Western Zephyr (IRE)
Western Zephyr is 5 from 21 with all wins at 1m5f – 2m on good to soft. He won the Class 3 Rhino.Bet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase at Carlisle in Oct 2024 off an official rating of 123 and has three wins from three starts at Huntingdon. The gelding, who usually led, finished 8 of 23 in the Class 1 Sun Racing Plate Handicap Chase at Cheltenham in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 132. He has raced off a highest ever mark of 136.
- 5–21Wins / Runs
- 23.8%Strike rate
- 9 (42.9%)Placed
- −4.75£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.43Fair A/E n=21 · 1.22 incl. margin
- 136Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 316 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 13 | 168B | 103 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 3 | 70C | 60 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 113A | 82 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 168B | 110 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 92C | 62.5 | 2 runs · 79 / 65 |
Of 21 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Led 4 (57%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,858 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,415 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,122 | 254 | 12% | −0.2 | 5 from 14 |
| Soft | 3,783 | 453 | 12% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,372 | 396 | 11.7% | −0.5 | 5 from 13 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,296 | 539 | 12.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,983 | 376 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremantle Doctor (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 14 | 5 | 36% | +2.25 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Huntingdon | 3 | 3 | 100% | +7.30 |
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 5 | 38% | +3.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Bowen | 10 | 4 | 40% | +1.75 |
| Bradley Roberts | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Shane Fenelon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Bass | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lilly Pinchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 5 | 28% | −1.75 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2023 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −1.20 |
| 2022 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.70 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.25 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 3 | 50% | +2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Mar 26+24d | Cheltenham | Sun Racing Plate Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Held a forward position early - close to the pace 3 out - asked for effort and drifted right approaching 2 out then drifted left - weakened without response after the last - beaten well into 8th | 8/23 | 3 | 10-1 | 132 | 79B | 119A | Shane Fenelon | 50/1 |
| 14 Feb 26+316d | Haydock | QED Scaffolding Ltd Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early - travelling well four out then pushed along three out - overtaken before the last two furlongs - rallied gamely to the line but held by the winner finishing second | 2/11 | 3½ | 11-4 | 130 | 51A | 135A | Shane Fenelon | 33/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Apr 25+23d | Aintree | Randox Supporting Prostate Cancer UK Topham Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Settled in the pack early - slipped towards the back by the 8th - well behind and hampered at the 13th - pulled up before the second last | PU/30 | — | 10-3 | 133 | — | — | Sean Bowen | 50/1 |
| 12 Mar 25+82d | Cheltenham | Debenhams Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) Handy early - hit the front after the 2nd and held it to 3 out - dropped away shortly after and driven along - faded fast into the home turn and beaten a long way | 17/20 | 8 | 10-7 | 135 | 44C | 103C | Sean Bowen | 22/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 24+34d | Ascot | Howden Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Set the pace early - clipped 4th fence then dropped back into pursuit after being overtaken - weakened from 3 out and well held at the finish | 3/4 | 62 | 11-2 | 136 | 1C | 109C | David Bass | 8/1 |
| 16 Nov 24+30d | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices' Chase (Grade 2) (Registered As The November) (GBB Race) Took the initiative from the off - disputed 4 out before surrendering the lead on the home turn - driven and outpaced approaching 2 out - plugged on into second but well held by the easy winner | 2/8 | 11 | 11-4 | 130 | 60A | 135A | Sean Bowen | 12/1 |
| 17 Oct 24+173d | Carlisle | Rhino.Bet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Fenced neatly early - set the pace throughout - opened up before the final obstacle and stayed on to win without pressure | 1/5 | 11-3 | 123 | 121C | 142C | Sean Bowen | 11/4 | |
| 27 Apr 24+42d | Sandown | bet365 Josh Gifford Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/9 | — | 10-4 | 125 | — | — | Sean Bowen | 14/1 |
| 16 Mar 24+64d | Kempton | Try Unibet's New Acca Boosts Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 4/5 | ½ | 11-2 | 127 | 92C | 118B | Sean Bowen | 15/2 |
| 12 Jan 24+27d | Wincanton | Kingwell Farm Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 5/5 | 19 | 11-8 | 128 | 60C | 105C | Bradley Roberts | 7/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 23+34d | Hereford | Daily Racing Specials At PlanetSportBet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 4/4 | 41 | 11-10 | 128 | 43C | 110C | Lilly Pinchin | 11/10F |
| 12 Nov 23+24d | Sandown | Amazing Sri Lanka Elmbridge Handicap Chase | 2/6 | ¾ | 11-0 | 127 | 117A | 131B | Bradley Roberts | 5/2 |
| 19 Oct 23+186d | Carlisle | Rhino.Bet Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 2¾ | 10-8 | 128 | 113A | 127B | Bradley Roberts | 11/2 |
| 16 Apr 23+36d | Huntingdon | Bet At racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/7 | 11-7 | 120 | 103B | 138B | Bradley Roberts | 7/2 | |
| 11 Mar 23+27d | Sandown | Betfair Imperial Cup Handicap Hurdle (Premier Handicap) (GBB Race) | PU/16 | — | 10-6 | 121 | — | — | Sam Twiston-Davies | 33/1 |
| 12 Feb 23+30d | Exeter | Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places Novices' Hurdle (Listed) (GBB Race) | 5/6 | 18 | 11-5 | 121 | 70C | 104C | Jonathan Burke | 11/2 |
| 13 Jan 23+24d | Huntingdon | Arkle Finance EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/14 | 11-8 | 120 | 107B | 142A | Sean Bowen | 30/100F | |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Dec 22+29d | Ludlow | Tanners Wines EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/15 | 1 | 11-6 | — | 117B | 128A | Jonathan Burke | 11/8F |
| 21 Nov 22+226d | Ludlow | RacingTV Club Day Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 11-4 | — | 168B | 143A | Sean Bowen | 6/5F | |
| 09 Apr 22+71d | Aintree | Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open NH Flat Race (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 14/18 | 20 | 11-4 | 117 | 65C | 114C | Sean Bowen | 33/1 |
| 28 Jan 22 | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 1/13 | 11-6 | — | 131B | 140A | Sean Bowen | 7/2F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Western Zephyr won?
- Western Zephyr (IRE) won 5 of 21 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 23.8%. Placed 9 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Western Zephyr?
- Western Zephyr (IRE) is trained by Mickey Bowen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 10 March 2026.
- Who is Western Zephyr's sire?
- Western Zephyr (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Beneficial Breeze (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does Western Zephyr prefer?
- Western Zephyr (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 5 wins from 14 starts (35.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Western Zephyr's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 132, from the run on 10 March 2026. The highest on record is 136.
- What is Western Zephyr's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,858 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Western Zephyr's siblings?
- Out of Beneficial Breeze (IRE), Western Zephyr (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.