right (GB) | 23 | 2 | 2m | — |
| Lucky Dancer (GB) | 18 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Norse Star (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 5 |
| Prize Ring (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| High Profit (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Play To Win (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Gift Of Love (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.38 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.38 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 7 | 3 | 43% | +3.11 |
| Michael Byrne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Lefranc | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Ophelie Lesly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alexandre Bouille | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Johns | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Killoran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.89 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 2011 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.23 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 3 | 23% | −2.89 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 18+125d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de l'Embarcadere (Claimer) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 14/14 | 30 | 8-11 | — | — | Tom Lefranc | 142/1 |
| 06 Jul 18+14d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de Sartrouville (Claimer) (4yo+) (Apprentices & Young Jockeys) (Turf) | 9/9 | 8 | 8-3 | — | — | Mlle Ophelie Lesly | 34/1 |
| 22 Jun 18+1716d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix D'Aumont (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) | 13/13 | 30 | 8-6 | — | — | Alexandre Bouille | 71/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Oct 13+9d | Exeter | Ilfracombe Food Service Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 7 | 11-11 | 102 | 113B | Aidan Coleman | 11/4F |
| 01 Oct 13+20d | Sedgefield | John Denholm Meldrum Memorial Classic Handicap Hurdle | 2/6 | nk | 11-1 | 102 | 117C | Michael Byrne | 4/1 |
| 11 Sep 13+47d | Uttoxeter | Bet365.com Maiden Hurdle | 4/11 | 4 | 10-4 | — | 101A | Alan Johns | 4/1 |
| 26 Jul 13+75d | Uttoxeter | Francesco Group Uttoxeter Maiden Hurdle | 5/11 | 3½ | 10-11 | — | 108A | Michael Byrne | 7/1 |
| 12 May 13+211d | Plumpton | Mim Higgs 80th Maiden Hurdle | 4/9 | 2½ | 11-0 | — | 103A | Richard Killoran | 2/1J |
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Oct 12+29d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) | 14/34 | 7 | 8-7 | 90 | 76C | Jim Crowley | 25/1 |
| 14 Sep 12+23d | Doncaster | Ladbrokes Mallard Stakes (Handicap) | 6/12 | nse | 9-5 | 90 | 81A | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 22 Aug 12+26d | York | BetVictor.com Handicap | 14/16 | ¾ | 8-11 | 90 | 71C | Jim Crowley | 6/1 |
| 27 Jul 12+26d | Ascot | John Guest Brown Jack Handicap | 2/7 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 86 | 83A | Richard Hughes | 5/2 |
| 01 Jul 12+43d | Salisbury | H S Lester Memorial Handicap | 1/10 | 9-4 | 81 | 80A | Jim Crowley | 15/8F | |
| 19 May 12+273d | Newmarket | Cheap Broadband At poptelecom.co.uk Handicap | 6/12 | ½ | 8-0 | 82 | 68A | Harry Bentley | 5/1 |
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Aug 11+51d | York | Betfred Melrose Handicap | 10/19 | 13 | 8-2 | 83 | 67C | Nicky Mackay | 20/1 |
| 30 Jun 11+22d | Newbury | Stan James Handicap | 1/9 | 8-13 | 77 | 81A | Jim Crowley | 9/2 | |
| 08 Jun 11+144d | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps Handicap | 4/13 | 5 | 8-13 | 77 | 72A | Jim Crowley | 7/1 |
| 15 Jan 11 | Lingfield (AW) | Edenbridge Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-3 | — | 82B | Jim Crowley | 8/11F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Western Prize won?
- Western Prize (GB) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2011 and 2018, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 6 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Western Prize?
- Western Prize (GB) was trained by Mme C Olejniczak on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 8 November 2018.
- Who is Western Prize's sire?
- Western Prize (GB) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Spot Prize (USA), whose sire is Seattle Dancer.
- What going does Western Prize prefer?
- Western Prize (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Western Prize's official rating?
- Western Prize (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 102.
- What is Western Prize's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Western Prize's siblings?
- Out of Spot Prize (USA), Western Prize (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Royal Prize (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Gold Medallist (GB)). The wins came over 6f–3m½f. As at Oct 2026.