White Crown Star (GB)
White Crown Star is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 5 level in the Racing TV Novice Stakes at Kempton over 6f-7f on standard AW in Mar 2025. The gelding has not won since. He is 0 from 7 on turf and 1 from 5 on all-weather. His last run, at Kempton in Aug 2026, saw him finish eighth of eight in a Class 4 handicap off an official rating of 73, 9lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 6 (50%)Placed
- −10.17£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.57Fair A/E n=12 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 95C | 76.5 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 115B | 81 | 2 runs · 60 / 56 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 115B | 82.5 | 2 runs · 62 / 61 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 81A | 66.5 | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Prominent 6 (55%) · 1 win
- Led 3 (27%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (9%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,966 runs since Jun 2013 (1,115 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,503 | 284 | 18.9% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,646 | 421 | 15.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,242 | 205 | 16.5% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,533 | 187 | 12.2% | −3.5 | — |
| Heavy | 456 | 42 | 9.2% | −6.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,568 | 424 | 16.5% | +0.8 | 1 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 113 | 14.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,106 | 336 | 16% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4,421 | 758 | 17.1% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,893 | 263 | 13.9% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 584 | 73 | 12.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 16 | 11.5% | −4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 3 | 14.3% | −1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2013 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Thespian Queen (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Thespian Queen (GB)).
Family form: Thespian Queen (GB) won at Kempton (AW), 28 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thespian Queen (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Eljowhary (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.17 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −8.17 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Jason Watson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean D Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Aug 26+23d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 40,000+ Live Streamed Events Handicap Stakes (London Mile Series Qualifier) (Div III) Drifted right whole way - shared front spot early - settled just behind leader after 2f - urged into effort over 2f out - dropped away fast inside final furlong - finished eighth | 8/8 | 16 | 9-4 | 73 | 52C | 43C | Charles Bishop | 100/1 |
| 27 Jul 26+44d | Southwell (AW) | Prestige Safety Construction Safety Specialists Handicap Stakes (Div II) raced up with the pace - driven and passed over 2f out - dropped away soon after | 10/10 | 6½ | 9-8 | 76 | 60C | 50C | Sean D Bowen | 25/1 |
| 13 Jun 26+337d | York | Sky Bet Supporting Macmillan Handicap Tracked leading group early - pushed along with 2f left - dropped away quickly after - finished well held in 18th | 18/19 | shd | 9-0 | 79 | 62C | 54A | Clifford Lee | 66/1 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Jul 25+22d | Chester | Seat Unique Handicap Settled with eagerness stalking front group from a wide berth - shifted wider and lost momentum entering straight - dropped away soon after - finished well held in 9th | 9/9 | 6½ | 9-8 | 82 | 87A | 51A | Jason Watson | 7/2 |
| 19 Jun 25+19d | Lingfield (AW) | HighBet Football Acca Odds Boost Handicap Settled towards the back of the pack - closed strongly with a furlong left - moved into 3rd close home and kept on to finish third | 3/10 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 82 | 115B | 89A | Jason Watson | 3/1 |
| 31 May 25+28d | York | Reg Bond 'Always And Forever' Handicap Tracked front group early - hit the front approaching final furlong before being overtaken close home - stayed on for third | 3/22 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 82 | 95C | 96A | P J McDonald | 5/1F |
| 03 May 25+16d | Newmarket | Aston Martin 'Confined' Handicap Set the early pace - edged left under pressure and overtaken approaching final furlong - eased back to finish third | 3/11 | nk | 9-4 | 80 | 81A | 95A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 |
| 17 Apr 25+22d | Newmarket | debenhams.com Handicap (Div 2) Handy in midfield early - moved across to the outside 5f out to sit just behind the front pack - improved into second 2f out - pushed along inside the final furlong to finish second | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 78 | 72A | 85A | Oisin Murphy | 11/8F |
| 26 Mar 25+139d | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Tracked front group early - pushed on to head field with a furlong left - opened daylight soon after - kept finding late to prevail at the finish | 1/11 | 9-4 | 78 | 86A | 83A | Oisin Murphy | 5/6F | |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 24+50d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace early - kicked clear a furlong out with a two length advantage - couldn't sustain the margin and was overtaken entering the closing stages - lost more ground in the final strides | 5/12 | 1½ | 9-4 | — | 81A | 78A | David Probert | 4/1 |
| 18 Sep 24+68d | Yarmouth | EBF Future Stayers Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Pulled hard early - settled with the pack - pushed along and made progress on the outside inside the final 2f - kept on well but flattened out near the line to finish third | 3/10 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 84A | 82A | David Probert | 25/1 |
| 12 Jul 24 | Newmarket | Weatherbys British Ebf Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 52C | 64A | Richard Kingscote | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has White Crown Star won?
- White Crown Star (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 6 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains White Crown Star?
- White Crown Star (GB) is trained by Ian Williams, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 August 2026.
- Who is White Crown Star's sire?
- White Crown Star (GB) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Drama School (IRE), whose sire is Lawman.
- What going does White Crown Star prefer?
- White Crown Star (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is White Crown Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 19 August 2026. The highest on record is 82.
- What is White Crown Star's sire's record?
- Sea The Stars (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 9,966 runs since Jun 2013 (1,115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 18.9% from 1,503. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 456. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 11.5% from 139.
- Who are White Crown Star's siblings?
- Out of Drama School (IRE), White Crown Star (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Thespian Queen (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Thespian Queen (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.