Wilde Inspiration (IRE)
Wilde Inspiration (IRE) is 3 from 30. Hasn't won since Apr 2015. Last raced off 80, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–30Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 13 (43.3%)Placed
- −9.75£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=30 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 101C | 90 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 101C | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,950 runs since Jan 2008 (930 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,477 | 256 | 10.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 3,167 | 264 | 8.3% | −0.8 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 1,340 | 109 | 8.1% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,720 | 136 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 2 from 8 |
| Heavy | 474 | 50 | 10.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,680 | 535 | 9.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4,440 | 507 | 11.4% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,635 | 643 | 8.4% | −0.7 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,044 | 159 | 7.8% | −1.3 | 1 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 582 | 44 | 7.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 9 | 5.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 66 | 2 | 3% | −6.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Wynford (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Wynford (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wynford (IRE) | 61 | 9 | 1m6f–2m7f | Class 2 |
| Mark of The Man (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Done Dreaming (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Use Your Filbert (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Oscar's Sister (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Amberscole (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.75 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripon | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Haydock | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Thirsk | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Doncaster | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 1 | 6% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −4.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 9 | 2 | 22% | +7.25 |
| Joe Doyle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 3 | 12% | −4.75 |
| Hood | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.25 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 May 17+21d | Thirsk | Marion Gibson Brown Memorial Handicap | 5/14 | shd | 9-2 | 80 | 72C | 89A | Joe Doyle | 6/1F |
| 29 Apr 17+185d | Ripon | Riponbet Place6 Lucky Dip Handicap | 7/13 | 1½ | 9-0 | 81 | 64C | 76A | Joe Doyle | 8/1 |
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 16+33d | Nottingham | ROA/Racing Post Owners Jackpot Handicap | 3/15 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 81 | 101C | 92A | Adam McNamara | 7/1 |
| 23 Sep 16+25d | Haydock | Griffiths And Armour Handicap | 6/13 | ¾ | 8-13 | 84 | 90C | 78A | Adam McNamara | 10/1 |
| 29 Aug 16+30d | Ripon | Ripon Rowels Handicap | 9/14 | 3 | 9-0 | 87 | — | 77A | Connor Beasley | 7/1 |
| 30 Jul 16+37d | Thirsk | Totescoop6 Thirsk Summer Cup Handicap | 13/14 | 4 | 9-10 | 89 | — | 60A | Connor Beasley | 7/1 |
| 23 Jun 16+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'Home Of Goals Galore' Handicap | 8/14 | ½ | 9-1 | 89 | — | 85A | Connor Beasley | 10/1 |
| 02 Jun 16+33d | Ripon | Weatherbys Vat Services Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 9-2 | 90 | — | 87A | Connor Beasley | 3/1F |
| 30 Apr 16+7d | Thirsk | totepool Thirsk Hunt Cup (Handicap) | 5/15 | 2 | 8-8 | 90 | — | 83A | Joe Doyle | 4/1J |
| 23 Apr 16+21d | Haydock | ApolloBet Bet Through Your Mobile Handicap | 3/15 | nk | 8-8 | 89 | — | 100A | Connor Beasley | 8/1 |
| 02 Apr 16+176d | Doncaster | Betway Spring Mile (Handicap) (Str) | 6/21 | 1 | 9-2 | 89 | — | 95A | Connor Beasley | 20/1 |
| 2015 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 15+13d | York | Stan James Bet On Your Mobile Handicap | 3/13 | 1 | 8-9 | 89 | — | 96A | Joe Doyle | 9/1 |
| 26 Sep 15+26d | Haydock | Bet With Your Racing Uk App Handicap | 4/10 | shd | 9-1 | 89 | — | 91A | Joe Doyle | 5/1 |
| 31 Aug 15+16d | Ripon | Ripon Rowels Handicap | 3/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 90 | — | 93A | Joe Doyle | 9/2 |
| 15 Aug 15+35d | Ripon | Attheraces.com Handicap | 4/15 | hd | 9-10 | 89 | — | 98A | Joe Doyle | 14/1 |
| 11 Jul 15+16d | York | John Smith's Racing Handicap | 16/18 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 90 | — | 68A | Ian Brennan | 25/1 |
| 25 Jun 15+26d | Newcastle | Betfred Seaton Delaval Handicap (Str) | 8/8 | 1½ | 8-11 | 90 | — | 52C | Ian Brennan | 7/2 |
| 30 May 15+35d | Chester | Matthew Clark Handicap | 3/13 | ¾ | 8-7 | 90 | — | 90A | Ian Brennan | 9/2 |
| 25 Apr 15+15d | Haydock | 888sport Handicap | 1/15 | 8-10 | 86 | — | 99A | Connor Beasley | 12/1 | |
| 10 Apr 15+196d | Leicester | Kibworth Handicap | 2/10 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 85 | — | 99A | Connor Beasley | 3/1F |
| 2014 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 14+16d | Haydock | Frank And Tom Fitzgerald Handicap | 5/13 | hd | 9-2 | 85 | — | 86A | Paul Mulrennan | 5/1 |
| 10 Sep 14+25d | Doncaster | Romero Insurance Brokers Ltd Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 8-8 | 85 | — | 83A | Paul Mulrennan | 11/2 |
| 16 Aug 14+14d | Chester | Stella Artois Handicap | 3/12 | 1½ | 8-5 | 85 | — | 84A | Ian Brennan | 8/1 |
| 02 Aug 14+21d | Thirsk | Peter Bell Memorial Handicap | 1/9 | 9-0 | 80 | — | 100A | Connor Beasley | 9/4F | |
| 12 Jul 14+43d | Chester | Cruise Nightclub Apprentice Handicap | 2/8 | 2 | 9-12 | 78 | — | 86A | Ian Brennan | 11/4F |
| 30 May 14+13d | Newcastle | Mitie Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-5 | 76 | — | 96A | Paul Mulrennan | 3/1F | |
| 17 May 14+220d | Doncaster | Walsh West Handicap | 2/11 | hd | 8-11 | 72 | — | 83A | Paul Mulrennan | 33/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 13+14d | Kempton (AW) | Commission Free 1st Month At Betdaq Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 7/13 | 3 | 9-5 | — | — | 61A | Jim Crowley | 11/2 |
| 25 Sep 13+75d | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 2/15 | 5 | 9-5 | — | — | 83A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 12 Jul 13 | Ascot | Helical Bar E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | — | 67A | Richard Thomas | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wilde Inspiration won?
- Wilde Inspiration (IRE) won 3 of 30 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 13 times in total (43.3% of starts).
- Who trained Wilde Inspiration?
- Wilde Inspiration (IRE) was trained by Julie Camacho on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 20 May 2017.
- Who is Wilde Inspiration's sire?
- Wilde Inspiration (IRE) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Wishing Chair (USA), whose sire is Giant's Causeway.
- What going does Wilde Inspiration prefer?
- Wilde Inspiration (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wilde Inspiration's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 20 May 2017. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Wilde Inspiration's sire's record?
- Dandy Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 14,950 runs since Jan 2008 (930 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.3% from 170.
- Who are Wilde Inspiration's siblings?
- Out of Wishing Chair (USA), Wilde Inspiration (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Wynford (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Wynford (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.